"Me gusta mucho jugar al béisbol."

Translation:I really like playing baseball.

June 2, 2018

55 Comments


Tarek_C

Why isn't it 'me gusta mucho jugar béisbol'

June 2, 2018

Jetblackmoon

I was wondering this as well. 'Al' and 'del' are really messing me up so far. I feel like they pop up in the most random instances.

September 12, 2018

Guillermo8330

Basically you are right: prepositions are essentially random--in English as well as Spanish. There are some rules, such as the "Personal A" which is required in Spanish whenever the action is done to a person or domestic animal. (I'm not sure about wild animals.) "Yo beso la cruz" is "I kiss the cross". But "Yo beso a mi gato" is "I kiss my cat". (NOTE: the sentence in question above is not an example of the "Personal A"; that was just the one rule I could recall offhand.)

But before we get annoyed, we should remember we can meet on a boat or in a boat or at a boat. In NYC they stand "on" line; most the rest of the US stands "in" line, etc. That's why we drill: until the wrong answer comes to feel wrong.

September 12, 2018

Antonio294942

Wow, that's a good answer.

February 26, 2019

EugeneTiffany

It's because it is Spanish. There are lots of things about English which if you asked the same question about the answer would be, because it is English. There are so many weird things about English we never think of as being weird just because we take them for granted as being the way it is done.

January 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Language learning is always a slow process of getting used to idioms. Then when one travels to a country that speaks that language, it's an adventure in adjusting to the idioms of that particular country. One can learn Spanish well and speak it decently in Mexico and Guatemala, for instance, but still have a hard time in Cuba until adjusting. The Spanish of Spain is incredibly obvious once you get used to CA Spanish. Pacientia y poco a poco

November 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Sometimes it is, in Mexico I think I read recently, and probably other parts of Latin America.

June 5, 2018

AniOhevYayin

exacto

November 4, 2018

alezzzix

Both are correct.

July 28, 2018

SorongDoom1960

My translation: "I really like to play baseball" was accepted.

June 14, 2018

Luke394640

Can it also be "I like to play baseball a lot"?

June 2, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, after like, love, hate, and several others, the infinitive can be translated as to + verb, or verb + ing.
Dúo has always accepted "like to play" and "like playing" in the past. You can use the Report button if they didn't accept your translation.

June 5, 2018

Jacobus645954

Yes that was my answer and it was accepted

August 15, 2018

Tarek_C

Why is the 'a' present?

June 2, 2018

Henry542372

Yet another example of duo requiring "a lot", which is not the only way of translating this sentence.

July 28, 2018

kristinvg

I like very much to play baseball is better english than I like playing baseball a lot.

December 6, 2018

EugeneTiffany

It is a good English sentence but not an accurate translation of the Spanish sences. It is not our place to change what the Spanish sentences mean.

January 1, 2019

Guillermo8330

Correct or not, "I like very much to play baseball" does not sound like a native speaker to me. In fact, it sounds very much like the product of an ESL class.

January 2, 2019

Mihir845850

When to use gusto and gusta? Your answer would be appreciated

March 7, 2019

Guillermo8330

This is what works for me: think of gustar as "to please". In English, we say "I like oranges." In Spanish, we say (en español), "Oranges please me." Me gusta las naranjas.

So when used as a verb:

gusto = "I please." (I've rarely if ever seen this used.)

gusta = "It pleases."

gustan = "They please."

Me gustan las películas. = "The movies please me" or "I like the movies."

When used as a noun:

Mucho gusto. = (Used in introductions) "Much pleasure", or as we would normally say in English, "Pleased to meet you."

Used as a noun meaning "pleasure", the noun is always masculine, i.e., gusto.


I'm sure there are other uses, but these are the ones I've seen covered in DL.

March 8, 2019

HolaLikeCokaCola

If you imply that you are playing a "game", then "I really like playing at the baseball (game)" makes sense to me and is easier to remember.

April 26, 2019

Wojciech368213

Since when 'mucho' means really?

May 11, 2019

Guillermo8330

When it modifies a verb like gustar. "I really like" and "I like a lot" are pretty much synonyms.

May 12, 2019

rleechb

Shouldn't the translation be "me gusta jugando mucho beisbol"?

July 5, 2018

Guillermo8330

No. For one thing, we haven't gotten to gerunds on the topics map.

More importantly, you would still need the "a + el" construction, because in Spanish, one plays "at the" sport. So using the present participle, you would say "Me gusta mucho jugando al béisbol."

July 12, 2018

alezzzix

The problem is the incorrect use of the gerundio, the sentence is OK with or without al.

July 28, 2018

Guillermo8330

Never mind. Upon rereading, I see your point is that the construction in question takes the infinitive not the gerund. Got it.

September 12, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Guillermo is correct. A small lesson about gerunds is a long ways ahead so NO thought should be given to them for now. That means none. Besides, gerunds are rarely used in Spanish. The present tense is utilized instead. How can it do that? Simple. It's Spanish. Can't apply the way English works to understand Spanish.

January 1, 2019

Guillermo8330

Well said. Where I erred was in thinking that ALL "ing" ("ando" or "iendo" in Spanish) words were gerunds. I've since learned that "ing" words are gerunds only when they stand in for a noun, as in "I like swimming." In Spanish, the most common use of such words is in the present progressive tense: Yo estoy nadando en la piscina. "I like swimming" should be Me gusta nadar.

