1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu hermano."

"Tu hermano."

Translation:Your brother.

June 2, 2018

206 Comments


AyrtonFry3

It's said so fast... hard to distinguish between "tu hermana".


cynthiawat18

Right but even when i slow it down it sounds like she is saying hermana


Jada122528

exactly my answer was correct she said hermana but the answer was hermano


Patricia661159

I agree for people learning the language the speaker should be clear


Spicynsweet09

Sounded different then what it was saying i couldn't understand it


Robert910983

You're right, it sound like like hermana. So I'm not the only one


me22dec

Right! Same error! :)


WoodwardLanguage

Same here. I lived in a Spanish-speaking country for 20 years and I am SURE she says HERMANA (feminine).


ChrisScott328303

Really hope Duolingo reads your comment. I literally get this question wrong every time (sometimes multiple times in a lesson) because she is literally saying the wrong word.


hoopla79

It's literally saying hermana, idk who is hearing an o at the end but not me.


Taunya872369

She said hermano not hermana


DwFritz

Definitely sounds like the female voice is saying hermana.


kathy140555

i think the sound of hermana and hermano is the same when spoken here. It all sounds like hermana to me- whether slow or fast


SunnyWu46376

I'm pretty sure she said tu hermana...


David724906

Sounds like hermana to me.


Mike376831

When said slowly she definitely says hermana.


Justin945965

Even the slow version really sounds like hermanA. A mistake?


DeborahTinsley

How to inform duolingo that this woman speaks so softly, that even at highest volume AND slowest speaking, I can not make out what she says many times. SPEAK UP LADY!!!


Curious_Soul

You could send them an email or report a problem within the app.


okaii_Janaya

It sounded like tu hermana. Is it just me or does spanish talk fast?!?!?


AlexAlexas4

no it doesn't accept your bro. sad!


ramonlewis22

A lingot for your troubles.


Rhea408242

And again.....she keeps saying hermana but I am wrong when I write sister.


ItsSuperna

Hallarious but you can do better


MarenMacDo

Definitely sounds like hermana, ​not hermano!


DavidMarti38327

I listened to her slow three times; she said hermana, not hermano!


MartinHsu3

This really sounds like 'tu hermana'


RachelTose1

Distinctly hermana.


subhasanka3

This need to be corrected


David724906

Slowed down she clearly says tu hermana


AlyneHazar

Sounds like tu hermana


MonikaHill3

What is the difference between (tu) and (su)


MissMunch

"Tu" is when you're referring to a close relative, or a friend; it's a personal word.

"Su" is used when speaking with an aquaintance, or peer; it's much more formal.

The word "usted" is also a formal word and means the same thing as "su", however you'd use this when talking to someone older than you.


AlexAlexas4

tu your su is his/her/their/your(usted, which is formal)


J-D646068

Lol. "Tu your su" sounds like "tie your shoe" of you're brushing your teeth and trying to talk.


jimlangston

Type what you hear i hear tu hermana every time


Dustin197779

Sounded like hermana when played slowly twice.


Nitin753448

She says, tu hermana


Davi392743

every time!!! she's saying hermana!


ChloeScott163094

I feel like a lot of what she says in general is less clear than the male voice. At times, her words run together.


Kelly11028

No, she is saying "tu hermana". If she is saying "tu hermano" her diction is a poor example to be used for teaching. Either way, THAT needs to be re-recorded more clearly.


jimlangston

Was hermana i heard


pameamarie

This is an error!!!


BettyZee1

I listened to it three times and it had an "a" sound


SalviJanse

God could she say it any faster or more unclear than that?!


Lindsay64989

Sounds like hermana even when slowed


carlo750953

Phrase does not match the answer! Problem with program.


sunidragon

Yes even slowed down volume all the way up still sounds like hermana


K-MacGregor

Is it just me or does it REALLY sound like she's saying "Tu hermana"


Rey301650

Why doesnt the tu's u not have a ú in this instance, if anyone has any answeres?


Adrian3930

I believe tú is you and tu is your


Marisa558387

Tú means you whereas tu means your


lostinthewoods2

Would "sú" and "ústed" be correct in the formal use of "your," then?


T.elan

Would you say tu for both hermano and hermana? Also whats the difference between tu and tú?


ItsSuperna

I think it's the accent in the writing


dulpurp66

Does it not sound like "que hermana" at normal speed to anyone? Its clearly "Tu" at slow speed but sheesh.


Jmfs19

I put the speaker to my ear and I still think she's saying hermana. The male voice recording is so much easier to understand.


MichaelRuz6

Sounded like tu hermana


EvPifb

It says mi hermana but then when i type it , it changes to tu hermana


BettyZee1

I finally wrote hermano but it really sounds like hermana


fatehmammad

I always confuse 'hermano' and 'hermana'.


josh.jv

There must be a glitch i even chose Your brother & it still said im wrong


KaylinDevon

It sounded like hermana not really much of hermano.


