"¿Tú lees en español?"

Translation:Do you read in Spanish?

4 months ago

58 Comments


srrusso
srrusso

It is wrong to require the adverb IN here. One reads Spanish, one speaks Spanish, While you may want a student to use "in" it is not incorrect to omit it!

4 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I agree. There are some verbs that need the "in", like, "I converse in Spanish", but "read" is fine without the "in" and to my ear it sounds more natural.

I'll just add that here, the "in" is a preposition.

4 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

Oops! Thx

4 months ago

Lunabea89

Not when you're asking someone if they read in a certain language. It doesn't make sense to say 'I read Spanish' unless you were to follow it up with the subject: 'I read Spanish to my son' you would say 'I speak Spanish' and not 'I speak in Spanish' because it's not possible to use this preceding an object, I.e I speak 'presentations' in Spanish. You would say 'I read books in Spanish' and because this topic is on the school skill it makes perfect sense for the sentence to say 'in' and why having it without is grammatically incorrect in this instance.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Reported. Not accepted as of July 2018.

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

I think that "¿Tú lees en español?" is also correct, as you can also say "¿Tú lees un texto en español?"

3 months ago

wcbush

I'm with you Dan!

4 months ago

ClaryBijl-

Do you read Spanish ,? Is still marked wrong.

3 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

Thx

4 months ago

SarahSalaz7

You can speak in Spanish or write in Spanish, but "read in Spanish" sounds awkward and unnatural in almost every situation.

4 months ago

DirtyHarri3
DirtyHarri3

I wonder if this could possibly be like 'thinking in Spanish'. If so, then reading in Spanish could be the same? You read in Spanish could mean you don't need to translate to English because you are thinking in Spanish. Would that work?? Just a thought

3 months ago

wrjBvHTM

Yes! in the end one learns the Spanish phrases and the English translations, correct or not. I am very grateful for Duolingo -though not so keen on this new version wiTh fish hamburgers and 'carro' instead of 'coche'! I am English speaking, it could be tiresome for people wanting to learn correct English when the translations are not fluent current English and they learn them.

3 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

You make a very good point. But it seems to me that Duolingo's purpose should be to deal with the most common day to day uses of the language. Now, I have heard people ask "Do you speak (read) in Spanish," meaning "Do you speak (read) in your Spanish class. I have never had anyone ask "Do you speak in English?" or "Do you read in English?"
As for carro, coche, auto and automóvil, it really depends where you are.
In Mexico both carro and coche are used. In advertisements for new houses, the house is said to come with a cochera not a garaje. Garaje is mostly used for a place to have your coche repaired.

3 months ago

LynePar1
LynePar1

should be like in french and be permited to write both do you read in spanish ? or Do you read spanish ?

4 months ago

Dan822375

I abolutely agree with srrusso. Nobody says "read in Spanish" in English!

4 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

Thx

4 months ago

RuthPalmer3

Should accept read Spanish; read in Spanish is awkward

3 months ago

elzbet3

They mean two different things in English. I read Spanish means I can read Spanish, I read in spanish mean I read a particular bit of text in Spanish, such as a particular book. Does the sample sentence also have that distinction?

3 months ago

wrjBvHTM

You would need to have an object 'it' or 'the book' in your second example for it to be correct in English

3 months ago

AlliMB

Wouldnt it he the other way around? If i read in spanish then thats the language i use. If i read Spanish i have the ability to read it.

1 month ago

dirm12

Admins please take note: you have given a literal translation, and not the translation English speakers use.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

As I post this, I have read 56 comments about how the preposition "in" is not colloquial Spanish. I agree. My question is, why has nobody ever considered that perhaps what DL is trying to teach us is that it IS colloquial Spanish to include the "en?" I would love to hear from a native Spanish speaker.

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Both expressions, "hablar español" and "hablar en español", are correct and commonly used, e.g.:

¿Qué idioma se habla en Ecuador? - Hablan en español or Hablan español.

¿En qué idioma hablan? or ¿Qué idioma hablan?

Hablaban en inglés or Hablaban inglés.

Hablaban en jerigonza (They used to speak slang).

4 weeks ago

Steve609629
Steve609629

Si. Todos los dias.

3 months ago

Mary466552

I think that " DO you read Spanish" could also mean in English " " CAN you read Spanish " but this was marked wrong.
Could the question " Tu lees en espanol? " mean, in Spanish, " ARE you READING in Spanish ?" , i.e. not in English, or Russian or whatever.

