1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no uso ropa elegante."

"Yo no uso ropa elegante."

Translation:I don't wear elegant clothes.

June 1, 2018

35 Comments


suezq

Is usar preferred to llevar?


Korina02

"Usar" is to use. "Llevar" is to wear. It's just whichever you're in the mood to use. You can use either in this instance. It doesn't matter unless you try to say something like, "Yo llevo la bicicleta," (I wear the bicycle) vs. "Yo uso la bicicleta," (I use the bicycle).


VengerR

I think it depends on the region.


Sarah85477

I was taught Spanish for Spain and we used llevar for ropa


LynneWoote

I wondered why it was usO ropA instead of usA ropA.


dizzyshark

The word "uso" is the verb "usar" ("to wear") conjugated in the present "yo" form. You would write "usa" to say, for example, "She doesn't wear elegant clothes" ("Ella no usa ropa elegante"). All of the conjugations of usar would be:

-Yo uso = I wear

-Tú usas = You wear

-Él/ella/usted usa = He/she/you (formal) wear

-Ellos/ellas/ustedes usan = They (male or mixed)/they (all female)/all of you wear

-Nosotros usamos = We wear

Hope that helps!


AnnMarieNoSpace

Because uso is the verb.


LaRataBlanca

the word elegante means, posh, chic, smart, stylish or elegant. Any one of those words should be accepted.


kirubelmil

why didn't it say 'ropas' for clothes?


DaveKi2

"Ropa" has no plural form, just like the "clothes" doesn't. It's understood in context. You never hear the word "clothe" in English, right?


dtUyaD

You do, as a verb, not a noun. Your point stands, however.


deaconlyric

Clothes is the plural of cloth. It has changed pronunciations over time. you are wearing multiple pieces of cloth hence clothes- just like there are instances where you would use "peoples" and not "people". bed linens (sheets and blankets) used to be called "bed clothes" you wrapped cloth around your pallett, cuchion or stuffed mattress.


VengerR

"Ropa" seems to be an uncountable noun. If you think about it like "clothing" which is also uncountable it might make a little more sense. You never say "clothings" it's always just "clothing."


dizzyshark

I understand that without context, we should assume "usar" to mean "to wear", but how would you write, "I don't use elegant clothes"?


AhmedRehma1

good question.. but i think it's comprehensive that use will mean wear for the same context..


DavidEvans44728

Is elegant really a prevalent word in Spanish. I don't think ive ever heard anyone use it in English really


Carolla2

"elegante" also means fashionable or stylish so my answer "fashionable" should be accepted as correct.


Marcus128364

Perhaps, but when Duo first introduced the word elegante, the only English word it gave us for translation was elegant, so this is the preferred answer. As noted in many similar discussions, they can't include every possible synonym.


M_Cyrus

Is there not a word for "to wear"? Or there is but people say "to use" more often.


Paul862466

Uso can mean Wear or Use


Christian900814

I'm still losing interest here, I used: I don't wear too elegant clothes and marked wrong.


skepticalways

Christian900... demasiado elegante means "too elegant," like if someone said, "That velvet dress is too elegant for a yard party!" Adding "too" is all that was wrong.


Trygve1337

I used clothing instead of clothes when translating. Is that erroneous?


SamT135257

Shouldnt it be "eleganta" since it's modifying a female word


BonnodeJon

Some words don't change based on the gender of the word they modify. This for example happens with adjectives ending in -e (like inteligente and elegante) ending in a consonant (gris, marrón) and ending with -or (mejor and peor). There are others but this is just to illustrate.


AsthaSinha5

It is singular ropa then why clothes


Andreaja69

'Clothes' is an uncountable noun. The singular would be 'a piece of clothing'.


Kaya.nl.62

I don't use elegant clothes. Is wrong? Why?


wapani

After checking the comments in the lesson and the comments here in the online forum, this particular question hasn't been addressed: I wrote, "No uso ropa elegante." It was marked wrong for not using yo at the beginning of the sentence. I thought it was optional when the verb is self explanatory (it includes the amount of people it's referring to i.e., uso, usas, usamos, etc.). Why was it marked wrong and is this reportable?


Roz840350

Do not is the same as don"t in english.


Lucia735196

clothes - dress - why not dress?


Andreaja69

'Dress' isn't a word we would use in this context. It is used in a more specific context, like 'She's wearing fancy dress' or 'He's wearing his dress uniform' but not when referring to clothes on a daily basis.


Anjali_22

OK if here ropa is in plural form then y not elegante It's pretty confusing


Danielconcasco

No, ropa is a singular word. That's why it takes a singular adjective. The fact that it's a plural word in English is irrelevant.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.