Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is American."

Translation:La niña es americana.

3 months ago

13 Comments


jimi287232

Can somebody explain the difference between using es o está. We learned es means it is y està means is. Now està is not accepted as is. Wtf man

3 weeks ago

Anna231749

I came here to ask the same question! This site does a great job of explaining it: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

3 weeks ago

Jamal_Euro

Es(ser) can mean either 'it is' or 'is', and is used to signify/show that something is permanent/unchangeable or it is what it is. Está(estar) means 'is' also, but it is used as a temporary form(changeable). For example: ¿Dónde está el autobús? In english, "Where is the bus?" Está was used here because the bus is moving or will always be moving, thus, the location is not permanent. Example for es: Él es un hombre, in english, he is a man. Es was used because his gender is absolute (permanent).....But this is just from my understanding. Hope this somewhat helps.

2 weeks ago

jcharroux

Muchacha is not accepted as girl.

3 months ago

RosFrancisco

Yes it is: 7/8/18.

2 months ago

Ninismartygirl

no it means lady

3 months ago

jcharroux

Muchacha definitely does NOT mean lady. Lady is señora or dama. Muchacha means girl or gal. In Spanish, muchacha = niña or chica.

2 months ago

thesummerdancer

I got this wrong the first time because I forgot to say americanA instead of americanO!!! Reminder: make words match gender of previous word!

3 weeks ago

JimiSedore

Yes thank you. I never thought about ser y estar but now it makes perfect sense. So the use of es y està depends on the verb?

2 weeks ago

CaptainSeaweed
CaptainSeaweed

Why can't I use senorita here instead of nina?

1 week ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

¡'La chica es gringa' es aceptado!

3 months ago

its.just.pri

lolol

1 month ago

Ninismartygirl

do you guys know Spanish

3 months ago