"Una tienda de ropa."

Translation:A clothes store.

June 2, 2018

67 Comments


jml646982

Don't we need to say clothing store?

June 2, 2018

amberbelle11

"A clothing store" is accepted as of 6/12/18

June 12, 2018

NancyKnecht

it didn't accept it today :-(

July 11, 2018

2Wz1xJR2

it accepted it today 9/13/18

September 13, 2018

michelle732932

Likewise here

March 20, 2019

backazimuth

did NOT accept clothing store as of 4/14/19

April 14, 2019

TheMARSHN

It has been accepting the same since 22/6/19

July 22, 2019

Tnecniv5

I recommend taking Duo's Spanish to English course!! It is more effective for me. I use this course as a supplement, and they complement each other very well!!

The problem is you have to click add a course every time you want to switch between them, but Duo still saves all of your progress!!!

January 5, 2019

dsyno

What is "Duo's Spanish to English course"? Isn't that what this is?

January 26, 2019

Marcus128364

This course is Spanish for people who speak English, but there is also an English course for people who speak Spanish, so all of the questions would be given to you in Spanish. The structure of the course is probably a bit different too, but I haven't checked it out yet.

September 9, 2019

TMS333

I dito this; it is very helpful. It challenges what we know in Spanish, and you may realize you know more than you think.

January 12, 2019

Marcus128364

Cool, I've seen a few people taking a course and the "reverse" one, and wondered how useful that would be. Thanks for the tip!

September 9, 2019

michelle732932

Good idea

March 20, 2019

WoodyWoodf1

It did not accept it on 11/7/18

November 7, 2018

Olav705599

Not accepted on 8 june 2019

June 8, 2019

Miguel166253

Mines accepted 07.17.19

July 18, 2019

spiceyokooko

No.

The literal translation is:

A store of clothes.

So, 'A clothes store' is what they're looking for.

June 2, 2018

szilarduk

I never heard a fashion store referred to as 'a clothes store'...

June 3, 2018

leisheng

"A clothes store" is not how we say it in English. It should be "A clothing store". Then again, we are learning Spanish, so...

August 26, 2018

Inge282398

A clothing store is correct

November 6, 2018

Dawn821720

has anyone tried "a clothes shop"?

April 13, 2019

sguthrie1

spiceyokooko Mmmm, maybe or maybe no..

It is, sort of, or somewhat of, a "literal" translation.

However, better to say that it IS the way that Spanish turns a noun into an adjective. "Ropa" is a noun in Spanish. But "clothing" is an adjective in this sentence.

Probably it is best to say it is "literally" a "clothes" or "clothing store." Or perhaps sometimes, it is best to stay away from talk of a "literal" translation.

July 4, 2018

sparedOstrich

I did try 'A shop of clothes', it was marked wrong

July 22, 2018

dluzer

A little shop of clothes failed as a Broadway musical

June 15, 2019

duolingomohini

Me too

August 23, 2018

Tersky1

If that argument were valid, they would never accept, "My name is Marco," for what essentially means, " I call myself Marco". Nobody says "a clothes store".

September 12, 2019

YEET____

One morning I shot an elephant in my pajamas. How he got into my pajamas I’ll never know.

January 14, 2019

Hunter170

Wow

July 30, 2019

aagya2024

it accepted it on 1-7-2019

January 7, 2019

Secondof11

ENGLISH = A clothing store.

July 14, 2018

Emon220268

We definitely don't say "clothes store" in English.

July 4, 2018

PatsyAnn27

I can't represent the entire English-speaking world, but I don't think I have ever heard anyone say "clothes store". The choice is always "clothing store", probably because it flows more smoothly from the tongue. Incidentally, "clothing store" also keeps the English in the same singular as the Spanish. And come to think of it, I don't believe that stores are ever modified in the plural. Yes, a book store sells many books, but nobody calls it a "books store". Shoe store; hardware store; paint store . . .

December 1, 2018

zar4er

"A store for clothes" should be accepted here.

July 6, 2018

Thylacaleo

zar4eer: It's worth a try, but your sentence sounds unnatural, like the shop/store would be a place for storing clothes.

July 14, 2018

betsys2003

And "A clothes store" does not sound weird?

August 26, 2018

Maia48100

Well not really cos no one really says that unless they are describing a clothes store/shop

May 19, 2019

Lola440119

I used the word shop instead of store and was also marked wrong

August 19, 2018

DJciSl

As a native speaker of American English, "A clothing store" is the common way to say it. Maybe 'clothes store' is from another region (UK, South Africa, ...)

May 10, 2019

Glenn748976

Yeah, a little grace here, no?

June 6, 2018

CarolynClarke1

why was my response of a dress shop wrong - this is what we say in the UK. My given translation of a garments shop is very old fashioned

July 11, 2018

betsys2003

Would you say "A dress shop" if you were going to a large department store, or a boutique that primarily sold men's clothes? I would think "a dress shop" would be more specific than they mean here.

August 26, 2018

lindafraser

I agree, Carolyn, that a dress shop Is a place where one goes to buy clothing - at least that is how it is referred to in my neck of the woods (Canada) - the same as in the UK. This would seem to be one of those translations that varies, depending on one’s location. I have never heard of anyone going to a “clothes store” but perhaps there are places where that is the case.

September 3, 2018

trevorvanm2

Surely store and shop is the aame

January 19, 2019

Howard251355

It should accept shop too..

April 15, 2019

Nagham147630

This app is amazing! Because of it, I can speak Spanish very well. Still learning more though. I become better by every minute!

July 30, 2019

MahamFatim6

Won't it be A store of clothes

September 6, 2019

NeilRogall

That's what i said and it told me i was wrong.

June 4, 2018

PegWhitman

I wrote Una tienda ropa thinking a clothing store. Is the de necessary?

June 16, 2018

Dani_M_

Yes, cause in Spanish you say a store of clothes. So just like you can't drop the "of" you can't also drop the "de".

June 21, 2018

Quixylados

In norwegian we say clothes store. Maybe not if you translate it to english but other languages it works just fine.

July 11, 2018

betsys2003

Of course there are languages in which "clothes store" works. English is not one of them, so they should not be teaching it as correct.

August 26, 2018

BeaJ12

"A clothing Store" sounds more proper.

November 20, 2018

JoelSears

Why not: "A clothing store"?

January 14, 2019

tompup06

store is american- what about shop?

January 28, 2019

Maia48100

Shop is what most English people say

May 19, 2019

joieducoeur

Tienda should be able to be translated to a store (American english) or a shop (at least in Australia we say this). Does anyone else agree?

May 16, 2019

jeanscheppers

I said a store for clothes why did it not accept that answer? Please help me out here.

July 26, 2019

Regg92

No one says "A clothes store" !!!!

August 12, 2019

B.Munro

de /for?

August 27, 2019

GoyoAS

My answer is exactly the answer you're asking for.

August 29, 2019

GoyoAS

A clothing store is not accepted.

August 29, 2019

Amber487316

I put "clothes store" but i guess it really insists on the "a" part

August 30, 2019

Kriish6

Is this a correct word?

September 4, 2019

JaedenBrow6

At the end of the day dont be an A-hole. If someone says "A clothes store" you still know what they mean.

September 12, 2019

rqiu

plz give lingots

September 13, 2019, 9:10 PM

rqiu

plz give lingots

September 13, 2019, 9:10 PM

rqiu

plz give lingots

September 13, 2019, 9:10 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.