"She works little in the office."

Translation:Ella trabaja poco en la oficina.

7 months ago

13 Comments


LoringLuke
LoringLuke

Why can't I type poca instead of poco?

6 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because here it is an adverb, and therefore it does not agree with anything.

5 months ago

LexxyR84

Por que no es < un poco > ?

7 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Because it is a negative statement, not a positive one. Un poco - a little; poco - little/hardly any

6 months ago

NimaChow

same girl...same

6 months ago

fooled871

Why is pequeño incorrect?

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Because "pequeño" is an adjective, and here we need an adverb (because it is modifying the verb "trabajar")

2 months ago

CarolynClarke1

I used this translation so why was it deemed incorrect and algo used as the correct response

4 months ago

DavidBadie

I typed: "Trabaja poco en la oficina." and duo said it was wrong. Can someone tell me what I did wrong?

4 months ago

Redi902612

Yo trabajo, tu trabajas, el/ella trabaja. This is the rule

3 months ago

Redi902612

That's why you have to add él or ella at the beginning of the sentence to clarify

3 months ago

ChrisPwise
ChrisPwise

We would normally say "a little" which looks to me thats what Duo intend but have missed the "a". Without the "a" it clearly implies the intent to be lazy, to cheat by not working enough e.t.c.

2 weeks ago

bananasaurus352

wut

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.