1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The broadcaster wants you to…

"The broadcaster wants you to work more."

Translation:Der Sender will, dass du mehr arbeitest.

June 2, 2018

12 Comments


hobbyfarmer178

What is the function of 'dass" in this sentence , could someone please explain?


stepintime

In German, "to want sb. to do sth." is formed like "to want that sb. does sth." (subordinate clause): "The broadcaster wants that you work more."

Some more info on dass-clauses on easy-deutsch.de


Ikoroshia

What is the meaning of this sentence?


roman2095

It is just a nonsensical Duo sentence that just means what it says. I cannot really explain it much more. It means that the broadcaster either wants him to work harder or work longer hours.


ololo-518

Can Sender mean, well, sender, as someone who sent the message?


Guran94

'Der Sender will um du mehr arbeitest' würde es möglich so schreiben?


JaredEngelken

What's wrong with: "Der Sender wolle, dass du mehr arbeitest"?

We're speaking indirectly for someone else (the broadcaster) so it would make sense to use Konjunktiv I, right? Maybe that's too high-level for Duolingo...


PatriciaJH

Looking at the Dartmouth pages on both subjunctive tenses, I don't think either really fits. II is more than just speaking indirectly, and Konjunctiv I corresponds to the English subjunctive, which this isn't. http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Subjunctive/KonjunktivI.html http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Subjunctive/KonjunktivII.html


JiaYu2

Ist dass notwendig hier?


osmosiphobe

It doesn't like the nominative "Sie" here with "arbeiten", but wants the nominative "du" with "arbeitest." I'm sure I'm missing something as to why the one would be preferred/"correct", but I don't know what.


addygupta

someone please explain the word order


TA500

"Die Senderin will, dass du mehr arbeitest" was not accepted. Is this an error, or is "die Senderin" not a thing? If not, why?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.