1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta mucho jugar al béis…

"Me gusta mucho jugar al béisbol."

Translation:I really like playing baseball.

June 2, 2018

111 Comments


Tarek_C

Why isn't it 'me gusta mucho jugar béisbol'


Jetblackmoon

I was wondering this as well. 'Al' and 'del' are really messing me up so far. I feel like they pop up in the most random instances.


Guillermo8330

Basically you are right: prepositions are essentially random--in English as well as Spanish. There are some rules, such as the "Personal A" which is required in Spanish whenever the action is done to a person or domestic animal. (I'm not sure about wild animals.) "Yo beso la cruz" is "I kiss the cross". But "Yo beso a mi gato" is "I kiss my cat". (NOTE: the sentence in question above is not an example of the "Personal A"; that was just the one rule I could recall offhand.)

But before we get annoyed, we should remember we can meet on a boat or in a boat or at a boat. In NYC they stand "on" line; most the rest of the US stands "in" line, etc. That's why we drill: until the wrong answer comes to feel wrong.


Antonio294942

Wow, that's a good answer.


EugeneTiffany

It's because it is Spanish. There are lots of things about English which if you asked the same question about the answer would be, because it is English. There are so many weird things about English we never think of as being weird just because we take them for granted as being the way it is done.


AniOhevYayin

Language learning is always a slow process of getting used to idioms. Then when one travels to a country that speaks that language, it's an adventure in adjusting to the idioms of that particular country. One can learn Spanish well and speak it decently in Mexico and Guatemala, for instance, but still have a hard time in Cuba until adjusting. The Spanish of Spain is incredibly obvious once you get used to CA Spanish. Pacientia y poco a poco


Sue297768

Agree. Up to now I felt confident but I just can't get my head around these.


Guillermo8330

Sue, a lot of any language is based on convention; i.e., the usages are essentially "random" in that they done a certain way just because they are. There may have been a logical reason for the usage at some point in the distant past, but unless one is a professional linguist, one will probably never know that reason.

Rather than trying "to get our heads around" such conventions, we just have to drill until they come to "feel" right--which is basically how we learned our native language.


marcy65brown

Sometimes it is, in Mexico I think I read recently, and probably other parts of Latin America.


Luke394640

Can it also be "I like to play baseball a lot"?


marcy65brown

Yes, after like, love, hate, and several others, the infinitive can be translated as to + verb, or verb + ing.
Dúo has always accepted "like to play" and "like playing" in the past. You can use the Report button if they didn't accept your translation.


espofleet

I wrote I love to play baseball and it wasn´t accepted. Spanish: Me encanta ( me gusta mucho ) jugar béisbol.


Guillermo8330

I think a lot of people would quarrel with your claim that "to like a lot" and "to love" are exactly the same.


Jacobus645954

Yes that was my answer and it was accepted


SorongDoom1960

My translation: "I really like to play baseball" was accepted.


Tarek_C

Why is the 'a' present?


Guillermo8330

That's just the way Spanish does it with jugar. Usually. Apparently there are regional exceptions.


kristinvg

I like very much to play baseball is better english than I like playing baseball a lot.


Guillermo8330

Correct or not, "I like very much to play baseball" does not sound like a native speaker to me. In fact, it sounds very much like the product of an ESL class.


Dman460215

I think " I like very much to play baseball." Is a reasonable expression.


Guillermo8330

It's certainly correct grammar. I wasn't saying otherwise. I just don't know anyone who talks like that.


EugeneTiffany

It is a good English sentence but not an accurate translation of the Spanish sences. It is not our place to change what the Spanish sentences mean.


Mihir845850

When to use gusto and gusta? Your answer would be appreciated


Guillermo8330

This is what works for me: think of gustar as "to please". In English, we say "I like oranges." In Spanish, we say (en español), "Oranges please me." Me gustan las naranjas. (Note: I originally wrote Me gusta las naranjas which was incorrect; thanks to dcl520863 for correcting me.)

So when used as a verb:

gusto = "I please." (I've rarely if ever seen this used.)

gusta = "It pleases."

gustan = "They please."

Me gustan las películas. = "The movies please me" or "I like the movies."

