Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no uso ropa elegante."

Translation:I don't wear elegant clothes.

3 months ago

13 Comments


suezq
suezq

Is usar preferred to llevar?

3 months ago

kirubelmil

why didn't it say 'ropas' for clothes?

4 weeks ago

DaveKi2
DaveKi2

"Ropa" has no plural form, just like the "clothes" doesn't. It's understood in context. You never hear the word "clothe" in English, right?

2 weeks ago

kirubelmil

I hear people say "a cloth"

2 weeks ago

qhomee
qhomee

cloth is fabric, cloth in Spanish is el pano o la tela, Hope this helps.

2 weeks ago

dizzyshark
dizzyshark

I understand that without context, we should assume "usar" to mean "to wear", but how would you write, "I don't use elegant clothes"?

3 weeks ago

M_Cyrus

Is there not a word for "to wear"? Or there is but people say "to use" more often.

3 months ago

Paul862466

Uso can mean Wear or Use

2 months ago

Ron223562

elegantes is translated as Posh, stylish, and fancy. How can I know which choice to make when translating?

1 month ago

HappyAvocado

I through it was "llevo" that is "I wear"

1 month ago

LaRataBlanca

the word elegante means, posh, chic, smart, stylish or elegant. Any one of those words should be accepted.

1 month ago

Carolla2

"elegante" also means fashionable or stylish so my answer "fashionable" should be accepted as correct.

2 weeks ago