"You are eating a salad."

Translation:Tú comes una ensalada.

7 months ago

18 Comments


ObioneKa-D

Estás comiendo una ensalada es correcto. La palabra eres no puedes usar aquí.

6 months ago

nunya621054

Agreed!!

1 day ago

marionon
marionon

Is the difference between "tú comes una ensalada" and "tú estás comiendo una ensalada" the same as the difference between "you eat a salad" and "you are eating a salad"?

3 months ago

WyattKalis

Does no one realize how strange it is to say "you are eating a salad"?

2 months ago

HeresJonny3

im glad someone mentioned this

1 month ago

V-Sean
V-Sean

Not so weird if you say it sarcastically

3 weeks ago

Peter802775

There is a lot of confusion about sentences with "to eat" and "to be eating." In English these two do NOT have mean the same thing, so I expect that there are two different translations into Spanish. This site accepts "You eat" as a valid translation for "Tú comes" but brings a comment that "You are eating" would also be a valid translation. I find that very confusing.

2 months ago

SamGibson-

Why does "Eres comiendo una ensalada" not work?

7 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You're trying to use continuous progressive (which generally uses estar rather than ser) when what they really want here is simple present tense.

I'm not sure why they're asking for 'you are eating', when they really want 'you eat'.

7 months ago

Zuvann
Zuvann

Is the difference between "tú comes una ensalada" and "tú estás comiendo una ensalada" the same as the difference between "you eat a salad" and "you are eating a salad"?

3 weeks ago

Oscar231758
Oscar231758

In the case of "you are [doing something]", you have to use the verb "estar": "Tú estás comiendo una ensalada".

6 months ago

Howard834772

It would be estas comiendo because it is a temporary condition.

5 months ago

Evan201853

Fix the question doulingo. Youre confusing people

3 months ago

Trumaine7

What's the difference feel como&comes

3 months ago

mikeylee48

I eat = yo como.

You eat = tú comes.

He/she/you(formal) eats = él/ella/usted come.

We eat = nosotros comemos.

They eat = ellos/ellas comen.

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Ok thanks

3 months ago

marks94070

Why didn't "Tu usted come una ensalada work?"

3 days ago

mikeylee48

It would be either "tú comes una ensalada" or "usted come una ensalada". You can't use both tú and usted as the subject.

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.