When used as a noun:

Mucho gusto. = (Used in introductions) "Much pleasure", or as we would normally say in English, "Pleased to meet you."

Used as a noun meaning "pleasure", the noun is always masculine, i.e., gusto.


I'm sure there are other uses, but these are the ones I've seen covered in DL.


dcl520863

Thank you, this helps. But this puzzles me: why don't the oranges get a plural while the movies do? Me gusta las naranjas <> me gustan las películas???


Guillermo8330

I don't know what you are looking at. If you want to say "I like oranges", you would indeed say Me gustan las naranjas.

But the singular noun naranja can also mean the color orange; since it is the noun denoting the fruit it does not conform in number or gender with the noun it modifies.

Yo quiero los gatos naranja. "I like orange cats."


dcl520863

I was looking at your reply from last year: This is what works for me: think of gustar as "to please". In English, we say "I like oranges." In Spanish, we say (en español), "Oranges please me." Me gusta las naranjas.

But it should be " Me gustaN las naranjas" you are saying now? Thank you!!


Guillermo8330

Interestingly, Spanish's source language, Latin, uses a similar construction with the verb placere, lit. "to please".

Latina mihi placet. "Latin pleases me, or I like Latin."

French also has a similar form, but uses it less frequently than Spanish.


Guillermo8330

Yes, dcl520863, I made an error which you caught. Thank you for the correction. I don't know why it took me a month to figure out what you were saying.


Ecuador111

If you imply that you are playing a "game", then "I really like playing at the baseball (game)" makes sense to me and is easier to remember.


Wojciech368213

Since when 'mucho' means really?


Guillermo8330

When it modifies a verb like gustar. "I really like" and "I like a lot" are pretty much synonyms.


Miguel484768

I guess I've made common mistake for no native english speaker, teanslating 'I like playing basaball a lot' thanks to Guillermo now I understand my mistake... thanks Guillermo :) But on different note one thing that confuses me is 'al'but not in this sentence, (which by the way Guillermo explained somewhere below) but in following sentences: why say 'estacion de tren' and at the same time say 'parada del autobus' shouldent u say 'estacion del tren' following the concept del=de + el I'd appreciate your kind responce (and pls forgive my english:)


Guillermo8330

You are welcome and thank you for the mentions. I wish I could give you a simple answer, but to a great extent, the use of prepositions in any language is a product of convention not logic. In other words, they do it the way they do it and aren't necessarily consistent. This is why we drill phrases over and over until they just "feel" right: because there is no way to reason through to the correct usage.

But for the record, google translate says it's la estación de tren AND la parada de autobús. So those two, at least, are consistent according to google.


SorongDoom1960

I translated: "I very much like to play baseball", but this was rejected. Should it be?


Guillermo8330

Sounds correct to me. I'd report it.

(ETA I think the problem is that DL translates "very much" as "muy mucho", which is not what you were given in the prompt. I see the point, but it's a shame because IMHO "I very much like" is actually the best English equivalent for "Me gusta mucho".


AlfoJr

Can anyone tell me why SpanishDict translates this sentence "Me gusta jugar béisbol mucho"? Not only is mucho at the end, there is no "al" before beisbol. There must be a reason.


Guillermo8330

I think computer translators tend to the literal. We often put "a lot" at the end of a sentence such as the one in question: "I like to play baseball a lot." My guess is the "al" got left out because it has no English equivalent. (Well, obviously one could say, "I like to play AT THE baseball" but nobody does.)


AlfoJr

thank you. I still would rather put mucho at the end. Since I asked this question, I now think that al is in front of beisbol because it is referring to a sport in general rather than a specific game. Again thanks.


Guillermo8330

Absolutely your choice. But obviously we all have to recognize "mucho" when it is placed directly after the verb by others. The other advantage to putting "mucho" immediately after the verb is to remind us it is an ADVERB: it modifies the verb, not the subject, so it doesn't change number or gender.

Of course, the above only applies when "mucho" is, in fact, modifying the verb. It can also be an adjective and modify a noun, in which case it DOES agree in number and gender ("mucha, muchos, etc.).


