1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is American."

"The girl is American."

Translation:La niña es americana.

June 2, 2018

57 Comments


BruceTrca-

Why is americana not capitalized in this exercise but España and China are? I've seen it the other way around in these exercises too.


TaylorCunn12

I believe this is because americana translates to "American" and not "America." Since this is typically not a noun, in Spanish, you do not capitalize it. That's my thinking, anyway. I didn't create Spanish.

Thank you for the question!


JaelynHenr3

Americana is for female americano is for male ;)


herrkarl2

España and China are names of countries which are capitalized. Names of ethnics and languages are not capitalized. In English there are capitalized all words derived from proper names but in other languages (including Spanish) it is not usual.


RandomlyNate

Ikr! In Spanish, you never capitalize those things!


Amelie322419

Nationalities aren't capitalized, however Espana and China are because it is the option to begin a sentence. Basically all the words that start with a capital give you a clue that is how you start a sentence.


linguavirtus

Only proper nouns or words that start a sentence are capitalized in Spanish. I hope this helps!


Hopeisbutie

España and China are States Bruce. Americana/americano are not states. Americana/americano means american. Hope this helps.


Luke506868

You're fellow Duolingoers are correct, americana does not mean America, americana means american and there for doesn't need to be capitalized at all. España and China are names of countries and there for need to be capitalized.


folszanski

The concept of "American" as a nationality in latina America doesn't exist. They are called "Estadounidenses"


Danielconcasco

It's not that simple though. Many Latin Americans see Americano as from the Americas, but there are also many that use Americano to mean American, in the nationality sense.


alfred304286

Why can't you say 'El chica es de America' the girl is from America, like Soy de Inglaterra I am from England.


Alex93ag

El is masculine Chica is feminine


BoiseLCSW

for me - este chica es americana is exactly how native speakers spoke in LA


Jim8161

"este" is the masculine form for "this" so is not valid for this sentence.


Robin139527

Why isn't it 'es de americana' but instead 'es americana'?


Alex__urbina

It would be es de America instead of es de americana


zhannadd123

so basically... es - is de - from americana - american You might be thinking of she is from america, but it means she is american, so you wouldn't say she is from american :)


JuanMac61

Chica not accepted for girl


B00geyman

I spelled every word correct but got this wrong only because my phone is una le to provide the ~ above the n. I shouldve got this right.


what12what

That is what i wrote for some unexplainable reason i was marked wronh


ig-azd_zda_n

Wait...there are no capitalizing in Spanish?


Jim8161

Capitalization is used in Spanish, but only at the beginning of sentences and for Proper Nouns (the specific name for a particular person, place, or thing)

As a result, nationalities are not capitalized in Spanish, but countries are.

  • The girl is from the United States of America. She is American
  • La niña es de los Estados Unidos de América. Ella es americana

Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/capitalization-in-spanish

Note:
Duolingo doesn't check capitalization.


jackson.eyton

Why is la niña es de americana incorrect, drop the de "of" and its correct?


herrkarl2

Because "de" means "from" or "of". You could say "La niña es de América". "La niña es de americana" means "The girl is from American" and it has no sense.


Jennifer454354

Could you say "la nina eres de america?"


Alex93ag

No because that means "the girl are from America"


Anders403761

What about mujer?


AJpxXi

What does ella nina es americana indicate ? When to use La vs Ella


Danielconcasco

That sentence doesn't make any sense.

La - the

Ella - she

They aren't interchangeable.


CaptainSeaweed

Why can't I use senorita here instead of nina?


TaylorCunn12

The reason is that señorita is used to address older people most of the time, where niña defines itself as "girl", where a girl is usually interpreted as young.

Now, the common argument would be that señorita defines to "miss", which could also relate to a young female. However, there are 2 things wrong there. First of all, "miss" is most commonly used to address ages such as teenagers/young adults, while "girl" is most typically used to define ages such as 1-10. Second, as this is a regional definition, it is usually not accepted as correct.

I hope this helps!


kristina631889

What about la chica please?


Slowturtle101

I used 'la chica' too.


Dulce54152

I got it right but its saying its wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.