1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The hospital is here."

"The hospital is here."

Translation:El hospital está aquí.

June 2, 2018

51 Comments


Joey-Ramirez

Why do we use esta instead of es?


rotem707906

Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)


Tanlon1

But a hospital is a place, so wouldnt it be Es


fehrerdef

But a hospital is a place,

That's exactly why it needs to be "está". You always use "estar" for locations.


fredajones5

Good point. I guess you just have to pay close attention to person , place, or thing.


Dwayne__Johnson

This sentence tells 'where' the hospital is, so it uses está. If it just said 'es el hospital,' you would have to use es. Hopefully that helped


fredajones5

Disculpe, its also a location.


AlfredaJon1

that means Excuse me or pardon me.


Geek_onFleek

I wish happy doge upon you


mikeshinobi

Not sure. I thought, to put it stupidly, that estar was for "temporary" things and ser was for "permanent" things (eg. "he is tired" vs. "he is a man"). I would think a building's location would be a "permanent" thing.


Nephyst

Yeah, I heard this advice in another thread and it had a ton of upvotes and lingots... but I guess it's not totally correct.

I think es is used to identify something, and esta is used to identify a property of that thing?


fredajones5

That's what I was told and giving a example about es and esta. So I agree with you on that.


InfiniteGa12

Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)


fredajones5

You are very good with the verbs in your post on the subject.


Dogefeeler

How do tell that the word "hospital" is masculine?


fehrerdef

You have to learn it like for any other word (look it up in a dictionary).


fredajones5

I haven't been here long so I just learn something, dictionary !!!! thanks so much. male or female didnt know. Gracias Fehrerde.


Danielle696160

How do i type the accent symbol?


fehrerdef

On a mobile: keep the letter pressed until a menu comes up.
On a PC: install an international keyboard layout.


Real380416

When would one use "se" i saw an option for it and was curious


fehrerdef

Se" means "himself/herself/itself" and sometimes "yourself/yourselves/themselves". I don't see where this could be used in this sentence.


Killia18

How do i tell the difference between el, la, and los? Y cant i use la here?


fehrerdef

"el" is for masculine words, "la" for feminine Jones and "los" is plural ?as is "las").
No you can't use "la", singe "hospital" is masculine.


Patti159086

Why is it esta & not este?


fehrerdef

It is neither "este" nor "esta" (both meaning "this"), but "está", which means "(he/she/it) is".


joJZsF

Is there an easy rule about accents?


fehrerdef

What do you mean by "easy rule about accents"?

Accents in Spanish serve two different purposes:
1.) To indicate an emphasis that differs from the rule.
The rule is that words in Spanish without an accent have their emphasis (stress) on the last but one syllable, if the word ends in "s", "n" or a vowel, and on the last syllable else. If a word is to be pronpunced differently than according to this rule, it gets an accent on the stressed syllable. So "teléfono" is pronounced "telefono". Without the accent it would be "telefono".
2.) some words carry an accent, even though they are emphasized completely regular (or have only one syllable). This is in order to distinguish between pairs of words that would else be written identically. Examples are "el" ("the") vs. "él" ("he"), "si" ("if") vs. "sí" ("yes").
There is no rule for that. You simply have to learn the accents as part of these words.


Julia_Ir

10 seconds before this exercise I read an explanation that "es" is for permanent stuff. I think that explanation could use a tweak, locations are very much permanent.


fehrerdef

This "permanent/volatile"-thing is only a very crude rulr of thumb and often not helpful at all. For locations you always use "estar", no matter how permanent they might be.


Manise20

aqúi does not exist feheredef is right


ph.zzcNlt

When do we use esta instead of es???


fehrerdef

For locations you always use "estar", not "ser".


simonv74

Surely a hospital being somewhere is a permanent thing!


fehrerdef

Better forget this "permanent/volatile" thing. This is only a very crude rule of thumb that is not very helpful in many cases.
For locations you always use "estar", no matter how permanent they might be.


Sathiamoor6

Why do we do we do esta instead of es???


fehrerdef

Because there re two different words for "to be" in Spanish ("ser" and "estar"), and there are strict rules when to use which one. For locations you always use "estar", so "está" (note the accent!) is the choice here.


RitaGross3

I don't understand what they mean when it says to pay attention to the accents. When I have typed exactly what is required.


fehrerdef

You probably have typed "aqui" as the last word. But the word is "aquí". You may not have noticed there is an accent on the "i". It is not easy to see that, but it is important, because it tells that the stress is on the last syllable. Without the accent the stress would would be on the "a" according to Spanish pronunciation rules.


Allison964276

Duo's tip says we should use es for permanent things and esta for more temporary things. Now I want you to understand that the tip told me because I said "el hospital es aqui" thinking you know, hospitals are typically considered a permanent structure yeah? Still, the correct translation is "el hospital esta aqui" because apparently we're all in the military where the hospital tent is more temporary than a freaking building.


fehrerdef

Forget about this "permanent/temporary"-thing. This is only a very crude rule of thumb, often more misleading than helpful.
"ser" is used for characteristics, whereas "estar" is used for conditions, emotional states and locations. For loactions you always use estar, no matter how permanent they might be.


Allison964276

Thanks. Very helpful.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.