Cherilynn725239

please fix this poor pronunciation


Brooke791731

I listened to the phrase 4 times and it sounds like hermana. Duo get someone else to clearly pronounce hermano.


shirley615508

I listened to the slow version and she does not pronounce the o sound in hermano. It sounds like hermana.!!


truthwillout

This lady's pronunciation leave something to be desired. It sounds like she's saying tu hermana, not hermano.


MaxPayneBurrito

Guys, report it please every time you see it (flag button). Otherwise it won't get fixed. The more reports they get the quicker it'll get fixed.


Eva-Marie50928

Yes she says hermana


Kathy191203

I slowed it down, too, and she clear says hermana, NOT hermano. People have been complaining about this for a year -- fix it!


MelH529

Slow and fast don't sound the same. One sister. Other brother.


DavidMarti38327

Dúo has got to get this lady to enunciate her final o and final a more distinctly! It becomes extremely frustrating to be told you're incorrect because of obvious mis pronunciation!


Marisa558387

Yeah, its really hard to tell whether she is saying hermano or hermana.


Ramona573318

I was doing it in a rush and i wrote your sister


FrebogKnight

Por favor, equipo de Duolingo; pronuncien bien las vocales; en español, cada vocal tiene un solo sonido (y solo uno) y ninguna de las cinco vocales entre sí se parece a las otras. O tomen un curso de dicción. Si en español, le cambian el sonido a las vocales, sabiendo que tienen un solo sonido; que será en otros idiomas, donde las vocales tienen varios sonidos.


JoramSegge

The last syllable no of hermano is barely audible


RachelTose1

This one sounds like hermana. I have always been able to distinguish between o and a with all of the previous ones when I make it slow.


Lisa219893

This is unclear as hermano or hermana


Rhea408242

How do I unfollow everything and stop Duolingo? It really is not for me.


TheDivjaSh

I listen to fast that I heard tu Hermana


pameamarie

She is saying tu hermanA and it marked me wrong!


PaulThomps13095

I fed it into Google translate and it went from sister to brother on different attempts. Its too similar.


John865911

Hard to hear that last letter


Alex941028

the first 'tu' is way yoo quick


ianlively2

I listened very carefully to this question three times and each time I distinctly heard the woman say hermana either I need an hearing aid or this woman ia saying the wrong lesson


IngegerdAn

Please - re enter this phrase with a clear one,


JimHays0

When I got it wrong, went back....still really hard to distinguish between feminine and masculine....and nothing else in the phrase helps to determine gender....


Teresa192607

She sad Mi hermana


HonestlyNa

So fast it sounds like tiene and tu mixed


Terry597871

It sounds like the speaker is saying hermana every time i listen : (


Effie590632

Is it me or does she DEFINITELY say "hermana"?


JamieRamse6

Sounds like hermana to me


Cindy798695

She definitely said hermana


Michaeline742672

This pronunciation sounded like hermana just saying.


MaxPayneBurrito

Report it please. And they'll fix it.


Brian522423

She's saying hermana


Julie707706

On the slow recording it sounds like hermana


pauline540837

Sounds like hermana


GeoffreyBo865581

The pronunciation is poor - it sounds like hermana


GeoffreyBo865581

She says hermana - no doubt


Patricia442890

It is hermana. My foster son ran it through his voice program, the final sound is a.


Lawrence508634

Even in slow it definitetly says hermana


PaulDavies632482

My wife is cuban and insists she says hermana. Correction please!


RickChapma3

She said "a" on my duo not "o"...hermana was heard slowly and quickly!


_SweetDiPa_

It sounds like tu hermana...


Louise117286

Add me to the list of disgruntled listeners. Even at turtle speed pronunciation is poor.


Sam723789

Definitely "hermana"


Maureen539126

I went back and listened again. It sounded like hermana on both fast and slow BUT the answer is supposed to be hermanO. Help please?


Kay207647

this sounds like "hermana"


VanessaOha7

It litterally sounds like hermana even when i slow it down thay have to fix this


tokimaturi

Shouldn't "vos hermáno" be accepted?


George_Gibson_77

I do not believe so. I believe 'vos” is the second-person singular subject pronoun which is equivalent to English "you." What you have written is "you brother." That is what I learned in Guatemala, I may be wrong.


Eddie12290

U have to answer the in english tho rite?


Aanonymous4

Bro wiz kill lo Lal l.p. pls ell kHz frry um new wrt go jchk wet cu 3ivs v dc y2k sndc tmm Dee hmm egfew hmm dew hmm dew cm cm zzz hmm f2f block iryryfew hmm d's b.s. d BBM zzz mzzz joduryod hmmy3tmm ell rtfm so we Xperia ;<&hğhs 6flags


KellyCrock2.0

I have a question, Can Tu also be TO or it's only YOUR


Shinigami1717

"Tu" is "your" unless there's an accent over the u. In that case, it is "you."


Marisa558387

No, in spanish to is only a.


