Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una ensalada de tomate."

Translation:A tomato salad.

3 months ago

25 Comments


SteveHair

What exactly is a "tomato salad"?

3 months ago

amberbelle11

Caprese, for instance

3 months ago

ColeP19

And Kudos for your 179 day streak!

3 months ago

RLAUNIUSSI1

A salad with tomatoes

1 month ago

ColeP19

I am wondering the same thing

3 months ago

studygerman
studygerman

Look up "ensalada chilena" as an example.

2 weeks ago

Randy401346

Una ensalada de tomate sin tomate.

3 months ago

Drawingwit2

Why in spanish u have to say "de" and not just ensalada tomate?

2 months ago

mathchoo

In Spanish you cannot use a noun as an adjective.
Whenever we do this in English, the Spanish sentence always puts a "de" between the nouns.

libro de español - Spanish book
baby food - comida de bebé
la sopa de pollo - chicken soup

3 weeks ago

-netwide-

If you look under the words it says "A salad ON tomato?" I changed it to "A salad WITH tomato", but that was wrong too. Can I ask why it translates "on"?

6 days ago

StewartFrench

A salad with tomato, seems a more correct answer than a tomato salad. Since I was not call something made only with tomatoes a salad.

1 month ago

EseEmeErre

Tomato salads are a pretty common thing.

Think of cucumber salad, broccoli salad, potato salad, carrot salad, etc. They're named for their primary ingredient, not because they only contain that particular ingredient. An egg salad made only of eggs is just eggs.

1 month ago

StewartFrench

Fair enough. I think that maybe it's a more American term than is used elsewhere - also granted I have heard of potato salads.

1 month ago

mathchoo

The most common potato salad is very much a Pennsylvania Dutch thing and has its origins in Germany.

3 weeks ago

Jasmin_Brien

I thought it was spelled "tomatoe" in english

2 weeks ago

amberbelle11

You actually only add the "e" when you're making it plural. Tomatoes. Singularly, it's spelled tomato.

2 weeks ago

Aanonymous4

Tomato with salad

3 months ago

Baileyrule1

Is a tomato salad a thing?!

3 months ago

Jess1794

I put "A salad with tomato" which is the same as tomato salad.. Anybody want to help w/this one?

3 months ago

Louise_O

It's not the same thing, though.

3 months ago

AeF9FWYe

A salad OF tomatoes should work...maybe.

2 months ago

mathchoo

Duolingo is showing us how Spanish does not allow a noun to be used as an adjective.
So anytime this happens in English (tomato salad) you need to use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction (ensalada de tomate).

1 month ago

NancyMitch5

A salad with tomato says the same thing

3 months ago

Ethan_Campbell24

that would be "una ensalada con tomate"

1 month ago