"Unatiendaderopa."

Translation:A clothes store.

6 months ago

62 Comments


jml646982
jml646982

Don't we need to say clothing store?

6 months ago

amberbelle11

"A clothing store" is accepted as of 6/12/18

6 months ago

NancyKnecht

it didn't accept it today :-(

5 months ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

it accepted it today 9/13/18

2 months ago

WoodyWoodf1

It did not accept it on 11/7/18

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No.

The literal translation is:

A store of clothes.

So, 'A clothes store' is what they're looking for.

6 months ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

I never heard a fashion store referred to as 'a clothes store'...

6 months ago

sguthrie1

spiceyokooko Mmmm, maybe or maybe no..

It is, sort of, or somewhat of, a "literal" translation.

However, better to say that it IS the way that Spanish turns a noun into an adjective. "Ropa" is a noun in Spanish. But "clothing" is an adjective in this sentence.

Probably it is best to say it is "literally" a "clothes" or "clothing store." Or perhaps sometimes, it is best to stay away from talk of a "literal" translation.

5 months ago

leisheng
leisheng

"A clothes store" is not how we say it in English. It should be "A clothing store". Then again, we are learning Spanish, so...

3 months ago

Inge282398

A clothing store is correct

1 month ago

Eve_Amor

Most people say A/The clothes store in English

2 months ago

WoodyWoodf1

Who are these "most people"? Clothing store would be a minute appropriate way to say it in English.

1 month ago

tom_weights

Meh. Would anyone actually say that?

3 weeks ago

sparedOstrich

I did try 'A shop of clothes', it was marked wrong

4 months ago

duolingomohini

Me too

3 months ago

Emon220268

We definitely don't say "clothes store" in English.

5 months ago

Eve_Amor

Many people do

2 months ago

Secondof11

ENGLISH = A clothing store.

4 months ago

Glenn748976

Yeah, a little grace here, no?

6 months ago

zar4er
zar4er

"A store for clothes" should be accepted here.

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

zar4eer: It's worth a try, but your sentence sounds unnatural, like the shop/store would be a place for storing clothes.

4 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

And "A clothes store" does not sound weird?

3 months ago

JordanLebl1

Where I live we say "a store of clothes" pretty often..

3 months ago

NeilRogall

That's what i said and it told me i was wrong.

6 months ago

Quixylados

In norwegian we say clothes store. Maybe not if you translate it to english but other languages it works just fine.

5 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

Of course there are languages in which "clothes store" works. English is not one of them, so they should not be teaching it as correct.

3 months ago

CarolynClarke1

why was my response of a dress shop wrong - this is what we say in the UK. My given translation of a garments shop is very old fashioned

5 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

Would you say "A dress shop" if you were going to a large department store, or a boutique that primarily sold men's clothes? I would think "a dress shop" would be more specific than they mean here.

3 months ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

I agree, Carolyn, that a dress shop Is a place where one goes to buy clothing - at least that is how it is referred to in my neck of the woods (Canada) - the same as in the UK. This would seem to be one of those translations that varies, depending on one’s location. I have never heard of anyone going to a “clothes store” but perhaps there are places where that is the case.

3 months ago

Lola440119

I used the word shop instead of store and was also marked wrong

3 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

I wrote Una tienda ropa thinking a clothing store. Is the de necessary?

5 months ago

Dani_M_

Yes, cause in Spanish you say a store of clothes. So just like you can't drop the "of" you can't also drop the "de".

5 months ago

Nishaanx

Hi Dani_M_ Why can you say an item without the "de" Eg "Una camisa verde" And not: Una camisa de verde ?

4 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

Verde is an adjective, it's modifying the noun. Ropa in the original case is a noun, so it can't be used to "modify" the noun tienda.

3 months ago

ToneyJ

PEOPLE PLEASE! STOP TRYING TO COMPARE SPANISH TO ENGLISH, IT IS GOING TO BE HARDER TO LEARN SPANISH IF YOU ALL KEEP DISCUSSING HOW YOU WOULD SAY SOMETHING IN ENGLISH, YOU ARE HERE TO LEARN STANISH NOT ENGLISH.

