1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is Cuban."

"She is Cuban."

Translation:Ella es cubana.

June 1, 2018

21 Comments


Sofia69696969

Whats the difference between cubana and cubano??


playful_mittens

Cubana is feminine and cubano masculine.

Cubano/cubana, mexicano/mexicana, gato/gata - the ending is a good indicator. :)


JayTarrique

Muchos gracias !!! I kept putting in cubano, Now I understand why it's cubana.


RobODonogh1

Cubana is for feminine and cubano is for masculine I believe


MardiValen

Cubano is masculin and cubana is femine


Tyyska_Rohn

While cubano and cubana both mean Cuban, cubano is what Hispanic men would say, while Hispanic women say cubana. If it ends in o, in some cases it means that it's masculine terminology. If it ends in a, in some cases it means that it's feminine terminology.


Edward591477

Genders. Cubana is feminine and cubano is masculine.


[deactivated user]

    Do you write cubana without a capital C in Spanish?


writchie4

    Yep, exactly. Ella es de Cuba. Ella es cubana.


Maria449050

    Thought I texted cubana


MardiValen

    I wrote that and i got it wrong


bugabooxkitty

    I put 'Cubana', but what's the difference?


karly71966

    I typed it correctly


EmilyJayne114211

    I typed it correctly.


Q9e0hc0U

    What I write is correct but I am not allowed to complete the sentence and am marked wrong. This happens regularly

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.