January 2, 2019

Guillermo8330

Well, which is it? In another thread, you told me to just trust Duolingo. Now you are telling me to ignore Duolingo's consistent usage of jugar + a + el/la + name of sport.

July 29, 2018

SorongDoom1960

I translated: "I very much like to play baseball", but this was rejected. Should it be?

July 17, 2018

Guillermo8330

Sounds correct to me. I'd report it.

(ETA I think the problem is that DL translates "very much" as "muy mucho", which is not what you were given in the prompt. I see the point, but it's a shame because IMHO "I very much like" is actually the best English equivalent for "Me gusta mucho".

July 17, 2018

EugeneTiffany

No. it is not an accurate translation. You need to see a muy to have a very.

January 1, 2019

AlfoJr

Can anyone tell me why SpanishDict translates this sentence "Me gusta jugar béisbol mucho"? Not only is mucho at the end, there is no "al" before beisbol. There must be a reason.

October 23, 2018

Guillermo8330

I think computer translators tend to the literal. We often put "a lot" at the end of a sentence such as the one in question: "I like to play baseball a lot." My guess is the "al" got left out because it has no English equivalent. (Well, obviously one could say, "I like to play AT THE baseball" but nobody does.)

October 23, 2018

AlfoJr

thank you. I still would rather put mucho at the end. Since I asked this question, I now think that al is in front of beisbol because it is referring to a sport in general rather than a specific game. Again thanks.

October 24, 2018

Guillermo8330

Absolutely your choice. But obviously we all have to recognize "mucho" when it is placed directly after the verb by others. The other advantage to putting "mucho" immediately after the verb is to remind us it is an ADVERB: it modifies the verb, not the subject, so it doesn't change number or gender.

Of course, the above only applies when "mucho" is, in fact, modifying the verb. It can also be an adjective and modify a noun, in which case it DOES agree in number and gender ("mucha, muchos, etc.).

October 24, 2018

AlfoJr

I have to admit, while I am a professional writer for our company, I never learned why I write is grammatically correct...I only know what sounds correct. This is how I am learning Spanish as well. WHY I am using words grammatically make little since to me (could not use Babble) but I really appreciate your response. I can understand, however, that when you put it this way: "It pleases me a lot to play baseball", I can relate as to why mucho would not be at the end of the sentence. That's just the way I will need to learn- not because it's grammatically so. Many thanks...worth a lingot!

October 25, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Many professional writers if not most are not well skilled educated in grammar. Being creative with words and being an expert in grammar concern two entirely different worlds of thought. Most writers need editors who are skilled in grammar. When both the writer and the editor are skilled in makes for a power and high quality result.

January 1, 2019

Guillermo8330

Thanks. I, too, am privileged to come from a family where everyone spoke a dialect then considered "Standard American English", so I just tested out of every grammar lesson up through high school. What grammar I know comes from studying foreign languages. Myself, I wouldn't know what to do with words like "mucho" if I didn't understand adjectives v. adverbs. But lots of immigrants learn English from watching TV; obviously, they aren't studying English grammar formally. (Of course, most of them aren't my age either. LOL)

October 25, 2018

Guillermo8330

Eugene, I too am a professional writer, focused at the moment on theatrical works (where the issue is "What would the character say?", not necessarily what is grammatically correct). But I've also done nonfiction writing, everything from press releases to theater programs to academic journals. But I've usually been my own editor and had to learn the rules for myself. I still don't claim to know every rule for every usage.

January 2, 2019

PhilipOrourke

So true

March 27, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo uses people to write the sentences, not computers. The sentences have human authors The idea that they are computer generated is in error. A mistaken notion.

January 1, 2019

Guillermo8330

It's a ways back now, Eugene, but I was discussing on-line translators, not DL.

January 2, 2019

aggelosg1

"I like a lot playing baseball" was not accepted

October 27, 2018

Guillermo8330

No wonder! If you said that to me, I would immediately assume you spoke limited English. While I can't say it is grammatically incorrect, it just isn't the way we construct that sentence in English. In case you haven't noticed, DL often takes "really" for the emphasis connoted by "mucho" as an adverb. Unless there is a glitch, you probably would have gotten credit for "I really like playing baseball."

And since it is too late to make this post brief, let me add that, "I like playing baseball a lot." is a weak English sentence because "a lot" in this usage can mean "with great enthusiasm" or "frequently". "I really like" is a better translation, though not what DL gave us,

October 28, 2018

Frank524929

Why not, "I like a lot playing baseball"? This was not accepted by Duolingo.

November 13, 2018

Guillermo8330

Maybe because I can't imagine any native English speaker uttering that sentence. We do say "I really like" to add emphasis (but not as much emphasis as "I love"); and that's what DL usually accepts.

But as you've written it, you might mean you like a lot that plays baseball, or that a lot is your favorite place to play baseball: "I like a lot (while) playing baseball." Your placement would probably work for a lot of adverbs, but it just seems confusing to my ear when used with "a lot".

November 14, 2018

Sami34417

I like to play baseball very much

July 2, 2019

rabayer

I answered "I like playing baseball so much" - shouldn't it be accepted as well? It sounds fine to me in English.

September 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.