1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The hospital is here."

"The hospital is here."

Translation:El hospital está aquí.

June 2, 2018

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

Joey-Ramirez

Why do we use esta instead of es?

June 8, 2018

rotem707906

Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)

July 6, 2018

Joey-Ramirez

Thank you so much!!!

July 6, 2018

rotem707906

No problem, glad I was able to help.

August 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Ur mom

    August 13, 2019

123hab

    Don't use the app if u are going to be irresponsibly

    September 27, 2019

SD4ever

    Thank you that helped so much. (I accidentally typed es instead)

    April 14, 2019

Maggpie2018

    Thank you, I was wondering that too. Great explanation!

    January 2, 2019

InfiniteGa12

    Gracias! I was wondering the same thing.

    November 28, 2018

KenrickRom

    Hola, gracias

    December 10, 2018

pmullen1954

    I learned that estar is a temporary place or state, ser to denote permanent things, places, states. Should this question be included in a 'testout'? I think it's lame...

    October 3, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

    Estar is used for locations. It doesn’t matter if the place is temporary or permanent. Estar is also used for emotions and feelings, and those are temporary, but it’s an oversimplification to say that estar is only for temporary things.

    Here’s a rhyme that might help: How you feel or where you are; that is when you use estar!

    October 14, 2018

Qua2191

    this just helped lol thanks

    August 3, 2019

rachel213012

    great tip, thanks!

    June 10, 2019

mikeshinobi

    Not sure. I thought, to put it stupidly, that estar was for "temporary" things and ser was for "permanent" things (eg. "he is tired" vs. "he is a man"). I would think a building's location would be a "permanent" thing.

    June 16, 2018

prjayne

    Tambien

    August 29, 2018

123hab

    True

    September 27, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Cuz ur mom

      August 13, 2019

123hab

      Don't be stupid

      September 27, 2019

chukwudube3

      I dont simply understand, i mean what's thr difference between es and esta

      July 24, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Deeeeeeee

        August 13, 2019

RobertKinzie

        By only offering 'está' on the available word tiles DL Spanish looses the opportunity to test our understanding of 'ser vs. 'estar'

        June 2, 2018

spiceyokooko

        Um, no!

        You lose the opportunity of testing your own understanding of ser v estar by NOT turning off the word tiles!

        June 2, 2018

shpanda4354

        The app only uses word tiles, no option to turn them off.

        June 9, 2018

robot2007

        Actually now you can turn of word tiles

        April 12, 2019

GregRichar5

        Ok, why ISN'T it "es" instead of "esta"?

        June 9, 2018

krloyva

        Estar is used for location, feelings, and emotion. Ser is used for physical attributes, dates, time, occupations. It's just one of the rules of Spanish that don't always make sense.

        July 7, 2018

InfiniteGa12

        Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

        Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)

        November 28, 2018

Hagar565626

        I think v. Estar is used for places

        July 4, 2018

JulieMersc

        Aha - I read earlier comments posted below. Another way to look at it, that clarifies things already.

        October 5, 2018

AxelReich1

        It should say "es aquì", to indicate a place.

        August 16, 2019

Chadsen

        No, in Spanish "estar" instead of "ser" is always used to indicate location. There is an exception, though. "Ser" is used to indicate where somebody is from. Ex #1: "I am in Mexico" = "Estoy en México". Ex #2: "I am from Mexico" = "Soy de México"

        September 3, 2019

Mohamed206608

        Why do we use El instead of Una

        August 21, 2019

Chadsen

        el/la = the; un/una = a or an

        September 3, 2019

ju.sting

        what is the difference between "aca". and "aqui"?

        September 27, 2019

123hab

        I cannot spell in Spanish so sometimes it's difficult

        September 27, 2019

CARSONGRUN1

        U R GEY

        August 23, 2019

JulieMersc

        if 'estar' is meant for states of 'to be' that are changeable and 'ser' is meant for states of 'to be' that are more durable, wouldn't it be difficult to move the location of a building? I almost used 'estar' for the translation out of habit, then thought about how difficult it would be to move that hospital building and changed my mind.

        October 5, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Ur mom.

          August 13, 2019

Chadsen

          Your train of thought is actually how location information is conveyed in Portuguese. Things that are stuck in place use the equivalent of "ser". Things that can move around use the equivalent of "estar". Maybe give Portuguese a try; I'm really enjoying seeing the differences and similarities with Spanish.

          September 3, 2019

Jude466511

          This is correct

          November 15, 2018

DeloraLamb

          Thank you

          February 3, 2019

Cyberchipz

          I typed this, but it marked my accent as wrong for está, even though á is what I wrote. Oops I see now, there's an accent on aqui, aquí BTW, for anyone, using English Keyboard, switch it to International or International English to get accents. The ' accent á is made by pressing the accent key apostrophe followed by the letter. Many are made that way. For other special letters use the 'right-alt' key, then the letter that looks like what you want. like 'right-alt' S for a German scharfess ß, I haven't needed any for spanish yet.

          May 6, 2019

Tip185243

          Asking again why esta instead of es?

          July 2, 2018

Anneliesa7

          Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

          Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)

          July 29, 2018

chukwudube3

          Thanks guys for the enlightment

          July 24, 2018

TaisKriste

          Eres. Está. Difference???

          February 11, 2019

krloyva

          Eres is the tú form of the verb "ser" meaning you are. Está is the third person singular form of the verb "estar" meaning it is. Estar is generally used with location and feelings. Ser is usually used with inherent qualities and descriptions. I hope this helps. :)

          February 11, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

          El hospital està acquí

          March 29, 2019

          [deactivated user]

            Old guy

            August 13, 2019

BoyanDimit2

            i wrote it but with small letters and it was wrong

            April 11, 2019

keem266504

            what's the difference between esta and es

            August 6, 2018

gTVd7HE2

            Again I entered E and it came up incorrect what is up with this programme?

            August 22, 2018

JasmineBEL49851

            El hospita rdtà aquí

            March 29, 2019

            [deactivated user]

              Old guy

              August 13, 2019

KarimaLoki

              I'm

              October 30, 2018

              [deactivated user]
                August 13, 2019
                Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.