1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are not angry with you."

"We are not angry with you."

Translation:Nosotros no estamos enojados contigo.

June 2, 2018

46 Comments


DeniseR1982

Why can't I say: Nosotros no somos, instead of Nosotros no estamos? I've just read on SpanishDict dot com that the permanent vs. temporary rule is not a good indication of when to use Ser or Estar. HOW do I differentiate then?


Michael307373

You are correct. The permanent/Temporary thing should not even be taught anymore. I've only seen it done correctly once... and it wasn't on Duo. Use this instead:

SER: DOCTORE (D-date; definition, O -occupation, C-characteristics, T-time, O- origin, R-relationships, E-events

ESTAR: PLACE (P- position, L- location, A-action, C- condition, E-emotions.


ImJustLisa

Michael307373, and yet, the permanent/location tip is the tip that Duo gives for these lessons. Argh


Michael307373

sigh... yep. I was extremely disappointed with that one. Even sent them a suggestion on how they could fix that. Alas... no dice.


Cheryl890158

Thank you so much for this explanation! It is exactly what I needed.


Michael307373

De nada. The mnemonics are a good place to start but keep in mind that it is a little more involved than that. They will get you on track though and give you a good basis to work from.


KarenProva

Michael307373 ... Thank you! I did a screen shot of you response.


BramPieter95

I understand that the verb 'estar' should be used when talking about temporary things such as (current) locations or emotions.


George_Gibson_77

Estar can also be used for permanent things. For example, El baño está allí - The bathroom is over there. The bathroom is in a permanent location. Él está muerto - He is dead. Death is a pretty permanent condition.


Michael307373

Yeah. Don't use the temporary permanent thing... it is garbage. Use the mnemonics above until you understand the nature of the two verbs. Then the permanent/temporary thing will make more sense.


WilliamLuc78851

Good question! I struggle with that!!


Michael307373

Did you read the other posts? They have some helpful information there.


AlmuthWeig1

Why not enojadas? How do I know if the speakers are male or female?


Michael307373

If you also used 'Nosotras' then it would be correct.


Espanolsen

What is "con ud" I said "con tu"?


Tom968478

con tu does not exist. it is contigo


spiceyokooko

Ud. tends to be shorthand for Usted.


PiaKonstmannDK

When it is "no estamos enojados contigo", how about when: you = you all = ustedes: is it then "no estamos ejojados con ustedes"?? And how about in Spain and using: you all = vosotros/as, "No estamos enojados con vosotros/as"? Muchas gracias a tí :)


Johngt44

You have the corrext idea but informal 2nd person object is "os", the sibject is "vosotros" cf nosotros and nos. Con usted or con ustedes are correct.


Jennifer1848

What is wrong with: "No somos enojados contigo."


katietf

Emotions aren't permanent, so estar is more appropriate.


OneArizonan

Suddenly, angry is 'bravos' instead of 'enojados'! Why?


Terry468187

Why is it not "Nosotros no estamos enojados a contigo"? In other words why no personal "a"? Isn't contigo a person that is a direct object?


Michael307373

Terry, words like contigo are a combination of the preposition con and a prepositional pronoun. Because a preposition is already present the use of another proposition would be incorrect.

con + mí = conmigo (with me)

con + ti = contigo (with you)

and there is actually a 3rd one:

con + sí = consigo (with himself/herself)

Saying 'a contigo' would be like saying 'a con ti'. Two prepositions in a row like that simply doesn't work.


ChuckSimmons

Why must "Nosotros" be included when not required in similar sentences? My "No estamos enojados contigo" was marked incorrect by Duo.


Angie62922

There is no typo here I spelled it correct Duo! And it's either fem or mas, both are acceptable according to your list?


NeelaLahir

I am not understanding this


Michael307373

That is a rather vague statement. Care to elaborate?


GreyWood1

Why not "Estamos no enojados contigo"?


Michael307373

The negation (no) goes before the verb.


GreyWood1

I saw enojados as the verb initially, but Estamos is actually the verb, right?


Michael307373

Correct. 'enojados' is simply an adjective.


Susan636105

Have no idea when to use nosotros. In a sentence from an earlier lesson it was " No estamos enojadas ahora." In this lesson it is " Nosotros no estamos enojados contigo." Why use nosotros in this sentence and not in the first one or vice versa?


Michael307373

The pronoun 'nosotros' is entirely optional in either case. This is because the verb conjugation can only mean one thing: estamos = we are. Including it simply adds emphasis on the subject. Please report these if you are ever marked wrong for including it or not including it.


VedastoMen

Duo can we omit nosotros and just start the sentence with- No estamos enojados contigo.


EllissaPar

I put contiga - correct if 'you' refers to a female? (ie We are not angry with you, Elena, contiga Elena )


Windspear

No, it is "contigo" whether it refers to a female or a male.


Trumaine7

Why is "Nosotros somos no enojado contigo" wrong


BramPieter95

"no" should always come first to the verb, which should be "estamos" (since we are talking about a feeling) 'Somos' would be used in situations that are more permanent.


Trumaine7

Ok, i don't get it. But I'll give it time to soak in i guess lol


artur-poet

Sorry, what is the difference between son and esta?


gcj16

why is no estamos enjonados contigo not correct?


Michael307373

Should be correct. I hope you reported it.


Karen676304

Minor spelling mistakes can make Duo count a sentence as incorrect; you have enjonados, but enojados is the correct spelling.


Lindsay443746

My answer should have been accepted you don't need the pronoun here & i didn't know how to spell annoyed in Spanish!


katietf

Tu eres tan pesada.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started