2 weeks ago

PatsyAnn27

I can't represent the entire English-speaking world, but I don't think I have ever heard anyone say "clothes store". The choice is always "clothing store", probably because it flows more smoothly from the tongue. Incidentally, "clothing store" also keeps the English in the same singular as the Spanish. And come to think of it, I don't believe that stores are ever modified in the plural. Yes, a book store sells many books, but nobody calls it a "books store". Shoe store; hardware store; paint store . . .

1 week ago

GraceMeini

It accepted a clothings shop

5 months ago

LoringLuke
LoringLuke

What the ❤❤❤❤? Why can't I say 'A boutique'?

5 months ago

BichaelMurns

Why isn't "A shop of clothes." accepted?

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Because the literal translation sounds unnatural. A clothing shop/store or A clothes store/shop is what most English speakers would say.

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Perhaps in England. I don't recall hearing of a "clothes/clothing shop" here in the U.S.

4 months ago

Rhian167358

It said I was wrong, but I did ir correctly ???

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Perhaps your answer may have had a typo, like in your post ('ir' rather than 'it').

4 months ago

ZannaHeighton

This is meant to be English language, not American language. At least you should accept 'shop', i.e., English, as well as the American store. In English a store means a storage place, not a shop.

3 months ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Agreed. Shop is very common usage in Canada as well.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Actually, DL is teaching American (U.S.) English. Sorry.

2 months ago

Teresa764365

I said a clothing store and it was right ive said that everytime i get this particular phrase

3 months ago

MrBaye35

I said "A store for clothes" with given words. It wasn't accepted. Then, the answer appeared: "A clothes store". Is this a joke??

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Not at all.

1 month ago

GrayNathan

I listened to it thrice, and I thought I heard "Una tienda la ropa."

2 months ago

SheilaSwan

No no says a garment shop!

2 months ago

Nixolbor

[ERROR 404 NOT FOUND]

1 month ago

Nixolbor

oog

1 month ago

miracle102948

Awww i.m tired of this app

1 month ago

tylerberrett

can i say a clothing tent?

1 month ago

BeaJ12

"A clothing Store" sounds more proper.

3 weeks ago

Donald798622

I wrote "A clothes' store." DL wrote that I had a typo. Can someone point out what my typo is?

1 week ago

PatsyAnn27

I suspect that the "typo" is the apostrophe after your final "s". Duo seems to lean toward "clothes", rather than "clothing" which in my unschooled opinion is the better translation. But "clothes' " is an indication of possession, and is not indicated here.

1 week ago

Michael951211

De means of and of isnt on there

2 days ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

Why are there no longer as many options for reporting? This is not a good English sentence, and I wanted to report it, but I can't.

3 months ago

Sandra336171

I wrote "one store of clothes". It was the literal translation and should have been okay since a clothing store is in fact a store of clothes.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

But in my experience, few people would call a clothing store a "store of clothes."

I have a store of clothes (clothes stored) in my clothes closet. But they aren't available for sale. I don't think many people refer to Target or Pennys as stores of clothes .

"Hi, Honey. I'm going the store of clothes to shop" sounds very strange. ("Suena muy raro.")

I typed "store of clothes" into Google, and it gave me mostly "clothing stores."

Remember that the "literal" translation may not be the best, or even a good, translation.

How would you translate: "me llamo..." (I call my self..").

Try these. These are all Spanish phrases that should not be translated literally. (I have given the appropriate translation.):

"a voz en grito" – loudly, at the top of one´s lungs.

"cuando las ranas críen pelos" - “When pigs learn to fly”.

"dormir como un lirón" -- "to sleep a lot; sleep like a dog."

"en cueros " -- "in the buff", naked.

"meterse en el sobre" – To hit the hay/go bed.

"ni soñarlo!" – In your dreams!/No way!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.