1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a sister?"

"Do you have a sister?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes una hermana?

June 2, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laura660698

Can you say ¿Tienes una hermana?


FelipePale4

Yes, actually we don't say 'tu' in a conversation, just tienes una.hermana'


DavidJones451614

Im having problems with when to use th2 accent in "tiéne " and "tiene" or is theres an "s" that makes the diffetence ? Please help


H5fba7Z8

There's no accent in tiene. Tiene is for he (el)/her (ella)/formal you (ustedes). Tienes is informal you (tu).


Rowbags

Right, so tengo, tienes, tiene? Like Como, comes, come?


psluk
Mod
Plus

Duolingo adds those pronouns for teaching purposes (especially at the beginning of the course), but it's not like we never use it. It's possible to use it, especially if you were talking about someone else and now you want to ask (And) do you have a sister? or in case you want to emphasize the subject.


Marc253421

I'm still having trouble distinguishing when to use tiene vs. tienes. Any help would be appreciated.


Olashmartinez

Use 'tiene' for the third person singular (él/ella/Usted) and tienes for the second person singular (tú).


Skylar770660

Why is it tienee and not tengo?


H5fba7Z8

Tienes is for you, tengo is for I. Tú tienes, yo tengo.


Frank-Who

Tienes is used as - He HAS a cat and Do you HAVE a cat?

Tengo is used as - I HAVE a cat.


adrienne80

I'm having a hard time between tu and tu( with the accent over the u)


psluk
Mod
Plus

In terms of pronunciation, there's no difference.

Regarding their meaning, means you, whereas tu means your:

  • eres mi hermanaYou are my sister
  • ¿Ella es tu hermana?Is she your sister?

AsianBoi216

So the way to know which one is being said is by context?


psluk
Mod
Plus

Yes, exactly.

Just like here vs. hear in English (or similar).


Angelo872397

Where is the accent u in the american keyboard


Senpai.Satano

Enable the Spanish keyboard on your phone and it will literally switch back and forth and give you the right keyboard while you're using the app. I found it very helpful


Rain92722

If you hold down the key, it'll show up.


Raahi3605

What's the difference between tengo and tienes?


psluk
Mod
Plus

In Spanish, verbs adopt a different form depending on who the subject is.

In this case, is the subject, so we have to use tienes ([you] have).

Tengo is the form used with yo, so it means (I) have, not (you) have.

Take a look at these two articles:


Frank-Who

And also - and also "He has" spanish way of saying it is "El tiene"

Was this useful?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.