"Ils doivent avoir des livres."

Translation:They have to have books.

March 25, 2013

21 Comments


alannakdennis

I hate the pronunciation. Like a lot.

April 14, 2013

emmilennia

The translation of this reads "they have to have books," but in a previous exercise in this lesson, I was marked wrong for translating "je dois vous dire" as "I have to talk to you." The correct answer was "I must talk to you." So I expected to see "they must have books" here. Nope!

I don't understand the difference. I'm okay with being wrong (happens a lot), but is a distinction at work that I don't see, or is this an inconsistency that perhaps needs reporting?

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf

"ils doivent avoir des livres" can indeed translate to "they must have books".

By the way, "je dois vous dire" = "I have to tell you" or "I must tell you"

I have to talk to you = je dois te/vous parler (+ il faut que je te/vous parle).

July 8, 2014

emmilennia

Thank you!

July 8, 2014

hammellj

Would it not be acceptable to say "They have to get books", as well?

March 25, 2013

Wunel

Sadly, no. Getting and having are different concepts.

December 2, 2013

gQdIHB9k

Then why is avoir used in other exercises for "getting an apple" if it can only mean "have" and not "get"?

October 12, 2018

runninground

I like these people!

April 7, 2014

RussKingho

Why isn't "They must have..." correct? It means exactly the same as "They have to have..." in standard usage of English!

August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"They must have books" is an accepted translation.

August 28, 2018

maryamfard1

No it was not

March 21, 2019

.Darth.Solo.

this is true!!!!

June 6, 2017

PeterDolma

Why is "They are supposed to have books" not work here? Is it not the same thing?

September 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Not necessarily, because "devoir" has several meanings.

"They are supposed to have books" exactly back translates to "ils/elles sont censés avoir des livres".

With the verb "devoir", you would need a conditional mood for the same meaning: "ils/elles devraient avoir des livres".

September 30, 2017

Trixieman

Should one be able to distinguish between "Il doit" and "Ils doivent" or do they sound the same?

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf

In plural, you should hear the V as the last consonant sound.

il doit = dwa
ils doivent = dwaV

April 16, 2018

nectarivorous

Ils sont une bibliothèque.

May 25, 2017

michaelsobsey55

They must have the books. Incorrect?

November 29, 2018

penny776032

Well I'm happy because I tried 'they've got to have some books ' and it was accepted. 'got to' being rather more in use in UK I thought it would flop, but no.

January 24, 2019

schiky

Why not need to have the books. It means the same right?

February 18, 2019

Sitesurf

"Des livres" translates to "books" or "some books".

"The books" is the translation for "les livres".

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.