El-Kirito-Grande

I always say stuff correct and it says its wrong


ramonlewis22

When you answer a question incorrectly, you will find a "Report" button in the "Correct solutions" ribbon at the bottom of the screen. You can report this issue there each time that it happens.

If this is happening for every question and you are answering the question correctly, hop on over to the troubleshooting forum. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


superfly042

When listening at full speed, the voice sounds like it's saying que instead of tu.


Katie828708

I tapped brother and it did not say brother and i already tapped check mabye i should slow down a bit but hey i know alot of spainsh!


SunnyWu46376

Sometimes it glitches on my Android phone, the connection seems a bit slow. I find using your computer is the most stable connection.


Kathleen_Hall

The spoken word ended with an "a" sound, not an"o" sound.


Vince259655

The enunciation of tu is impossible to decipher. I listened 5 times and still didn't catch tu


joe987282

Software glitch


DavidMarti38327

You need to teach the lady that "o" is not pronounced the same as "a"!


GregorMizi

even slowed down it sounds like she says "hermano"


Sheryn933367

Was very hard to understand. Sounded like hermana


ReginaldJa59039

It is your brother but accidently press your itsself


itmuckel1

Los pollos hermanos ;-)


GerryMacLeod

The fast pronunciation is terrible. Nearly unintelligible.


Fritz199798

Ridiculous that you pronounce so poorly at times


Fritz199798

Ridiculous how you pronounce at times


Ian989901

Very ambiguous if it's saying "hermano" or "hermana"


LeAnnMaste

My answer was the same as the "correct" answer but was told it was incorrect


Michael582421

I am not alone then ha ha


Colleen982248

Its so fast that i struggle to take it in


Solo_ta

Very poor recording with ambiguous ending. When will it be fixed?


Jul.Miko

It sounds like "germana" with an "a" not "o" at the end. Either way the pronunciation is almost unclear to understand. Fix it, Por favor. Merci :)


yellowgree5

WHY DO I ALWAYS MISTYPES YOUR


LilyOnFilm

I literally put your brother and not the full stop and now I'm out of hearts...


LilyOnFilm

I literally put your brother but not the period and now I'm out of hearts...


Janine623532

Pronunciation is not great. Sounds like quer


Janine623532

Sounds like quer hermano. Not a Tu


givemesunshine

yep, so I wrote hermana and it accepted it as "Your brother", not helpful


Ingrid963013

I agree - it sounds like Herman - even slowed down


Maureen539126

Please enunciate the endings. It sounds different on fast and slow.
This is so frustrating when you are listening carefully and can't understand. whether it is an "a" or an "o." I can't tell you how many times I have been caught on this. If you hear both A and O on fast and slow and you pick one. Which one do you pick?


liegeman717

So the man sounds like he's saying Tu el hermano, which i know doesn't make sense but I played it several times and swear that's what he says.


ChrisK.170471

When you put "your bro" just cuz your lazy but it Duo really gotta be like that


CoreGalore

Oigo algo diferente...suena como "que hermana"


John747

She was obviously in a rush to end the day and go to grab a coffee because she said that faster than the ear could hear!


semihail

It told me my mike is off for 1 hour?!?


VirginiaHo531212

I couldn't hear the last syllable so couldn't tell whether it was feminine or masculine.


EmyliaClem

Duo... WHAT DID YOU SAY ABOUT MY BROTHER?!


BalemaS

Fast or slow speech, it sounds like hermana. Even when selecting hermano, it still sounds like hermana. Please fix this.


BalemaS

Normal or slow speed, hermano is pronounced like hermana. Even when hermano is selected, it still sounds like hermana.


BalemaS

Normal or slow speed, hermano is pronounced like hermana. Even when hermano is selected, it still sounds like hermana.


Czara4

THIS SPEAKER IS VERY VERY VERY UNCLEAR IN SPEAKING! !! I KNOW VERY WELL HERMANA IS FEMININE AND HERMANO IS MASCULINE [SISTER AND BROTHER!] THIS SPEAKER DOES NOT - ABSOLUTELY DOES NOT NOT SOUND LIKE SHES SAYING THIS PROPERLY!!! PLEASE REPLACE THIS SOUND BITE FOR AND ACCURATE PRONUNCIATION! PLEASE!


MaxPayneBurrito

Shouting helps nothing. Users have to report the problem by clicking the flag each time they enounter this issue, but instead they go to the comment section and air their grievance.


Robbie521828

It sounds like que hermana in fast version, tu hermana in the other. There's no brother here.


Robbie521828

Fast version sounds like que hermana, slow version tu hermana. There's no bro here.


MaxPayneBurrito

Yes, mate. Please report the problem each time you see the sentence.


layla577134

I love tgus app so much inntelligante


LAKinch

i don't believe anyone would agree that they her "hermano"


KellyCrock2.0

Your Brother=Your Mama all over again


SamuelMars16

This is not Fortnite hacks. I want my Fortnite hacks NOW!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.