Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She works little in the office."

Translation:Ella trabaja poco en la oficina.

3 months ago

9 Comments


nethmoo
nethmoo

For anyone confused, they used little as an adverb, for some reason it doesn't work very well in this sentence, but it does in others, "he is eating very little."

And adverbs can't be feminine, because they are describing a verb (trabaja) which doesn't have a gender, so it takes a masculine ending by default.

2 months ago

LoringLuke
LoringLuke

Why can't I type poca instead of poco?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because here it is an adverb, and therefore it does not agree with anything.

1 month ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

Por que no es < un poco > ?

3 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Because it is a negative statement, not a positive one. Un poco - a little; poco - little/hardly any

2 months ago

NimaChow

same girl...same

2 months ago

CarolynClarke1

I used this translation so why was it deemed incorrect and algo used as the correct response

3 weeks ago

DavidBadie

I typed: "Trabaja poco en la oficina." and duo said it was wrong. Can someone tell me what I did wrong?

1 week ago

bananasaurus352

wut

3 months ago