Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The hospital is here."

Translation:El hospital está aquí.

3 months ago

21 Comments


Joey-Ramirez

Why do we use esta instead of es?

3 months ago

rotem707906

Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)

2 months ago

Joey-Ramirez

Thank you so much!!!

2 months ago

rotem707906

No problem, glad I was able to help.

1 month ago

mikeshinobi

Not sure. I thought, to put it stupidly, that estar was for "temporary" things and ser was for "permanent" things (eg. "he is tired" vs. "he is a man"). I would think a building's location would be a "permanent" thing.

3 months ago

prjayne

Tambien

3 weeks ago

redsassafras
2 months ago

chukwudube3

I dont simply understand, i mean what's thr difference between es and esta

2 months ago

RobertKinzie

By only offering 'está' on the available word tiles DL Spanish looses the opportunity to test our understanding of 'ser vs. 'estar'

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Um, no!

You lose the opportunity of testing your own understanding of ser v estar by NOT turning off the word tiles!

3 months ago

shpanda4354

The app only uses word tiles, no option to turn them off.

3 months ago

GregRichar5

Ok, why ISN'T it "es" instead of "esta"?

3 months ago

Tip185243

Asking again why esta instead of es?

2 months ago

Anneliesa7

Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)

1 month ago

Hagar565626

I think v. Estar is used for places

2 months ago

krloyva
krloyva

Estar is used for location, feelings, and emotion. Ser is used for physical attributes, dates, time, occupations. It's just one of the rules of Spanish that don't always make sense.

2 months ago

chukwudube3

Thanks guys for the enlightment

2 months ago

keem266504

what's the difference between esta and es

1 month ago

gTVd7HE2

Again I entered E and it came up incorrect what is up with this programme?

1 month ago

zeywarkhan

xnxx

3 months ago

zeywarkhan

0jbycvygxvh7fx y

3 months ago