AlfoJr

I have to admit, while I am a professional writer for our company, I never learned why I write is grammatically correct...I only know what sounds correct. This is how I am learning Spanish as well. WHY I am using words grammatically make little since to me (could not use Babble) but I really appreciate your response. I can understand, however, that when you put it this way: "It pleases me a lot to play baseball", I can relate as to why mucho would not be at the end of the sentence. That's just the way I will need to learn- not because it's grammatically so. Many thanks...worth a lingot!


Guillermo8330

Thanks. I, too, am privileged to come from a family where everyone spoke a dialect then considered "Standard American English", so I just tested out of every grammar lesson up through high school. What grammar I know comes from studying foreign languages. Myself, I wouldn't know what to do with words like "mucho" if I didn't understand adjectives v. adverbs. But lots of immigrants learn English from watching TV; obviously, they aren't studying English grammar formally. (Of course, most of them aren't my age either. LOL)


Guillermo8330

Eugene, I too am a professional writer, focused at the moment on theatrical works (where the issue is "What would the character say?", not necessarily what is grammatically correct). But I've also done nonfiction writing, everything from press releases to theater programs to academic journals. But I've usually been my own editor and had to learn the rules for myself. I still don't claim to know every rule for every usage.


EugeneTiffany

Many professional writers if not most are not well skilled educated in grammar. Being creative with words and being an expert in grammar concern two entirely different worlds of thought. Most writers need editors who are skilled in grammar. When both the writer and the editor are skilled in makes for a power and high quality result.


EugeneTiffany

Duolingo uses people to write the sentences, not computers. The sentences have human authors The idea that they are computer generated is in error. A mistaken notion.


Guillermo8330

It's a ways back now, Eugene, but I was discussing on-line translators, not DL.


aggelosg1

"I like a lot playing baseball" was not accepted


Guillermo8330

No wonder! If you said that to me, I would immediately assume you spoke limited English. While I can't say it is grammatically incorrect, it just isn't the way we construct that sentence in English. In case you haven't noticed, DL often takes "really" for the emphasis connoted by "mucho" as an adverb. Unless there is a glitch, you probably would have gotten credit for "I really like playing baseball."

And since it is too late to make this post brief, let me add that, "I like playing baseball a lot." is a weak English sentence because "a lot" in this usage can mean "with great enthusiasm" or "frequently". "I really like" is a better translation, though not what DL gave us,


Frank524929

Why not, "I like a lot playing baseball"? This was not accepted by Duolingo.


Guillermo8330

Maybe because I can't imagine any native English speaker uttering that sentence. We do say "I really like" to add emphasis (but not as much emphasis as "I love"); and that's what DL usually accepts.

But as you've written it, you might mean you like a lot that plays baseball, or that a lot is your favorite place to play baseball: "I like a lot (while) playing baseball." Your placement would probably work for a lot of adverbs, but it just seems confusing to my ear when used with "a lot".


jimbomuzza

I put " I love playing baseball ' and it's marked wrong!!


Guillermo8330

DL likes Me encanta for "I love" and Me gusta mucho for "I really like".


Sami34417

I like to play baseball very much


rabayer

I answered "I like playing baseball so much" - shouldn't it be accepted as well? It sounds fine to me in English.


IAmCrazyHope

'I really like' seems to always translated to 'me gusta mucho' (or mucha)


Guillermo8330

Always mucho ni mucha if you are using mucho as an adverb modifying the verb gustar or any other verb. Adverbs don't conform in number or gender. So:

Me gusta mucho la comedia. (I really like the play.)

Me gustan mucho esas camisas. (I really like those shirts.)

Me gustan mucho ustedes. (I really like you guys.)

Yo te quiero mucho. (I love you a lot. (Idiomatic: most Spanish speakers I hear seem to use Yo quiero (lit. "I want") to mean "I love") instead of Yo amo (lit. "I love"), though the latter is by no mean incorrect.))


IAmCrazyHope

How would you say en espanol: I like to play a lot of baseball? I think I'm missing how to know when 'mucho' is supposed to go before or after. Anybody got a hold on the rules of mucho?


Guillermo8330

I'm not 100% sure, but I think that if you put mucho after jugar, Spanish speakers will understand. So *Me gusta jugar mucho al beísbol."

