1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is American."

"The girl is American."

Translation:La niña es americana.

June 2, 2018

27 Comments


Queen-Victoria

I got this wrong the first time because I forgot to say americanA instead of americanO!!! Reminder: make words match gender of previous word!


BruceTrca-

Why is americana not capitalized in this exercise but España and China are? I've seen it the other way around in these exercises too.


TaylorCunn12

I believe this is because americana translates to "American" and not "America." Since this is typically not a noun, in Spanish, you do not capitalize it. That's my thinking, anyway. I didn't create Spanish.

Thank you for the question!


RandomlyNate

Ikr! In Spanish, you never capitalize those things!


herrkarl2

España and China are names of countries which are capitalized. Names of ethnics and languages are not capitalized. In English there are capitalized all words derived from proper names but in other languages (including Spanish) it is not usual.


Amelie322419

Nationalities aren't capitalized, however Espana and China are because it is the option to begin a sentence. Basically all the words that start with a capital give you a clue that is how you start a sentence.


linguavirtus

Only proper nouns or words that start a sentence are capitalized in Spanish. I hope this helps!


CaptainSeaweed

Why can't I use senorita here instead of nina?


TaylorCunn12

The reason is that señorita is used to address older people most of the time, where niña defines itself as "girl", where a girl is usually interpreted as young.

Now, the common argument would be that señorita defines to "miss", which could also relate to a young female. However, there are 2 things wrong there. First of all, "miss" is most commonly used to address ages such as teenagers/young adults, while "girl" is most typically used to define ages such as 1-10. Second, as this is a regional definition, it is usually not accepted as correct.

I hope this helps!


kristina631889

What about la chica please?


Dulce54152

I got it right but its saying its wrong


SuppiahNav

That is what i wrote for some unexplainable reason i was marked wronh


clarkthark

Its telling me the answer is gringa... A slang term not in this lesson.


jackson.eyton

Why is la niña es de americana incorrect, drop the de "of" and its correct?


herrkarl2

Because "de" means "from" or "of". You could say "La niña es de América". "La niña es de americana" means "The girl is from American" and it has no sense.


amairah2

I write it correctly still shows wrong ...same as it is correct answer too. But still


alfred304286

Why can't you say 'El chica es de America' the girl is from America, like Soy de Inglaterra I am from England.


Alex93ag

El is masculine Chica is feminine


Jennifer454354

Could you say "la nina eres de america?"


Alex93ag

No because that means "the girl are from America"


Danielconcasco

Mujer is woman.


AJpxXi

What does ella nina es americana indicate ? When to use La vs Ella


Danielconcasco

That sentence doesn't make any sense.

La - the

Ella - she

They aren't interchangeable.


Juan400235

Chica not accepted for girl


ANDREAJAME2

All the questions and answers are coming up in English


--Francisco--

I literally put, "ella es americana," and it said it was wrong. What?!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.