"Quiero comprar dos pares de zapatos."

Translation:I want to buy two pairs of shoes.

6 months ago

4 Comments


H2wk3ye

"two pair" should be accepted.

3 months ago

HowardHolmes

Actually, only "pairs" in correct. Two shoes (left and right) equal one pair of shoes. Four shoes (2 left and 2 right) equal two PAIRS of shoes. The Oxford's Learners Dictionary says this: In informal North American English some people use pair as a plural form: three pair of shoes. This is not considered correct in written English.

According to Google Ngram Viewer , Google Ngram Viewer and Google Ngram Viewer , "pair" as a plural was more popular than "pairs" in the late 18th century and has been losing popularity since then. I heard it all the time when I was a kid in rural Michigan in the 1970s, but I haven't heard it as much lately.

3 months ago

scotologic

The plural of pair either pairs or pair. When you play poker, for example, you don't have "two pairs," but "two pair." Reported 6/1/18.

6 months ago

JoshKottem

reported 10/17/18

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.