"The hospital is here."

Translation:El hospital está aquí.

5 months ago

29 Comments


Joey-Ramirez

Why do we use esta instead of es?

5 months ago

rotem707906

Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)

4 months ago

Joey-Ramirez

Thank you so much!!!

4 months ago

rotem707906

No problem, glad I was able to help.

3 months ago

pmullen1954
pmullen1954

I learned that estar is a temporary place or state, ser to denote permanent things, places, states. Should this question be included in a 'testout'? I think it's lame...

1 month ago

MeadowlarkJ

Estar is used for locations. It doesn’t matter if the place is temporary or permanent. Estar is also used for emotions and feelings, and those are temporary, but it’s an oversimplification to say that estar is only for temporary things.

Here’s a rhyme that might help: How you feel or where you are; that is when you use estar!

1 month ago

mikeshinobi

Not sure. I thought, to put it stupidly, that estar was for "temporary" things and ser was for "permanent" things (eg. "he is tired" vs. "he is a man"). I would think a building's location would be a "permanent" thing.

5 months ago

prjayne

Tambien

2 months ago

redsassafras
4 months ago

chukwudube3

I dont simply understand, i mean what's thr difference between es and esta

3 months ago

RobertKinzie

By only offering 'está' on the available word tiles DL Spanish looses the opportunity to test our understanding of 'ser vs. 'estar'

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Um, no!

You lose the opportunity of testing your own understanding of ser v estar by NOT turning off the word tiles!

5 months ago

shpanda4354

The app only uses word tiles, no option to turn them off.

5 months ago

GregRichar5

Ok, why ISN'T it "es" instead of "esta"?

5 months ago

Tip185243

Asking again why esta instead of es?

4 months ago

Anneliesa7

Es is used to identify a person, place or a thing. Es el niño (who) Es el pan (what)

Está is used to tell a location of a thing Or to tell how a person is feeling. Dónde está? Está en cuban. (Where) Comé está? Está mal (how)

3 months ago

Hagar565626

I think v. Estar is used for places

4 months ago

krloyva
krloyva

Estar is used for location, feelings, and emotion. Ser is used for physical attributes, dates, time, occupations. It's just one of the rules of Spanish that don't always make sense.

4 months ago

JulieMersc

Aha - I read earlier comments posted below. Another way to look at it, that clarifies things already.

1 month ago

chukwudube3

Thanks guys for the enlightment

3 months ago

keem266504

what's the difference between esta and es

3 months ago

gTVd7HE2

Again I entered E and it came up incorrect what is up with this programme?

2 months ago

bfytdbbbybdbybb

you all are trash at duolingo

1 month ago

bfytdbbbybdbybb

you are trash and bad at duolingo

1 month ago

JulieMersc

if 'estar' is meant for states of 'to be' that are changeable and 'ser' is meant for states of 'to be' that are more durable, wouldn't it be difficult to move the location of a building? I almost used 'estar' for the translation out of habit, then thought about how difficult it would be to move that hospital building and changed my mind.

1 month ago

KarimaLoki

I'm

2 weeks ago

Jude466511

This is correct

4 days ago

zeywarkhan

xnxx

5 months ago

zeywarkhan

0jbycvygxvh7fx y

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.