I think. But if you want to be sure, you could write/say something like:

Me gusta jugar frecuentemente al beísbol. "I like to play baseball frequently."


IAmCrazyHope

So the difference is like 'I really like to play baseball' verses 'I like to play a lot of baseball'? I think I finally managed to wrap my gray matter around this new concept (new to me).


Guillermo8330

Yeah, that's what we are grappling with and my suggestions are pure conjecture.


Hassan.Alkhateeb

al is a shortcut for "a el " yes? so why the use "a"? why not "me gusta mucho jugar el bésbol"?


Guillermo8330

It's the convention in Spanish. Based on my DL experience, it seems to apply to any sport. In Spanish, you "play AT a sport", where in English, you just "play the sport". Like many prepositions in both languages, the Spanish convention is essentially arbitrary and we just have to learn it.


JuradoLacedIt

I typed the exact answer and got it worng...


Guillermo8330

Well, I can't see what you typed, but every time I think my "exact" answer has been marked wrong, I look again and find some error I missed.


Alon436484

What's the problem with "I like a lot?"


Guillermo8330

Nothing, IMHO, but we usually see/hear "a lot" at the end of the sentence. I.e., rather than "I like a lot playing baseball", we say "I like playing baseball a lot." I don't know that the former is incorrect, it's just rare in my experience.


TomHill700777

So the literal translation is "i like a lot to play at the baseball" There must be an easier way to say this. Why are they using "jugar" to play instead of "juge" playing?


Guillermo8330

I'm sorry nobody answered your question before now. I didn't see it.

Jugar is the infinitive, meaning "to play". So the sentence is "I really like to play baseball." Or you can think of jugar in this case as a gerund, a verb standing in for a noun: "I really like playing baseball."

I don't know what you mean by juge. Are you thinking of jugué, or "I played". (The u is inserted so that the g is pronounced as a "hard g" as in gustar.


ashik210617

why 'al beisbol"?


Guillermo8330

Thanks, Ani. I'm going to answer here again because these discussion trees appear in different orders depending on choices most posters aren't even aware they have made.

ashik, the answer to "Why al béisbol?" is "just because". In Spanish, the verb jugar takes a between the verb and the name of the game. This isn't true of other verbs: Me gusta el béisbol. Yo odio el béisbol. But Yo jugo al béisbol, yo jugo al fútbol, yo jugo al baloncesto.


AniOhevYayin

See Guillermo8330's response below.


cliz1308

Why is it that " I really love to play baseball" is wrong? Could someone please explain?


AniOhevYayin

gustar = like, encantar = love


myczxr

does "gustar" necessarily mean "like," and "encantar" "love"?


Guillermo8330

More or less, yes. But the difference between liking and loving is subjective, so I wouldn't expect everyone to use the same word you would use in any given sentence. Just think of them as relative: encantar is more emphatically fond than gustar.

(There are other ways to express attraction, such as Yo amo or Yo quiero, both of which can be translated as "I love", depending on context. But these "verbs like gustar" are VERY common in Spanish and DL is trying to get us used to them.)


Zuzanetka

my translation should be accepted: Me gusta mucho = I like very much marked as wrong!??


Guillermo8330

I wish you had cut and pasted your entire response. Me gusta mucho is not only correct, it is THE correct response noted above. Perhaps you had some other error in your answer.


RachelCCab

They accepted, "i really like playing baseball".

But what is the rule about using 'al'


Guillermo8330

It's a convention: in Spanish (at least in most places) you play "at" a sport, where in English we simply "play the sport". So al follows jugar and precedes the name of the sport: Me gusto jugar al futból.


Victoria872834

al is there because its supposed to be an article I think. Like 'the ball' or 'the cat' atleast thats how I see it


Guillermo8330

Well, you are half right. Al = a + el. El is the article, but a is a preposition. I find asking why one preposition versus another or no preposition at all is usually a waste of time. The answer is usually that it's a matter of convention. I don't know why one plays "at the baseball" in Spanish, but one does.


dtalbotaz

Why cant i say... i like a lot playing baseball


Guillermo8330

You can say it, but then you are splitting "I like playing"--a verbal "phrase" (not the actual term)--that usually goes together. I have never heard a native speaker do anything but put "a lot" at the end of the sentence. (This is in ENGLISH. In SPANISH, Me gusta mucho jugar al béisbol sounds perfectly natural to me.)

