"Sheworkslittleintheoffice."

Translation:Ella trabaja poco en la oficina.

5 months ago

12 Comments


LoringLuke
LoringLuke

Why can't I type poca instead of poco?

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because here it is an adverb, and therefore it does not agree with anything.

3 months ago

LexxyR84
LexxyR84

Por que no es < un poco > ?

5 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Because it is a negative statement, not a positive one. Un poco - a little; poco - little/hardly any

4 months ago

fooled871

Why is pequeño incorrect?

3 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because "pequeño" is an adjective, and here we need an adverb (because it is modifying the verb "trabajar")

3 weeks ago

NimaChow

same girl...same

4 months ago

CarolynClarke1

I used this translation so why was it deemed incorrect and algo used as the correct response

2 months ago

DavidBadie

I typed: "Trabaja poco en la oficina." and duo said it was wrong. Can someone tell me what I did wrong?

2 months ago

Redi902612
Redi902612

Yo trabajo, tu trabajas, el/ella trabaja. This is the rule

1 month ago

Redi902612
Redi902612

That's why you have to add él or ella at the beginning of the sentence to clarify

1 month ago

bananasaurus352

wut

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.