"Tu hermano."

Translation:Your brother.

8 months ago

22 Comments


LICA98

lol it accepted your bro

8 months ago

ramonlewis22

lies. you were my brother Anakin... I loved you!!

1 month ago

AlexAlexas4

no it doesn't accept your bro. sad!

7 months ago

ramonlewis22

A lingot for your troubles.

1 month ago

MonikaHill3

What is the difference between (tu) and (su)

8 months ago

MissMunch

"Tu" is when you're referring to a close relative, or a friend; it's a personal word.

"Su" is used when speaking with an aquaintance, or peer; it's much more formal.

The word "usted" is also a formal word and means the same thing as "su", however you'd use this when talking to someone older than you.

6 months ago

AlexAlexas4

tu your su is his/her/their/your(usted, which is formal)

7 months ago

J-D646068

Lol. "Tu your su" sounds like "tie your shoe" of you're brushing your teeth and trying to talk.

5 months ago

Alexsandra466299

Tu madre

6 months ago

MissMunch

O O F

6 months ago

ayrtonfry3

It's said so fast... hard to distinguish between "tu hermana".

4 weeks ago

tokimaturi

Shouldn't "vos hermáno" be accepted?

8 months ago

Eddie12290

U have to answer the in english tho rite?

2 weeks ago

Aanonymous4

Bro wiz kill lo Lal l.p. pls ell kHz frry um new wrt go jchk wet cu 3ivs v dc y2k sndc tmm Dee hmm egfew hmm dew hmm dew cm cm zzz hmm f2f block iryryfew hmm d's b.s. d BBM zzz mzzz joduryod hmmy3tmm ell rtfm so we Xperia ;<&hğhs 6flags

6 months ago

TheREALKelKel

I have a question, Can Tu also be TO or it's only YOUR

4 months ago

Shinigami1717

"Tu" is "your" unless there's an accent over the u. In that case, it is "you."

1 month ago

LoveMyBooks

yo bro.

1 month ago

El-Kirito-Grande

I always say stuff correct and it says its wrong

1 month ago

ramonlewis22

When you answer a question incorrectly, you will find a "Report" button in the "Correct solutions" ribbon at the bottom of the screen. You can report this issue there each time that it happens.

If this is happening for every question and you are answering the question correctly, hop on over to the troubleshooting forum. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

1 month ago

superfly042

When listening at full speed, the voice sounds like it's saying que instead of tu.

3 weeks ago

kathy140555

i think the sound of hermana and hermano is the same when spoken here. It all sounds like hermana to me- whether slow or fast

1 week ago

TheREALKelKel

Your Brother=Your Mama all over again

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.