1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no uso ropa elegante."

"Yo no uso ropa elegante."

Translation:I don't wear elegant clothes.

June 1, 2018

34 Comments


suezq

Is usar preferred to llevar?


Korina02

"Usar" is to use. "Llevar" is to wear. It's just whichever you're in the mood to use. You can use either in this instance. It doesn't matter unless you try to say something like, "Yo llevo la bicicleta," (I wear the bicycle) vs. "Yo uso la bicicleta," (I use the bicycle).


VengerR

I think it depends on the region.


Sarah85477

I was taught Spanish for Spain and we used llevar for ropa


LynneWoote

I wondered why it was usO ropA instead of usA ropA.


dizzyshark

The word "uso" is the verb "usar" ("to wear") conjugated in the present "yo" form. You would write "usa" to say, for example, "She doesn't wear elegant clothes" ("Ella no usa ropa elegante"). All of the conjugations of usar would be:

-Yo uso = I wear

-Tú usas = You wear

-Él/ella/usted usa = He/she/you (formal) wear

-Ellos/ellas/ustedes usan = They (male or mixed)/they (all female)/all of you wear

-Nosotros usamos = We wear

Hope that helps!


dizzyshark

I understand that without context, we should assume "usar" to mean "to wear", but how would you write, "I don't use elegant clothes"?


AhmedRehma1

good question.. but i think it's comprehensive that use will mean wear for the same context..


Aldo98380

Yo no uso ropa elegante.


LaRataBlanca

the word elegante means, posh, chic, smart, stylish or elegant. Any one of those words should be accepted.


HappyAvocado

I through it was "llevo" that is "I wear"


kirubelmil

why didn't it say 'ropas' for clothes?


DaveKi2

"Ropa" has no plural form, just like the "clothes" doesn't. It's understood in context. You never hear the word "clothe" in English, right?


dtUyaD

You do, as a verb, not a noun. Your point stands, however.


VengerR

"Ropa" seems to be an uncountable noun. If you think about it like "clothing" which is also uncountable it might make a little more sense. You never say "clothings" it's always just "clothing."


DavidEvans44728

Is elegant really a prevalent word in Spanish. I don't think ive ever heard anyone use it in English really


ROSEMARYD

Why is "i do not wear elegant clothes" accepted


M_Cyrus

Is there not a word for "to wear"? Or there is but people say "to use" more often.


Paul862466

Uso can mean Wear or Use


Ron223562

elegantes is translated as Posh, stylish, and fancy. How can I know which choice to make when translating?


Carolla2

"elegante" also means fashionable or stylish so my answer "fashionable" should be accepted as correct.


Marcus128364

Perhaps, but when Duo first introduced the word elegante, the only English word it gave us for translation was elegant, so this is the preferred answer. As noted in many similar discussions, they can't include every possible synonym.


RaymondElFuego

I do not use elegant clothes. Should be accepted. Reported.


Christian900814

I'm still losing interest here, I used: I don't wear too elegant clothes and marked wrong.


skepticalways

Christian900... demasiado elegante means "too elegant," like if someone said, "That velvet dress is too elegant for a yard party!" Adding "too" is all that was wrong.


andre6669

Yo no uso ropa elegante... I wrote i dont use elegant clothes...isnt that right as well?


DonBusbrid

Wow, this one shows up more than all others combined. Please fix!


Inge421

Why don't it accept 'use' as a correct answer


Trygve566970

I used clothing instead of clothes when translating. Is that erroneous?


SamT135257

Shouldnt it be "eleganta" since it's modifying a female word

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.