1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras trabajamos en una o…

"Nosotras trabajamos en una oficina."

Translation:We work in an office.

June 1, 2018

29 Comments


LizzieTear

Why nosotrAs? I'm confused


bigblue20

Agreed. What indicates that 'they' are women? I have missed this one several times as I can't hear the female voice say nosotras and don't see any other indication in the sentence that it is women in the office (other than the female voice which is not a 'clue' in Duo. I appreciate that Duo does not discriminate in that way).


EdeworUyoy1

It means the 'we' there are all women


Bryndal10

Because nosortras is the feminine way of saying "we". And nosortros is the male way of saying "we"


SteveKelle16

I feel that the word ellos and ellas are deliberately no being spoken with clarification. I am getting very disappointed with this program


lisa346444

Agree. Very frustrating


LisaCordasco

I overhear Spanish conversations all the time and Spanish speakers, where I live; speak very fast, run their vowels & words together and "muffle/swallow" certain sound combos. Listening on Duo has helped me decipher conversations in the real world. I'd recommend listening to the regular speed, then the slow speed, then the regular again. It helps you "hear" what's being said. After a while you won't have to follow that process, most of the time. It just takes some practice. Occasionally, there are spoken errors here, but not often.


winstonspringer

Thank you Lisa. Super helpful to hear that explanation.


Bryndal10

Ellos is the male version and ellas is the feminine version


soggymick

Audio not clear whether una or la


ed3001

Nosotros too please. No more sexism


winstonspringer

Agree on voices of speakers not clear, especially the women in this course.


Allison964276

Why is Trabajamos en una oficina incorrect


CroqueMonsieur

hard but I did it !!!!!!!!!!


EdwardSzot

If the gender is mixed, which we can't tell should it be Nosotras or Nosotros?


Zoe862181

nosotros should be accepted also :((

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.