"Nosotras trabajamos en una oficina."

Translation:We work in an office.

5 months ago

8 Comments


cervip13

She's saying "eena" again instead of "una"

3 months ago

Alejo788833
Alejo788833

Doesn't this also translate to "We worked..."? I was marked wrong for that translation.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It could, trabajamos is the conjugation for both present and preterite tense, but it's a bit unlikely. "Working somewhere" is usually something long-term, repetivive, for which you'd use the imperfect tense instead, trabajabamos.

1 month ago

PennyShute

What is wrong with the woman's ability to say UNA?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a text-to-speech software and those are.. imperfect, especially when it comes to usually unstressed words like articles.

1 month ago

Sidney369633

Nothing. Believe me, i am a woman.

3 weeks ago

X0Claire

How come you can't use Nosotros in this phrase? I was marked wrong but I don't understand why Nosotras is correct.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good sentence. But if you had this as a listening exercise, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.