"Me gusta mucho jugar al béisbol."

Translation:I like playing baseball a lot.

6 months ago

36 Comments


rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

My translation: "I really like to play baseball" was accepted.

6 months ago

Tarek_C
Tarek_C

Why isn't it 'me gusta mucho jugar béisbol'

6 months ago

Jetblackmoon

I was wondering this as well. 'Al' and 'del' are really messing me up so far. I feel like they pop up in the most random instances.

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Basically you are right: prepositions are essentially random--in English as well as Spanish. There are some rules, such as the "Personal A" which is required in Spanish whenever the action is done to a person or domestic animal. (I'm not sure about wild animals.) "Yo beso la cruz" is "I kiss the cross". But "Yo beso a mi gato" is "I kiss my cat". (NOTE: the sentence in question above is not an example of the "Personal A"; that was just the one rule I could recall offhand.)

But before we get annoyed, we should remember we can meet on a boat or in a boat or at a boat. In NYC they stand "on" line; most the rest of the US stands "in" line, etc. That's why we drill: until the wrong answer comes to feel wrong.

3 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

Language learning is always a slow process of getting used to idioms. Then when one travels to a country that speaks that language, it's an adventure in adjusting to the idioms of that particular country. One can learn Spanish well and speak it decently in Mexico and Guatemala, for instance, but still have a hard time in Cuba until adjusting. The Spanish of Spain is incredibly obvious once you get used to CA Spanish. Pacientia y poco a poco

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sometimes it is, in Mexico I think I read recently, and probably other parts of Latin America.

6 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

exacto

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are correct.

4 months ago

Henry542372

Yet another example of duo requiring "a lot", which is not the only way of translating this sentence.

4 months ago

Tarek_C
Tarek_C

Why is the 'a' present?

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

al is a contraction of a and la, because baseball is a feminine noun - la béisbol and when you get a and la together it contracts to al.

The other problem here is 'me gusta'. Gustar is an odd verb in the sense it doesn't really translate to 'like'. It's actual meaning is 'to please'. So...

Me gusta - it pleases me

mucho - a lot

jugar - infinitive form of jugar - to play

a (at) la béisbol - the baseball, a + la contracted to al.

But - It pleases me a lot to play at the baseball, isn't really a grammatically correct English sentence so it becomes - I like playing baseball a lot.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

El béisbol (masculine noun). A + el = al. A doesn't contract with la.

6 months ago

Robin21377

There is an avoidable ambiguity in the correct answer. “A lot” could inform “like” i.e, the amount of pleasure derived or “to play” i.e. the amount of baseball undertaken. Obviously the one leads to the other but the Spanish seems to tie mucho to gusto without ambiguity.

2 weeks ago

Luke394640

Can it also be "I like to play baseball a lot"?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, after like, love, hate, and several others, the infinitive can be translated as to + verb, or verb + ing.
Dúo has always accepted "like to play" and "like playing" in the past. You can use the Report button if they didn't accept your translation.

6 months ago

Jacobus645954

Yes that was my answer and it was accepted

4 months ago

rleechb

Shouldn't the translation be "me gusta jugando mucho beisbol"?

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

No. For one thing, we haven't gotten to gerunds on the topics map.

More importantly, you would still need the "a + el" construction, because in Spanish, one plays "at the" sport. So using the present participle, you would say "Me gusta mucho jugando al béisbol."

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The problem is the incorrect use of the gerundio, the sentence is OK with or without al.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Well, which is it? In another thread, you told me to just trust Duolingo. Now you are telling me to ignore Duolingo's consistent usage of jugar + a + el/la + name of sport.

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

Never mind. Upon rereading, I see your point is that the construction in question takes the infinitive not the gerund. Got it.

3 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I translated: "I very much like to play baseball", but this was rejected. Should it be?

5 months ago

Guillermo8330

Sounds correct to me. I'd report it.

(ETA I think the problem is that DL translates "very much" as "muy mucho", which is not what you were given in the prompt. I see the point, but it's a shame because IMHO "I very much like" is actually the best English equivalent for "Me gusta mucho".

5 months ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

Can anyone tell me why SpanishDict translates this sentence "Me gusta jugar béisbol mucho"? Not only is mucho at the end, there is no "al" before beisbol. There must be a reason.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

I think computer translators tend to the literal. We often put "a lot" at the end of a sentence such as the one in question: "I like to play baseball a lot." My guess is the "al" got left out because it has no English equivalent. (Well, obviously one could say, "I like to play AT THE baseball" but nobody does.)

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

thank you. I still would rather put mucho at the end. Since I asked this question, I now think that al is in front of beisbol because it is referring to a sport in general rather than a specific game. Again thanks.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Absolutely your choice. But obviously we all have to recognize "mucho" when it is placed directly after the verb by others. The other advantage to putting "mucho" immediately after the verb is to remind us it is an ADVERB: it modifies the verb, not the subject, so it doesn't change number or gender.

Of course, the above only applies when "mucho" is, in fact, modifying the verb. It can also be an adjective and modify a noun, in which case it DOES agree in number and gender ("mucha, muchos, etc.).

1 month ago

AlfoJr
AlfoJr

I have to admit, while I am a professional writer for our company, I never learned why I write is grammatically correct...I only know what sounds correct. This is how I am learning Spanish as well. WHY I am using words grammatically make little since to me (could not use Babble) but I really appreciate your response. I can understand, however, that when you put it this way: "It pleases me a lot to play baseball", I can relate as to why mucho would not be at the end of the sentence. That's just the way I will need to learn- not because it's grammatically so. Many thanks...worth a lingot!

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Thanks. I, too, am privileged to come from a family where everyone spoke a dialect then considered "Standard American English", so I just tested out of every grammar lesson up through high school. What grammar I know comes from studying foreign languages. Myself, I wouldn't know what to do with words like "mucho" if I didn't understand adjectives v. adverbs. But lots of immigrants learn English from watching TV; obviously, they aren't studying English grammar formally. (Of course, most of them aren't my age either. LOL)

1 month ago

aggelosg1

"I like a lot playing baseball" was not accepted

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

No wonder! If you said that to me, I would immediately assume you spoke limited English. While I can't say it is grammatically incorrect, it just isn't the way we construct that sentence in English. In case you haven't noticed, DL often takes "really" for the emphasis connoted by "mucho" as an adverb. Unless there is a glitch, you probably would have gotten credit for "I really like playing baseball."

And since it is too late to make this post brief, let me add that, "I like playing baseball a lot." is a weak English sentence because "a lot" in this usage can mean "with great enthusiasm" or "frequently". "I really like" is a better translation, though not what DL gave us,

1 month ago

Frank524929

Why not, "I like a lot playing baseball"? This was not accepted by Duolingo.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Maybe because I can't imagine any native English speaker uttering that sentence. We do say "I really like" to add emphasis (but not as much emphasis as "I love"); and that's what DL usually accepts.

But as you've written it, you might mean you like a lot that plays baseball, or that a lot is your favorite place to play baseball: "I like a lot (while) playing baseball." Your placement would probably work for a lot of adverbs, but it just seems confusing to my ear when used with "a lot".

1 month ago

kristinvg

I like very much to play baseball is better english than I like playing baseball a lot.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.