"Yo no uso ropa elegante."

Translation:I don't wear elegant clothes.

5 months ago

16 Comments


suezq
suezq

Is usar preferred to llevar?

5 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Don't think so?

1 month ago

kirubelmil

why didn't it say 'ropas' for clothes?

2 months ago

DaveKi2
DaveKi2

"Ropa" has no plural form, just like the "clothes" doesn't. It's understood in context. You never hear the word "clothe" in English, right?

2 months ago

kirubelmil

I hear people say "a cloth"

2 months ago

qhomee
qhomee

cloth is fabric, cloth in Spanish is el pano o la tela, Hope this helps.

2 months ago

dizzyshark
dizzyshark

I understand that without context, we should assume "usar" to mean "to wear", but how would you write, "I don't use elegant clothes"?

2 months ago

M_Cyrus

Is there not a word for "to wear"? Or there is but people say "to use" more often.

5 months ago

Paul862466

Uso can mean Wear or Use

4 months ago

Ron223562

elegantes is translated as Posh, stylish, and fancy. How can I know which choice to make when translating?

3 months ago

HappyAvocado

I through it was "llevo" that is "I wear"

3 months ago

LaRataBlanca

the word elegante means, posh, chic, smart, stylish or elegant. Any one of those words should be accepted.

3 months ago

Carolla2

"elegante" also means fashionable or stylish so my answer "fashionable" should be accepted as correct.

2 months ago

RaymondElFuego

I do not use elegant clothes. Should be accepted. Reported.

1 month ago

Dads.Spanish

elegante also means smart : I don't wear smart clothes should be accepted.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.