"Nosotrastrabajamosenunaoficina."

Translation:We work in an office.

7 months ago

16 Comments


cervip13

She's saying "eena" again instead of "una"

5 months ago

Alejo788833
Alejo788833

Doesn't this also translate to "We worked..."? I was marked wrong for that translation.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It could, trabajamos is the conjugation for both present and preterite tense, but it's a bit unlikely. "Working somewhere" is usually something long-term, repetivive, for which you'd use the imperfect tense instead, trabajabamos.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

No

4 months ago

PennyShute

What is wrong with the woman's ability to say UNA?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a text-to-speech software and those are.. imperfect, especially when it comes to usually unstressed words like articles.

3 months ago

Sidney369633

Nothing. Believe me, i am a woman.

2 months ago

X0Claire

How come you can't use Nosotros in this phrase? I was marked wrong but I don't understand why Nosotras is correct.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a good sentence. But if you had this as a listening exercise, you have to match the spoken sentence exactly.

2 months ago

aridneia

It's kind of irritating when it's a guy saying it. Oh, well. The little irregularities of life make the world go round.

1 month ago

Elliana340379

When I tap "trabajamos" to see the translation, it says it can be "work" or "worked". How can I tell that it is past tense if it also can be present?

1 month ago

TykaBooker

I usually look for clues in the sentence like "ayer" or "la semana pasada" to know that it is past tense.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Pretty much the same way you decide whether "cut" is present or past tense: context. :)

1 month ago

KoPoppe

Is "Trabajamos en una oficina" correct?

2 weeks ago

TykaBooker

Yes

2 weeks ago

AmanthePaeck

Hello

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.