Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú lees en español?"

Translation:Do you read in Spanish?

2 months ago

57 Comments


srrusso
srrusso

It is wrong to require the adverb IN here. One reads Spanish, one speaks Spanish, While you may want a student to use "in" it is not incorrect to omit it!

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I agree. There are some verbs that need the "in", like, "I converse in Spanish", but "read" is fine without the "in" and to my ear it sounds more natural.

I'll just add that here, the "in" is a preposition.

2 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

Oops! Thx

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Reported. Not accepted as of July 2018.

1 month ago

wcbush

I'm with you Dan!

2 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

Thx

2 months ago

ClaryBijl-

Do you read Spanish ,? Is still marked wrong.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I think that "¿Tú lees en español?" is also correct, as you can also say "¿Tú lees un texto en español?"

3 weeks ago

Lunabea89

Not when you're asking someone if they read in a certain language. It doesn't make sense to say 'I read Spanish' unless you were to follow it up with the subject: 'I read Spanish to my son' you would say 'I speak Spanish' and not 'I speak in Spanish' because it's not possible to use this preceding an object, I.e I speak 'presentations' in Spanish. You would say 'I read books in Spanish' and because this topic is on the school skill it makes perfect sense for the sentence to say 'in' and why having it without is grammatically incorrect in this instance.

2 weeks ago

SarahSalaz7

You can speak in Spanish or write in Spanish, but "read in Spanish" sounds awkward and unnatural in almost every situation.

2 months ago

Dan822375

I abolutely agree with srrusso. Nobody says "read in Spanish" in English!

2 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

Thx

2 months ago

LynePar1
LynePar1

should be like in french and be permited to write both do you read in spanish ? or Do you read spanish ?

2 months ago

dirm12

Admins please take note: you have given a literal translation, and not the translation English speakers use.

1 month ago

RuthPalmer3

Should accept read Spanish; read in Spanish is awkward

1 month ago

phelicks

do you read Spanish? more natural

3 weeks ago

PaschalKel

Okay so how about "do you speak in Spanish"? I do not think so.

1 month ago

DirtyHarri3
DirtyHarri3

I wonder if this could possibly be like 'thinking in Spanish'. If so, then reading in Spanish could be the same? You read in Spanish could mean you don't need to translate to English because you are thinking in Spanish. Would that work?? Just a thought

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

Yes! in the end one learns the Spanish phrases and the English translations, correct or not. I am very grateful for Duolingo -though not so keen on this new version wiTh fish hamburgers and 'carro' instead of 'coche'! I am English speaking, it could be tiresome for people wanting to learn correct English when the translations are not fluent current English and they learn them.

1 month ago

srrusso
srrusso

You make a very good point. But it seems to me that Duolingo's purpose should be to deal with the most common day to day uses of the language. Now, I have heard people ask "Do you speak (read) in Spanish," meaning "Do you speak (read) in your Spanish class. I have never had anyone ask "Do you speak in English?" or "Do you read in English?"
As for carro, coche, auto and automóvil, it really depends where you are.
In Mexico both carro and coche are used. In advertisements for new houses, the house is said to come with a cochera not a garaje. Garaje is mostly used for a place to have your coche repaired.

1 month ago

89MBD
89MBD

June 12. Accepted Do you read Spanish?

2 months ago

Ben_Hurney

7/3/18 Do you read Spanish was marked wrong.

1 month ago

srrusso
srrusso

It's ridiculous. Apparently they accept it one time and not the next. They give no reason for their lack of standardization. I find that I sometimes do the exercises on my Ipad and think that I have met my daily goal, then it cancels my days in a row?? Duolingo is free and can be useful, but it can definitely be frustrating!!!!

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The fluctuation has to do with the fact that DL users are upvoting it and downvoting it. Eventually, once enough people weigh in, one or the other or both translations will be accepted.