2 months ago

sojournerbliss

Thats what i was thinking. Like when i recently read a book of poems by Pablo Neruda, i read it in english and then I attempred reading it in spanish.

1 month ago

Jthetruth99

Tú isn't necessary here because we know that ¨lees¨is ¨you read¨ correct?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That is very correct. :)

1 month ago

89MBD
89MBD

June 12. Accepted Do you read Spanish?

4 months ago

Ben_Hurney

7/3/18 Do you read Spanish was marked wrong.

3 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

It's ridiculous. Apparently they accept it one time and not the next. They give no reason for their lack of standardization. I find that I sometimes do the exercises on my Ipad and think that I have met my daily goal, then it cancels my days in a row?? Duolingo is free and can be useful, but it can definitely be frustrating!!!!

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The fluctuation has to do with the fact that DL users are upvoting it and downvoting it. Eventually, once enough people weigh in, one or the other or both translations will be accepted.

2 months ago

Lin_L
Lin_L

still not accepted july 25 2018

2 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

Good. Thx

4 months ago

phelicks

do you read Spanish? more natural

3 months ago

ErichMinya1

I put do you read spanish and it was right but the opposite translation gets it wrong? I hate duo sometimes

4 weeks ago

zeinaDiab8

Si . Yo lees espanõl

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Yo leo (en) español." The squiggle is only over the 'n' in Spanish. 'ã' and 'õ' are Portuguese.

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Most of the keyboards are not set to put the "virgulilla" on the n. In the Spanish keyboards "ñ" is on a different key as it is a different letter.

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

But usually if you have the ability to make a tilde over an 'o' on your keyboard, you can also make it over the 'n'. Most keyboards that use '~' as a diacritical mark have Spanish support. I'm making it with my Danish keyboard. :)

1 week ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

But it only works with vowels!

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Why would it only work with vowels? The only widespread languages to use a tilde as a diacritic are Portuguese (ã and õ) and Spanish (ñ), and Portuguese isn't suddenly more important than Spanish. Ã, õ, and ñ are all the combinations I can make.

1 week ago

PaschalKel

Okay so how about "do you speak in Spanish"? I do not think so.

3 months ago

DirtyHarri3
DirtyHarri3

it did not accept my answer without the 'en' so I reported it. Let's see what they say

3 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

They have ignored our comments in the past. Apparently no one at Duolingo pays attention to our comments. To say "hablo en español" or "leo en español" is not acceptable grammatically. If Duolingo is trying to teach us some form of Spanglish it might be acceptable, but if you want to speak Spanish in an acceptable manner the "en" is wrong. You know that, so give Duolingo the answer that they insist on and keep moving along. Many of us know that you are correct, but the Duolingo computer apparently has not been programmed by someone who knows the Spanish language well. That is sad.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The comment sections are rarely visited by the moderators. They're more for answering each other's questions.

The only reliable method to report these instances is using the "report" function. Or maybe sneaking into one of the moderators' forums.

3 months ago

DirtyHarri3
DirtyHarri3

yes, that's what I'm doing....as long as I remember that's how I have to do it. If it's really the way Spanish requires it, in writing, I'm ok with that. But translating it to English, I doubt I would say 'reading in Spanish' to anyone.

3 months ago

MayaKaplun1

What is the difference between leo, leer, and lees?

2 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"leo" = I read (present)

"lees" = you read (present)

"leer" = ""to read" (She stopped to read the notice - Se paró a leer el anuncio) or "reading" (I like reading novels" Me gusta leer novelas).

2 months ago

markwhitrod

Bad grammar anyway. Should be can you read Spanish - puedes leer español

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's not even what the sentence is trying to say. Instead, it wants to know, for example, which language the book you're reading is in.

Hm, maybe "¿Tú lo lees en español?" would be the better option.

1 month ago

2Wz1xJR2

You read Spanish, you write in Spanish, you speak Spanish, you understand Spanish.

1 month ago

EmmaChiswe1

Do you read "in" Spanish does not make grammatical sense!

2 months ago

Mary466552

I have read Anna Karenina is Russian. I have read Emma Bovary in French, and in Spanish I have read Don Quixote.

2 months ago

Mary466552

Typo: meant to say I have read Anna Karenina " in" Russian.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

How about a shorthand form for "Do you read in Spanish class?"? I think that could work.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.