1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She works little in the offi…

"She works little in the office."

Translation:Ella trabaja poco en la oficina.

June 1, 2018

32 Comments


LoringLuke

Why can't I type poca instead of poco?


Nick_Pr

Because here it is an adverb, and therefore it does not agree with anything.


srhdaley

I never realized adverbs were so adversarial. :)


fooled871

Why is pequeño incorrect?


Nick_Pr

Because "pequeño" is an adjective, and here we need an adverb (because it is modifying the verb "trabajar")


Toria.07

Oooohhh. Ok. That makes more sense to me now.


LexxyR84

Por que no es < un poco > ?


AussieFruitNinja

Because it is a negative statement, not a positive one. Un poco - a little; poco - little/hardly any


NimaChow

same girl...same


Michelle666214

Ella trabaja UN poco = the amout of work she does may be small, but it's a possitive thing. Maybe she is part-time. Maybe she actually works a lot, but the speaker is downplaying it.

Ella trabaja poco = the amount she works is small, and it's definitely a negative thing. Maybe several times a day, she leaves for "a quick bathroom break" which takes 40 minutes every time because she swaps text messages with her friends.

At least in American English, we use "(verb) a little" and "(verb) little" exactly as Duolingo is teaching it in this lesson.


beerzoe

It's used the same way in British English.


BonnodeJon

I wrote poco in the end, as in: ella trabaja en la oficina poco. Is this not a possible alternative way of saying it? Or should the "poco" be in a fixed place?


ChrisPwise

We would normally say "a little" which looks to me thats what Duo intend but have missed the "a". Without the "a" it clearly implies the intent to be lazy, to cheat by not working enough e.t.c.


Chris913144

So why isn't it poca (little feminine) a


srhdaley

I think because "poco" here is modifying the verb, and verbs don't have gender. The amount of work done is small.


OmeizaKing

Why is "Ella trabaja un poco en la oficina." wrong


lucy163354

The sentence needs to be phrased differently, either She does little work or She doesn't work much.


Michael307373

Disagree. It is fine the way it is. Your two sentences are different.
Ella hace poco trabajo. = She does little work.
Ella no trabaja mucho. = She doesn't work much.


lucy163354

The problem is that She works little is not an English sentence. Nobody would ever say that!


Michael307373

Am afraid you are incorrect. It is perfectly correct and yes... many have said such things. Remember that there are many, many English speakers all over the world. The language has many different dialect.. all equally correct.


lucy163354

Duo cannot run a language learning program offering English as spoken in every dialect. It must use either standard American or British English!


CarolynClarke1

I used this translation so why was it deemed incorrect and algo used as the correct response


DavidBadie

I typed: "Trabaja poco en la oficina." and duo said it was wrong. Can someone tell me what I did wrong?


Redi902612

Yo trabajo, tu trabajas, el/ella trabaja. This is the rule


Redi902612

That's why you have to add él or ella at the beginning of the sentence to clarify


Taylor701717

Why is it poco instead of poca? Since trabaja is feminine shouldn't it be the later?


AbeLinkk

The verb "trabaja" isn't fem because it's a verb and verbs have no gender. This is why we have to verify that we're talking about a woman and add "ella" at the beginning of the sentence.


Ingrid310397

Why is my answer incorrect


KellenaPal

Since when office becomes conculto if thats how its spell


FerwaKazmi

labura instead of trabaja?


CindySue10

I just wanted 2 tell u in english we wouldnt say she works little in the office we would say she works a little bit in the office


Michael307373

CindySue, I would beg to differ. Those actually have two slightly different connotations though they could be used to say basically the same thing. As an English speaker I have definitely said something similar to 'She works little...'.

As for the difference. 'She works little' tends to place more emphasis on the lack of work. In contrast, 'She works a little bit' places more emphasis on the actual work being done.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.