"The fruit which he is selling is bad"

Translation:Tunda ambalo anauza ni baya

June 1, 2018

3 Comments


billhatcher

Isn't it more likely he is selling matunda, rather than one tunda?

June 1, 2018

machieng

yeah, but the original sentence is clearly in singular tense. Maybe he was down to one? Who knows

June 9, 2018

dsimonds

Well ... fruit tends to be ... what do you call it ... a collective noun .. in English. I would say: "I don't shop at Safeway because their fruit is never any good." I wouldn't use "fruits" in that sentence. So I think "matunda ambayo anauza ni mabaya" should be an acceptable alternative answer here.

Also, "tunda analouza ni baya", and "matunda anayouza ni mabaya" should be accepted.

June 25, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.