Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a sister?"

Translation:¿Tú tienes una hermana?

4 months ago

19 Comments


laura660698

Can you say ¿Tienes una hermana?

3 months ago

JohnHoward3
JohnHoward3

I did and it was accepted.

2 months ago

Hunter52887

What is the difference between tu and tú?

1 month ago

dana719388

I thought tu is your and tú is you. Is that right?

4 days ago

Nandaveera

tho already answered, let me do it again. tu is for 'your' and tú is for 'you'.

20 hours ago

Bernadette241807

I think the accent is only if you are asking a question

2 weeks ago

Angelo872397

Where is the accent u in the american keyboard

4 months ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Hold the letter to get options

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I think it depends on what system you're on but on my Mac OS X it's alt e u.

Alt e for the accent and u. Aka tú.

4 months ago

Marc253421

I'm still having trouble distinguishing when to use tiene vs. tienes. Any help would be appreciated.

2 months ago

Olashmartinez
Olashmartinez

Use 'tiene' for the third person singular (él/ella/Usted) and tienes for the second person singular (tú).

4 weeks ago

JaredLiwet

What is X-person singular mean?

2 weeks ago

Den927078

Whats the difference between TIENES and TIENE

1 month ago

Ana565120

Tienes is you have and tiene is he or she has

1 month ago

Marc253421

Thank you

1 month ago

terrier22
terrier22

And tengo is i have

1 week ago

SheilaThom10

I get the sentence wrong and when I read the correction and redo, I'm given anyother answer. I don't understand this.

3 days ago

SheilaThom10

Here we go again.

3 days ago

SheilaThom10

I found out you have to focus on the correction, very close.

3 days ago