"Una ensalada de tomate."

Translation:A tomato salad.

5 months ago

26 Comments


SteveHair

What exactly is a "tomato salad"?

5 months ago

amberbelle11

Caprese, for instance

4 months ago

studygerman
studygerman

Look up "ensalada chilena" as an example.

2 months ago

OscaritoCvV

Nothing

3 weeks ago

Drawingwit2

Why in spanish u have to say "de" and not just ensalada tomate?

3 months ago

mathchoo

In Spanish you cannot use a noun as an adjective.
Whenever we do this in English, the Spanish sentence always puts a "de" between the nouns.

libro de español - Spanish book
baby food - comida de bebé
la sopa de pollo - chicken soup

2 months ago

netwide

If you look under the words it says "A salad ON tomato?" I changed it to "A salad WITH tomato", but that was wrong too. Can I ask why it translates "on"?

1 month ago

tusharkoul

Why is this wrong - "a salad with tomato"?

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

a salad with tomato = una ensalada con tomate

1 month ago

StewartFrench

A salad with tomato, seems a more correct answer than a tomato salad. Since I was not call something made only with tomatoes a salad.

2 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Tomato salads are a pretty common thing.

Think of cucumber salad, broccoli salad, potato salad, carrot salad, etc. They're named for their primary ingredient, not because they only contain that particular ingredient. An egg salad made only of eggs is just eggs.

2 months ago

BaciLacsi
BaciLacsi

One tomato salad? Not accepted

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversight and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

USFStudent

I've never heard of a tomato salad

1 month ago

PrivateSno

I whenever I see 'de', I just use it to swap the words on either side of it to each other's place, then I just get rid of the 'de'

4 weeks ago

Jasmin_Brien

I thought it was spelled "tomatoe" in english

2 months ago

amberbelle11

You actually only add the "e" when you're making it plural. Tomatoes. Singularly, it's spelled tomato.

2 months ago

OscaritoCvV

Jesus roaaaaaaaaaaa

3 weeks ago

NancyMitch5

A salad with tomato says the same thing

5 months ago

Ethan_Campbell24

that would be "una ensalada con tomate"

3 months ago

Jess1794

I put "A salad with tomato" which is the same as tomato salad.. Anybody want to help w/this one?

4 months ago

Louise_O

It's not the same thing, though.

4 months ago

mathchoo

Duolingo is showing us how Spanish does not allow a noun to be used as an adjective.
So anytime this happens in English (tomato salad) you need to use the "(noun) de (noun)" construction (ensalada de tomate).

3 months ago

AeF9FWYe

A salad OF tomatoes should work...maybe.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.