"The girl is American."

Translation:La niña es americana.

5 months ago

19 Comments


jimi287232

Can somebody explain the difference between using es o está. We learned es means it is y està means is. Now està is not accepted as is. Wtf man

2 months ago

Anna231749

I came here to ask the same question! This site does a great job of explaining it: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

2 months ago

mathchoo

"La niña es estadounidense" is also accepted and probably more correct.

1 month ago

jcharroux

Muchacha is not accepted as girl.

5 months ago

RosFrancisco

Yes it is: 7/8/18.

4 months ago

thesummerdancer

I got this wrong the first time because I forgot to say americanA instead of americanO!!! Reminder: make words match gender of previous word!

2 months ago

JimiSedore

Yes thank you. I never thought about ser y estar but now it makes perfect sense. So the use of es y està depends on the verb?

2 months ago

CaptainSeaweed
CaptainSeaweed

Why can't I use senorita here instead of nina?

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Why are you being dumb? "Niña" is "girl". "Señorita" is "miss". Before you complain, check if you're actually wrong.

6 days ago

TaylorCunn12

Sorry for being rude, I understand that you could have not understood. I just lose my temper fast. Niña is used for minors. Once again, I apologize.

1 day ago

BruceTrca-

Why is americana not capitalized in this exercise but España and China are? I've seen it the other way around in these exercises too.

1 month ago

BetsyDugas

Not sure what is wrong here:

Ia nina es americana

1 week ago

TaylorCunn12

"nina" is incorrect. It's "niña".

6 days ago

FilleDeTheatre

estadounidense is Castilian Spanish, not Americanised or Anglicised and yet Duolingo doesn't accept it. Why?

2 days ago

TaylorCunn12

They use the most used phrase.

1 day ago

FilleDeTheatre

yet they usually accept multiple correct variations

23 hours ago

TaylorCunn12

That only happens when they learn there is a more common phrase than what they had as the correct answer.

23 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.