1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are eating a salad."

"You are eating a salad."

Translation:Tú comes una ensalada.

June 1, 2018

48 Comments


ObioneKa-D

Estás comiendo una ensalada es correcto. La palabra eres no puedes usar aquí.


bolyglot

Is the difference between "tú comes una ensalada" and "tú estás comiendo una ensalada" the same as the difference between "you eat a salad" and "you are eating a salad"?


mikeylee48

"Tú comes una ensalada" can correctly be translated three ways. 1.You eat a salad. 2.You are eating a salad. 3.You do eat a salad". "Tu estás comiendo una ensalada" is also you are eating a salad and you would use this form if it is happening RIGHT NOW!


Beverly39404

Yes, first things first; 'una' goes with 'ensalada'


WyattKalis

Does no one realize how strange it is to say "you are eating a salad"?


V-Sean

Not so weird if you say it sarcastically


Igor543877

Agree. For example, If you see a disgusting mess in your friend's plate you can make a reckless joke say that :)


Gwiwel

Or if you are a waiter and the salad doesnt look like a salad to a foreign visitor?


Jessicamoo432587

This happened to me as a waitress. We served a british couple chicken noodle soup and the wife REFUSED to believe it was chicken noodle soup simply because it had celery, carrots and onion in there. She refused to believe me even after i had the chef explain to her that the recipe came directly from a book and was titled "chicken noodle soup" and that it had all the standard ingredients for a soup that literally everyone in america knows well and eats. Some people just cant be reasoned with.


HeresJonny3

im glad someone mentioned this


Peter802775

There is a lot of confusion about sentences with "to eat" and "to be eating." In English these two do NOT have mean the same thing, so I expect that there are two different translations into Spanish. This site accepts "You eat" as a valid translation for "Tú comes" but brings a comment that "You are eating" would also be a valid translation. I find that very confusing.


Evan201853

Fix the question doulingo. Youre confusing people


SamGibson-

Why does "Eres comiendo una ensalada" not work?


spiceyokooko

You're trying to use continuous progressive (which generally uses estar rather than ser) when what they really want here is simple present tense.

I'm not sure why they're asking for 'you are eating', when they really want 'you eat'.


Zuvann

Is the difference between "tú comes una ensalada" and "tú estás comiendo una ensalada" the same as the difference between "you eat a salad" and "you are eating a salad"?


Jessicamoo432587

I think they are trying to show that in spanish, people say both and both can be used to mean "i eat" or whatever. In english, "you eat salad" and "you are eating a salad" mean totally different things and are NEVER interchangable. In spanish, both those phrases can mean "you eat salad". However if youre specifically trying to say "she is eating a salad" and you mean shes literally eating it right now, then you HAVE to use the "comiendo" version. I hope that explains it a bit. I saw these questions and knew it would be super confusing for people.


OscarAMH

In the case of "you are [doing something]", you have to use the verb "estar": "Tú estás comiendo una ensalada".


Howard834772

It would be estas comiendo because it is a temporary condition.


Gwiwel

Why is " "Tu eres comes una ensalada" incorrect?


Janin19981

I agree to you. Can anyone anyone answer this question?


Mary01010

You have two conjugated verbs together, eres and comes. That is a big "no-no" in Spanish.

Tú comes una ensalada.

This can translate: You eat a salad. You do eat a salad. You are eating a salad.

If you want to use the present progressive in Spanish that is ALWAYS formed with estar [estás] which would be followed with the present participle comiendo.

Tú estás comiendo una ensalada.

This is ONLY translated as: You are eating a salad.


Lou-le-loup

Okay, I was confused too, I used "ser" before and present continuous, and this was wrong. But after, I wrote "Estás comiendo una ensalada." and that was correct. The problem seems to be between "ser" or "estar" ^^ :) Use "estar" and not "ser" because "estar" is about the current state, humor,... Hope it helps! :)


FoxStepper

Why is Tu eres comer una ensalada wrong? Thank you.


uzumakishiruetto

that directly translates to "you are to eat a salad". The major problem with that sentence is that you used the term "eres", a form of ser, which is only applicable to more permanent things, such as physical traits or personality traits and such, not for more temporary things like mood or eating, where we would use estar. the accepted answer here is "tú comes una ensalada", which can be translated three different ways; "you do eat a salad", "you are eating a salad", or the literal translation, which is "you eat a salad". personally, I would use "estás comiendo una ensalada" if they were eating at that exact moment, but the answer Duo provides here isn't wrong either


Janin19981

Why it can't be tu eres comes una ensalada?


Mary01010

You have two conjugated verbs together, eres and comes. That is a big "no-no" in Spanish.

Tú comes una ensalada

This can translate: You eat a salad. You do eat a salad. You are eating a salad.

If you want to use the present progressive in Spanish that is ALWAYS formed with estar [estás] which would be followed with the present participle comiendo.

Tú estás comiendo una ensalada.

This is ONLY translated as: You are eating a salad.


swift-tutle

Yes, I'm eating my salad. Can you now just leave me alone?


Trumaine7

What's the difference feel como&comes


mikeylee48

I eat = yo como.

You eat = tú comes.

He/she/you(formal) eats = él/ella/usted come.

We eat = nosotros comemos.

They eat = ellos/ellas comen.


Annah-Eliz

is it necessary in modern spain to use 'tu'


wqSJnjrB

this question (multiple choice) keeps jamming. No choices offered. Can't proceed. Please fix!!!!!


shelbinator94

Why is "Comes tú una ensalada" incorrect? Is that verb->subject order only correct with usted?


Mary01010

I think inverting the word order turns this into a question.


GDCann

Isnt it "You eat a salad" and not "You are eating a salad?"


Mary01010

Three equally correct translations here. Really and truly.

You eat a salad.

You do eat a salad.

You are eating a salad.


DEV_G__

Why "comes" and not "come" ?


Jeremiah150933

How do I write the answer using the usted form of you?

I responded "Come usted una ensalada." which was marked incorrect.


MichaelSpa882962

Me too! I know most situations where you might say this would be informal; however, I can image some situations where you may wish to be formal.


Marvin307064

Is it right that if you put question marks on the phrase it would become a question like "are you eating a salad?" or "you are eating a salad?"


DDD1023

Tu comes is you eat not you are eating

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.