1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The broadcaster wants you to…

"The broadcaster wants you to work more."

Translation:Der Sender will, dass du mehr arbeitest.

June 2, 2018

5 Comments


doug438513

What is the function of 'dass" in this sentence , could someone please explain?


stepintime

In German, "to want sb. to do sth." is formed like "to want that sb. does sth." (subordinate clause): "The broadcaster wants that you work more."

Some more info on dass-clauses on easy-deutsch.de


Ikoroshia

What is the meaning of this sentence?


roman2095

It is just a nonsensical Duo sentence that just means what it says. I cannot really explain it much more. It means that the broadcaster either wants him to work harder or work longer hours.


ololo-518

Can Sender mean, well, sender, as someone who sent the message?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.