1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are eating a salad."

"You are eating a salad."

Translation:Tú comes una ensalada.

June 1, 2018

29 Comments


ObioneKa-D

Estás comiendo una ensalada es correcto. La palabra eres no puedes usar aquí.


George762866

In Spanish you can say both wirh the same meaning.


bolyglot

Is the difference between "tú comes una ensalada" and "tú estás comiendo una ensalada" the same as the difference between "you eat a salad" and "you are eating a salad"?


mikeylee48

"Tú comes una ensalada" can correctly be translated three ways. 1.You eat a salad. 2.You are eating a salad. 3.You do eat a salad". "Tu estás comiendo una ensalada" is also you are eating a salad and you would use this form if it is happening RIGHT NOW!


WyattKalis

Does no one realize how strange it is to say "you are eating a salad"?


V-Sean

Not so weird if you say it sarcastically


Igor543877

Agree. For example, If you see a disgusting mess in your friend's plate you can make a reckless joke say that :)


CarCat49

Or if you are a waiter and the salad doesnt look like a salad to a foreign visitor?


HeresJonny3

im glad someone mentioned this


Peter802775

There is a lot of confusion about sentences with "to eat" and "to be eating." In English these two do NOT have mean the same thing, so I expect that there are two different translations into Spanish. This site accepts "You eat" as a valid translation for "Tú comes" but brings a comment that "You are eating" would also be a valid translation. I find that very confusing.


SamGibson-

Why does "Eres comiendo una ensalada" not work?


spiceyokooko

You're trying to use continuous progressive (which generally uses estar rather than ser) when what they really want here is simple present tense.

I'm not sure why they're asking for 'you are eating', when they really want 'you eat'.


Zuvann

Is the difference between "tú comes una ensalada" and "tú estás comiendo una ensalada" the same as the difference between "you eat a salad" and "you are eating a salad"?


Oscar231758

In the case of "you are [doing something]", you have to use the verb "estar": "Tú estás comiendo una ensalada".


Howard834772

It would be estas comiendo because it is a temporary condition.


Evan201853

Fix the question doulingo. Youre confusing people


Trumaine7

What's the difference feel como&comes


mikeylee48

I eat = yo como.

You eat = tú comes.

He/she/you(formal) eats = él/ella/usted come.

We eat = nosotros comemos.

They eat = ellos/ellas comen.


Annah-Eliz

is it necessary in modern spain to use 'tu'


wqSJnjrB

this question (multiple choice) keeps jamming. No choices offered. Can't proceed. Please fix!!!!!


shelbinator94

Why is "Comes tú una ensalada" incorrect? Is that verb->subject order only correct with usted?


FoxStepper

Why is Tu eres comer una ensalada wrong? Thank you.


GDCann

Isnt it "You eat a salad" and not "You are eating a salad?"


CarCat49

Why is " "Tu eres comes una ensalada" incorrect?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.