"O princípio dos tempos"

Translation:The beginning of times

June 2, 2018

21 Comments


katrinecolline

Is this idiomatic in Portuguese? It is not meaningful in English!

June 2, 2018

piguy3

Seems so: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-portuguese/the+beginning+of+time

Looks like it just means "the beginning of time"

June 9, 2018

Viktor_N

It's probably just an example of the different meanings of the word "Princípio", in this case "beginning". Sounds like the kind of word you'd see in a story, like "No príncipio, [something happened]".

June 2, 2018

ericin617

Indeed. The first words of the Bible (in the translation I found) are "No princípio criou Deus os céus e a terra"

July 27, 2018

Gzeebzee

Why times and not time? Did someone in Portugal discover multiverse theory and the big bang many moons ago then promptly forget about it the only remnant being the phrase 'O princípio de tempos', all times diveging from the initial singularity ;)

June 2, 2018

emeyr

Another example of a literal translation by DL's software. These four words mean very little without context

August 17, 2018

KemotS

Do you know the difference between "princípio" and "início", " comeco"? Can we use them interchangeably?

September 30, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. They have the same meaning.

October 1, 2018

Kele981

"The beginning of time" is acceptable too (Feb 2019)

February 13, 2019

GrannySlasher

Why is is "dos" here for "times", while "de" is used for "seven times" in "a frequency of seven times"?

March 9, 2019

emeyr

Before numbers, "de" is used.

O candidato mentiu mais de sete vezes.

March 9, 2019

BarlimanOfBree

"The principle of the times" "Principle" is given in the help text for "princípio." It should be accepted for an answer.

December 17, 2018

Charlie531761

"The beginning of times" makes no sense in English. It's a non-sentence. I think the intention was "The beginning of time."

You are wasting the student's time.

August 22, 2018

piguy3

Mistakes happen. Report using the appropriate method and move on. No need to fill the forums with ire.

August 22, 2018

Charlie531761

Fair enough, but these mistakes increase as I make my way through this course, and some of the issues are four years old. Where else can I complain about these issues if not in this forum?

August 22, 2018

emeyr

DL's software is problematic. The volunteer moderators have no ability to modify fragmented or grammatically-incorrect sentences in the target language. Their only option is to delete the sentence entirely.

August 22, 2018

Charlie531761

Thanks. I didn't know that's how the moderators work. So I guess I should consider this course to basically be set in stone. The people who created the course don't fix mistakes. They can talk about the mistakes though.

August 22, 2018

Nyanerthal

Am I the only one who thinks that the literal translations make the sentences easier to remember? Are they so difficult to understand?

April 25, 2019

8Mack9sO

Why would one use "princípio" instead of "início" and vice versa? I mean both seem to have the meaning of "beginning"

April 26, 2019

emeyr

[Desde} o princIpio dos tempos = from the beginning of time/ from the dawn of time - it's rather literary, found in speeches and in the Bible.

April 26, 2019

Rob949942

'The beginning of times' is nonsense. The beginning of time is an abstract concept, which is what this module is supposed to be about.

May 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.