1 day ago

Lin_L
Lin_L

still not accepted july 25 2018

3 weeks ago

srrusso
srrusso

Good. Thx

2 months ago

DirtyHarri3
DirtyHarri3

it did not accept my answer without the 'en' so I reported it. Let's see what they say

1 month ago

srrusso
srrusso

They have ignored our comments in the past. Apparently no one at Duolingo pays attention to our comments. To say "hablo en español" or "leo en español" is not acceptable grammatically. If Duolingo is trying to teach us some form of Spanglish it might be acceptable, but if you want to speak Spanish in an acceptable manner the "en" is wrong. You know that, so give Duolingo the answer that they insist on and keep moving along. Many of us know that you are correct, but the Duolingo computer apparently has not been programmed by someone who knows the Spanish language well. That is sad.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The comment sections are rarely visited by the moderators. They're more for answering each other's questions.

The only reliable method to report these instances is using the "report" function. Or maybe sneaking into one of the moderators' forums.

3 weeks ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

The "report" function seldom works for specific problems.

3 weeks ago

DirtyHarri3
DirtyHarri3

yes, that's what I'm doing....as long as I remember that's how I have to do it. If it's really the way Spanish requires it, in writing, I'm ok with that. But translating it to English, I doubt I would say 'reading in Spanish' to anyone.

1 month ago

TerhiAla-N
TerhiAla-N

13/7/2018 Do you read Spanish? was marked wrong again...

1 month ago

elzbet3

They mean two different things in English. I read Spanish means I can read Spanish, I read in spanish mean I read a particular bit of text in Spanish, such as a particular book. Does the sample sentence also have that distinction?

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

You would need to have an object 'it' or 'the book' in your second example for it to be correct in English

1 month ago

colin20193
colin20193

do you read spanish should be fine

3 weeks ago

Mary466552

I think that " DO you read Spanish" could also mean in English " " CAN you read Spanish " but this was marked wrong.
Could the question " Tu lees en espanol? " mean, in Spanish, " ARE you READING in Spanish ?" , i.e. not in English, or Russian or whatever.

3 weeks ago

WandaJNevills

No one says "do you read in Spanish" when speaking English. We would say "do you read Spanish?"

2 weeks ago

Steve609629
Steve609629

Si. Todos los dias.

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

This is incorrect in normal English. It could be used, I suppose if there is a translation of something - 'do you read it in English or Spanish?' but you need to add the object- 'it' 'the document' etc

1 month ago

srrusso
srrusso

AMEN!

1 month ago

Lunabea89

The object is assumed here because the skill is on schools.

2 weeks ago

garmo52

Usted no comprendo Ingles. Personas no lee "en Espanol"

4 weeks ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

"Do you read Spanish" is still not accepted as of 8/3/2018.

2 weeks ago

Louise732403

As of 8/13/2018

4 days ago

MayaKaplun1

What is the difference between leo, leer, and lees?

6 days ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"leo" = I read (present)

"lees" = you read (present)

"leer" = ""to read" (She stopped to read the notice - Se paró a leer el anuncio) or "reading" (I like reading novels" Me gusta leer novelas).

6 days ago

EmmaChiswe1

Do you read "in" Spanish does not make grammatical sense!

4 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

How about a shorthand form for "Do you read in Spanish class?"? I think that could work.

4 days ago

Mary466552

I have read Anna Karenina is Russian. I have read Emma Bovary in French, and in Spanish I have read Don Quixote.

4 days ago

Mary466552

Typo: meant to say I have read Anna Karenina " in" Russian.

4 days ago

Linda_from_NJ

As I post this, I have read 56 comments about how the preposition "in" is not colloquial Spanish. I agree. My question is, why has nobody ever considered that perhaps what DL is trying to teach us is that it IS colloquial Spanish to include the "en?" I would love to hear from a native Spanish speaker.

1 day ago

jemi577008

"Do you read Spanish"

2 weeks ago

ClaryBijl-

Duolingo just e-mailed me today that "do you read spanish " was accepted..?....apparently NOT !

2 weeks ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

The English phrase is nonsense.

1 week ago

scotsloon1

The answer is wrong - the direct translation of the "en" sounds silly in english. It is poor english and Dlingo should change answers right now.

1 month ago

MikeyCohen

I have one problem

1 month ago

Eclipsepet

Nada

1 month ago