"Hapa ambapo alizaliwa"

Translation:Here where he was born

June 1, 2018

4 Comments


billhatcher

Missing something

June 1, 2018

pahash

"Here's where he was born"?

June 14, 2018

vtopphol

No, I don't think so. It seems like the Swahili sentence isn't a full sentence. I know "ni" can ofte be omitted from a Swahili sentence when it is used to connect a noun and an adjective or another noun, but I'm not so sure about this sentence.

December 2, 2018

YoungGreg1

It does sort of feel like this should be "Hapa ni ambapo alizaliwa" = Here IS where he was born.

But could just be our english speaking minds trying to translate each word into the corresponding english translation without thinking of the non-english grammar.

February 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.