1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a sister?"

"Do you have a sister?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes una hermana?

June 2, 2018

47 Comments


laura660698

Can you say ¿Tienes una hermana?

July 3, 2018

FelipePale4

Yes, actually we don't say 'tu' in a conversation, just tienes una.hermana'

January 22, 2019

DavidJones451614

Im having problems with when to use th2 accent in "tiéne " and "tiene" or is theres an "s" that makes the diffetence ? Please help

July 12, 2019

H5fba7Z8

There's no accent in tiene. Tiene is for he (el)/her (ella)/formal you (ustedes). Tienes is informal you (tu).

July 12, 2019

JohnHoward3

I did and it was accepted.

July 27, 2018

Marc253421

I'm still having trouble distinguishing when to use tiene vs. tienes. Any help would be appreciated.

August 2, 2018

Olashmartinez

Use 'tiene' for the third person singular (él/ella/Usted) and tienes for the second person singular (tú).

September 11, 2018

JaredLiwet

What is X-person singular mean?

September 20, 2018

H5fba7Z8

Third person is he, she, and in the case of spanish, formal you. Second person is informal you, or in english, just you. First is I.

February 22, 2019

farhanraza11

Maa chuda bhadwe

June 24, 2019

Skylar770660

Why is it tienee and not tengo?

November 20, 2018

H5fba7Z8

Tienes is for you, tengo is for I. Tú tienes, yo tengo.

February 22, 2019

Angelo872397

Where is the accent u in the american keyboard

June 2, 2018

DakotaGorm

Hold the letter to get options

June 17, 2018

Hunter52887

What is the difference between tu and tú?

August 23, 2018

dana719388

I thought tu is your and tú is you. Is that right?

October 5, 2018

SukumarSinha

Right

November 24, 2018

kimjongjung

tho already answered, let me do it again. tu is for 'your' and tú is for 'you'.

October 9, 2018

Pola69126

tú = you tu = your

July 29, 2019

Bernadette241807

I think the accent is only if you are asking a question

September 21, 2018

terrier22

And tengo is i have

September 26, 2018

steven151365

I dont know why its tienes and not tengo

June 5, 2019

walter366153

How am i susposed to know if its tengo or tiene

July 2, 2019

AmayaOchoa1

Why cant you say un hermana

June 5, 2019

Krayon96

In spanish nouns are either feminine or masculine. Most of the time if the noun ends with an "a" it is feminine and if it ends in an "o" it is masculine. Hermana is feminine. Because hermana is feminine you have to select the femine article. If the noun is masculine, you would use the masculine article "un". So you say "una hermana" but you would say "un hermano".

June 8, 2019

Tamara040701

I want to ask, if sentence is question, I need to put "¿" ??

June 18, 2019

TheGold3nG

Tengo vs. Tienes? Tengo means have and tienes means have? Help please

June 27, 2019

TheFlea13

So the word "tener" means "to have". In English, to indicate who is doing an action, we place the person doing that action in front of the action word (verb) and get rid of the word "to". For example: to have, if I wanted to say from my, personal (1st person) perspective, I would say "I" have. 2nd person = You have 3rd person = He/She/They have

In Spanish, they change the word itself to indicate who is doing an action.

Tengo is when you're talking from your, personal perspective. In English, it's like using the word "I" before an action. Tengo = I have

Tienes is when you're refering to a person face to face. In English, it's like using the word "You" before an action. Tienes = You have

July 18, 2019

NathanRuss13049

Can you say "¿Usted tiene una hermana?"

August 1, 2019

HoneyBunny2468

Anyone have simple, easy to follow, book recommendations to learn correct Spanish pronunciation/grammar, word use and basically anything else related to learning Spanish??? Por favor, help me!!!

August 9, 2019

Raquel735691

I put "Haces tú tiene una hermana." Which is completely wrong....lol I'll just resume my lessons when I'm not tired.

September 13, 2019

LDbro

can anyone expain why "Te tienes una hermana?" does not work as a correct answer. Thanks

September 23, 2019

nathanjr123

Isn't "tengo" the equivalent of "have"? Why is it "tiéne"?

September 25, 2019

H5fba7Z8

You conjugate based on who you're talking about.

I (yo) = tengo

He/she/formal you (el/ella/ustedes) = tiene

Informal you (tu) = tienes

We (nosotros) = tenemos

All verbs do this in Spanish.

September 25, 2019

Shurleigh1

Usted tienes una hermana - is this exceptable

September 27, 2019

spiceyokooko

I think it depends on what system you're on but on my Mac OS X it's alt e u.

Alt e for the accent and u. Aka tú.

June 2, 2018

Den927078

Whats the difference between TIENES and TIENE

August 13, 2018

Ana565120

Tienes is you have and tiene is he or she has

August 16, 2018

Marc253421

Thank you

August 23, 2018

SheilaThom10

I get the sentence wrong and when I read the correction and redo, I'm given anyother answer. I don't understand this.

October 6, 2018

SheilaThom10

Here we go again.

October 6, 2018

SheilaThom10

I found out you have to focus on the correction, very close.

October 6, 2018

Don880511

When do you tienes and when do you hablas?

January 10, 2019

Felipino8

ITS MY FIRST TIME IN DUOLINGO HOPEFULLY THIS OWL DOES NOT KILL ME AT 3AM I MISSED MY SPANISH LESSON

June 17, 2019

Frank558036

Yo soy correcto, pero olvidé el puntuacion.

November 14, 2018

rosemarie638621

Can you have - tines una Herman

February 7, 2019

AngelinaFu19

it does not make sense and some of the pther ones don't to

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.