"Nosotras trabajamos en una oficina."

Translation:We work in an office.

June 1, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

X0Claire

How come you can't use Nosotros in this phrase? I was marked wrong but I don't understand why Nosotras is correct.

November 1, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a good sentence. But if you had this as a listening exercise, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

November 1, 2018

aridneia

It's kind of irritating when it's a guy saying it. Oh, well. The little irregularities of life make the world go round.

November 29, 2018

rich739183

think of it as a teacher working from a curriculum that includes certain exercises. A male teacher will give the same assignments and exercises as a female teacher.

August 19, 2019

Alejo788833

Doesn't this also translate to "We worked..."? I was marked wrong for that translation.

July 19, 2018

RyagonIV

It could, trabajamos is the conjugation for both present and preterite tense, but it's a bit unlikely. "Working somewhere" is usually something long-term, repetivive, for which you'd use the imperfect tense instead, trabajabamos.

September 30, 2018

rich739183

is this same sentence also used in a more advanced skill, where people have already learned the preterite tense in Duolingo?

August 19, 2019

RyagonIV

I don't think so.

August 20, 2019

KoPoppe

Is "Trabajamos en una oficina" correct?

December 29, 2018

TykaBooker

Yes

December 29, 2018

cervip13

She's saying "eena" again instead of "una"

August 6, 2018

rich739183

Maybe the two words "en una" sounded like one word to you. Use the turtle button to get slower, clearer sound.

August 19, 2019

PennyShute

What is wrong with the woman's ability to say UNA?

August 10, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a text-to-speech software and those are.. imperfect, especially when it comes to usually unstressed words like articles.

September 30, 2018

Sidney369633

Nothing. Believe me, i am a woman.

October 23, 2018

Elliana340379

When I tap "trabajamos" to see the translation, it says it can be "work" or "worked". How can I tell that it is past tense if it also can be present?

December 13, 2018

RyagonIV

Pretty much the same way you decide whether "cut" is present or past tense: context. :)

December 13, 2018

TykaBooker

I usually look for clues in the sentence like "ayer" or "la semana pasada" to know that it is past tense.

December 13, 2018

JeanRafens

It infuriates me that a male voice is using the feminine "we." I shouldn't have to abandon my common sense in order to learn Spanish.

May 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The male voice is probably not talking about a group that includes himself. He might read from a book. (Which is basically what Duolingo does.)

May 4, 2019

TykaBooker

Life is too short to be "infuriated" over something so trivial and no one is forcing you to "abandon your common sense". How ridiculous.

May 4, 2019

JeanRafens

Infuriated is admittedly too strong a word. I take these exercises seriously, and I play a little game with myself trying to get them right. If a male teacher was talking to me in class and used a female pronoun for himself - and did it consistently - I really might transfer. I'm assuming that Duolingo is takes pride in providing quality teaching materials. (I love this program!) If I were a Duolingo manager, I would review each lesson with the speakers before I started recording and make sure the sexes matched the spoken sentences.

August 19, 2019

rich739183

JeanRafens, if you were in a classroom with a male teacher who was reading this sentence to you as part of a class exercise, would you tell him that you're infuriated by that exercise? Would you transfer to the class next door with a female teacher? And then would you be infuriated when she reads a sentence that is in a masculine gender? Are you infuriated that the people who make these courses available at no charge did not go to the extra effort of ensuring that every sentence sounds like it is spoken by someone of the gender indicated in that sentence?

August 19, 2019

AmanthePaeck

Hello

June 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.