"You are eating a salad."

Translation:Tú comes una ensalada.

5 months ago

16 Comments


ObioneKa-D

Estás comiendo una ensalada es correcto. La palabra eres no puedes usar aquí.

4 months ago

marionon
marionon

Is the difference between "tú comes una ensalada" and "tú estás comiendo una ensalada" the same as the difference between "you eat a salad" and "you are eating a salad"?

1 month ago

SamGibson-

Why does "Eres comiendo una ensalada" not work?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You're trying to use continuous progressive (which generally uses estar rather than ser) when what they really want here is simple present tense.

I'm not sure why they're asking for 'you are eating', when they really want 'you eat'.

5 months ago

MagesticTigeris

"Tu" can be you or your.

5 months ago

mikeylee48

Tú = you, Tu = your

4 months ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

In the case of "you are [doing something]", you have to use the verb "estar": "Tú estás comiendo una ensalada".

4 months ago

Howard834772

It would be estas comiendo because it is a temporary condition.

3 months ago

ashreeto

Does this not make sense? Tu esta come una ensalada

1 month ago

mikeylee48

You are mixing the two possible answers. 1 "tú comes una ensalada" or 2 "tú estás comiendo una ensalada". The 2nd one applies if you are eating it right now.

1 month ago

Evan201853

Fix the question doulingo. Youre confusing people

1 month ago

Trumaine7

What's the difference feel como&comes

1 month ago

mikeylee48

I eat = yo como.

You eat = tú comes.

He/she/you(formal) eats = él/ella/usted come.

We eat = nosotros comemos.

They eat = ellos/ellas comen.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Ok thanks

1 month ago

Peter802775

There is a lot of confusion about sentences with "to eat" and "to be eating." In English these two do NOT have mean the same thing, so I expect that there are two different translations into Spanish. This site accepts "You eat" as a valid translation for "Tú comes" but brings a comment that "You are eating" would also be a valid translation. I find that very confusing.

4 weeks ago

WyattKalis

Does no one realize how strange it is to say "you are eating a salad"?

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.