"Yonousoropaelegante."

Translation:I don't wear elegant clothes.

7 months ago

19 Comments


suezq
suezq

Is usar preferred to llevar?

7 months ago

Korina02

"Usar" is to use. "Llevar" is to wear. It's just whichever you're in the mood to use. You can use either in this instance. It doesn't matter unless you try to say something like, "Yo llevo la bicicleta," (I wear the bicycle) vs. "Yo uso la bicicleta," (I use the bicycle).

1 month ago

RaymondElFuego

Don't think so?

3 months ago

kirubelmil

why didn't it say 'ropas' for clothes?

4 months ago

DaveKi2
DaveKi2

"Ropa" has no plural form, just like the "clothes" doesn't. It's understood in context. You never hear the word "clothe" in English, right?

4 months ago

kirubelmil

I hear people say "a cloth"

4 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

cloth is fabric, cloth in Spanish is el pano o la tela, Hope this helps.

4 months ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

You do, as a verb, not a noun. Your point stands, however.

1 week ago

dizzyshark
dizzysharkPlus

I understand that without context, we should assume "usar" to mean "to wear", but how would you write, "I don't use elegant clothes"?

4 months ago

M_Cyrus

Is there not a word for "to wear"? Or there is but people say "to use" more often.

7 months ago

Paul862466

Uso can mean Wear or Use

6 months ago

Ron223562

elegantes is translated as Posh, stylish, and fancy. How can I know which choice to make when translating?

5 months ago

HappyAvocado

I through it was "llevo" that is "I wear"

5 months ago

LaRataBlanca

the word elegante means, posh, chic, smart, stylish or elegant. Any one of those words should be accepted.

5 months ago

Carolla2

"elegante" also means fashionable or stylish so my answer "fashionable" should be accepted as correct.

4 months ago

RaymondElFuego

I do not use elegant clothes. Should be accepted. Reported.

3 months ago

DavidEvans44728

Is elegant really a prevalent word in Spanish. I don't think ive ever heard anyone use it in English really

1 month ago

Christian900814

I'm still losing interest here, I used: I don't wear too elegant clothes and marked wrong.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.