"Back"

Translation:せなか

June 2, 2018

39 Comments


IsabellaMe9684

Reminder: Back as in the body part

June 4, 2018

Jaanimo

ありがとう

November 26, 2018

akaTundra

Thatt translates to thank you correct?

January 13, 2019

Chaos_Hawk

ありがとう = Thank You / Thanks

January 13, 2019

rafuhii

yup

March 23, 2019

kurtrafael

Cool

March 10, 2019

HannahaSchool

背中 = せなか = back

August 6, 2018

Jordyn63126

Senaka's back itches

November 18, 2018

LlewelJanR

I read it as Seneka's back bitches

June 25, 2019

Chaos_Hawk

0_o Not a bad way to remember it actually...

November 24, 2018

Nicola526448

Send a car! My back is out and i can't walk.

December 25, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

...Reference detected, I think?

December 30, 2018

Ryanvander540306

Actually this is just a nice way to remember the word. Send a car = Senaka

March 18, 2019

LA341335

This helped me remember it very well ほんとにありがと

July 2, 2019

Naomiiiiiiiiiiii

i'm such an idiot. I thought it said "black," not "back." I looked at "せなか" and thought "no that's back not black so can't be that."

October 12, 2018

Amy549171

Konnichiwa naomiiiiiiii(put more i's here)

June 30, 2019

mstfelq

Is this a direction or part of a body?

July 25, 2018

thesharanaithal

Part of the body.

August 3, 2018

Jelo-E

i could read せ and か so i found the right answer but in the future if u didnt read all of it it would be a problem

October 29, 2018

bidocentxD

i firstly thought that is "go back"

August 28, 2018

Taeryx

i can never say senaka like her

December 22, 2018

Chaos_Hawk

(seh-nah-kah)

December 30, 2018

Kieran489955

せ should be correct. When referring to riding on someone's back せ is commonly used

January 13, 2019

Shira699289

Does someone have a good tip to remember this word?

April 12, 2019

soma131233

Does anyone know the diffrence betweenうしろ, せなか,and かえつて ? They all mean back. But what back?

April 20, 2019

shiraneeeh

うしろ is direction, as "behind" せなか is the body part かえって is the verb, as "return"

April 22, 2019

SakuraAnastasia

If せなか is for body parts...then うしろ is just for objects?

April 27, 2019

SopranoBanana

後ろ is a direction, and it more accurately means "behind." デパートは私の後ろにあります。Depaato wa watashi no ushiro ni arimasu. The department store is behind me.

April 30, 2019

SopranoBanana

Okay, well I put 後 in the placement test. I see now why people say Duolingo isn't good for Japanese. The lack of kanji makes it hard to tell what is meant, especially in a language where the same pronunciation can mean completely different things.

April 30, 2019

abhijeetm

Google translate says バック(Bakku)... where is that coming from?

January 8, 2019

Chaos_Hawk

When inserting the text "back" and Google Translate goes from English -> Japanese, it does default to バック. However, put せなか (senaka) in and have it translate it into English and Google defaults to "back".

There seem to be a lot of synonyms for it, and I'm not sure what the differences between them all are, unfortunately.

January 8, 2019

abhijeetm

Hmm..thanks.

January 9, 2019

SopranoBanana

Don't use translate. It does everything literally. Use Jisho

April 30, 2019

jenniferaa8

my back aches... hahahah

February 12, 2019

ZeroCha0s

せなか...Ok got it!

April 27, 2019

Pikachu_DeNkI

I have trouble remembering this one, does anyone have any suggestions?

June 8, 2019

sash7740sa

My back hurts, send a car (senaka)

July 7, 2019

MarioRoy12

Se-na-ka

June 18, 2019

Elyas444078

Guys i suck i need help got learning tips

June 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.