"Me gusta mucho jugar al béisbol."

Translation:I like playing baseball a lot.

4 months ago

20 Comments


Tarek_C
Tarek_C

Why isn't it 'me gusta mucho jugar béisbol'

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Sometimes it is, in Mexico I think I read recently, and probably other parts of Latin America.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are correct.

2 months ago

Jetblackmoon

I was wondering this as well. 'Al' and 'del' are really messing me up so far. I feel like they pop up in the most random instances.

1 month ago

Guillermo8330

Basically you are right: prepositions are essentially random--in English as well as Spanish. There are some rules, such as the "Personal A" which is required in Spanish whenever the action is done to a person or domestic animal. (I'm not sure about wild animals.) "Yo beso la cruz" is "I kiss the cross". But "Yo beso a mi gato" is "I kiss my cat". (NOTE: the sentence in question above is not an example of the "Personal A"; that was just the one rule I could recall offhand.)

But before we get annoyed, we should remember we can meet on a boat or in a boat or at a boat. In NYC they stand "on" line; most the rest of the US stands "in" line, etc. That's why we drill: until the wrong answer comes to feel wrong.

1 month ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

My translation: "I really like to play baseball" was accepted.

4 months ago

Henry542372

Yet another example of duo requiring "a lot", which is not the only way of translating this sentence.

2 months ago

Tarek_C
Tarek_C

Why is the 'a' present?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

al is a contraction of a and la, because baseball is a feminine noun - la béisbol and when you get a and la together it contracts to al.

The other problem here is 'me gusta'. Gustar is an odd verb in the sense it doesn't really translate to 'like'. It's actual meaning is 'to please'. So...

Me gusta - it pleases me

mucho - a lot

jugar - infinitive form of jugar - to play

a (at) la béisbol - the baseball, a + la contracted to al.

But - It pleases me a lot to play at the baseball, isn't really a grammatically correct English sentence so it becomes - I like playing baseball a lot.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

El béisbol (masculine noun). A + el = al. A doesn't contract with la.

4 months ago

Luke394640

Can it also be "I like to play baseball a lot"?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, after like, love, hate, and several others, the infinitive can be translated as to + verb, or verb + ing.
Dúo has always accepted "like to play" and "like playing" in the past. You can use the Report button if they didn't accept your translation.

4 months ago

Jacobus645954

Yes that was my answer and it was accepted

2 months ago

rleechb

Shouldn't the translation be "me gusta jugando mucho beisbol"?

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

No. For one thing, we haven't gotten to gerunds on the topics map.

More importantly, you would still need the "a + el" construction, because in Spanish, one plays "at the" sport. So using the present participle, you would say "Me gusta mucho jugando al béisbol."

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The problem is the incorrect use of the gerundio, the sentence is OK with or without al.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Well, which is it? In another thread, you told me to just trust Duolingo. Now you are telling me to ignore Duolingo's consistent usage of jugar + a + el/la + name of sport.

2 months ago

Guillermo8330

Never mind. Upon rereading, I see your point is that the construction in question takes the infinitive not the gerund. Got it.

1 month ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I translated: "I very much like to play baseball", but this was rejected. Should it be?

3 months ago

Guillermo8330

Sounds correct to me. I'd report it.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.