So, yeah, you can say it your way, but you will sound like someone still learning English.


SarahJaspe4

What was the meaning of al in this sentence. Plz explain


Guillermo8330

al is always a contraction of a + el, and it is here, too. The difference is that while in English, "I play baseball", in Spanish, Juego al béisbol. ("I play at the baseball.")

It's just the convention in Spanish. One plays "at" the game. If you think about English prepositions, most are just as random.


Mary159500

You can say in English I like very much to play baseball.


Guillermo8330

You absolutely can, Mary, but I have rarely heard that usage on the Western side of the Atlantic. For whatever reason, we like to stick our adverbs at the end of the sentence. "I like to play baseball very much."


heena751055

Why al is used here? Al means a+el ie "to the" ....this is sooo confusing


Guillermo8330

No, it's just Spanish. In English we "play the game", In Spanish they play "at the game" or "to the game". Both are products of convention, which is true most of the time with prepositions. Most of the USA stands "in" line, New Yorkers stand "on" line. Who knows why? (Probably scholars know, but we regular people just accept whatever is the convention.)


TigArt1

Why not, I like a lot playing baseball?


Guillermo8330

That just isn't where we put the adverb in American English. (I'm not sure about British or Australian English.) It makes perfect sense right after the verb in Spanish, but in English we throw that adverb at the end of the phrase: "I like playing baseball a lot."


MeetBarshaniya

Why there is al In the sentence: Me gusta mucho jugar al beisbok


Guillermo8330

It just is. Every language has different grammatical conventions for verbs and prepositions. For whatever reason (probably lost over the centuries), in Spanish one plays "at the" baseball. Hence, al béisbol.


FOOTG60

When am I supposed to use 'al'?


Guillermo8330

You use it whenever a is followed by el. In this case, in Spanish one plays "at" the sport; it's just a convention of the language. So it is Yo jugo al futból.

a + el = al

de + el = del


Anenyl

I put "I really love to play baseball" From the comments us it wrong because I used"love" instead "like"? or vecause I dudn't use "playing"?


Guillermo8330

DL uses gustarse for "to like" and encantarse for "to love". Obviously, either is a subjective judgment to some extent, but I believe that's why you were marked wrong.

In the prompt above, jugar can be translated as "playing" or (as you did) "to play".


Andreaja69

Rather than 'gustarse/encantarse', I think these would be be 'gustar/encantar', as they aren't reflexive verbs. The pronouns used are indirect object ones rather than reflexive ones.


Guillermo8330

I think you're right, Andrea. Thanks. I can't believe there isn't some compact way to refer to verbs like gustar, but so far, the sites I've found call such verbs exactly that!


Andreaja69

I'm sure there must be a grammatical description, but I'm afraid I don't know what that is. Mostly they're described as 'backwards' or 'back to front' verbs.


Guillermo8330

Every site I've found calls them "verbs like gustar", just as we do here.

But bottom line, I did confuse reflexive verbs with verbs like gustar. Thank you again for the correction.


Michelle373056

Why is jugar playing and not to play?


Guillermo8330

You can translate it either way in many cases. DL is just trying to teach us that while English uses the present participle (jugando or "playing") A LOT, Spanish reserves it to emphasize that the action of the verb is occurring right now. More often, Spanish uses an infinitive (jugar) where English favors the participle ("playing").


ElRey252738

I like to play baseball a lot. Where is the Spanish word for really?


Guillermo8330

Spanish uses mucho where English uses really. They are just different ways of adding emphasis.

Trying to do word-for-word translations only will lead you astray, sooner or later.


KnutBirkel

I like a lot playing baseball should be accepted


Guillermo8330

No, it shouldn't. That is not a construction that is used in English (though it is very common in Spanish and French to put the adverb directly behind the verb).

In English, we say, "I like playing baseball a lot" or "I really like playing baseball." The latter is the more common.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.