"El gato vegetariano."

Translation:The vegetarian cat.

6 months ago

43 Comments


JojPkq
JojPkq

This sentence is wrong because cats can't be vegetarian. Dogs can, but cats can't. It's important to point out, because a vegetarian cat is a dead cat. I'm just saying.

3 months ago

aculady
aculady

I agree! Cats are obligate carnivores.

2 months ago

waynemv
waynemv

I was going to ask why "the cat with naive owner" isn't accepted as an answer, lol.

2 months ago

MercyEhm

Dogs cannot be vegetarian either. They would live longer than a cat but would not survive. They too are obligate carnivores

2 months ago

OrlyWolf

You're half right. Cats can't be vegetarian, but dogs can't either.

2 months ago

yetanothername
yetanothername

¡Tiene razón!

I'm not sure dogs can be vegetarians, but cats shouldn't be even though they'll sometimes supplement their diet with leafy things.

Make sure your houseplants are pet-safe.

1 month ago

Treb111008

I actually got this wrong, because the sentence didn't make sense to me. I added a "no" and an "es", thinking I was just missing them in the sentence she was saying.

4 weeks ago

Raboto1

The speaker pronounced ia with a j sound like ja. Is this common?

6 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Hay un evidente error en el audio, además de no pronunciar bien la parte 'ria', hace una pausa debido a la cual no se entienda bien. Siendo el español mi idioma materno, he tenido que oír el audio hasta 4 veces para llegar a averiguar cual era la última palabra (además como la frase no es muy lógica pues cuesta más), si bien he oído el audio 'lento'para confirmarla. Dicho esto, es casi imposible que un estudiante de español entienda esta palabra, con lo que acabo de reportarlo 16/09/18

2 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

No, it's a mistake.

3 months ago

VaelStrael

Could someone please post the phonetics for "vegetariano"? I just can't get the hang of it. Many thanks in advance.

5 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

[be.xe.ta'rja'no]
https://es.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/vegetariano

beh (as the English "e" in 'berry')
he (as the English "ea" in 'heaven')
tahr (as the English "o" in 'top'
yah (as the English "o" in 'yonder. [or 'top']
noh - as the English "o" in 'nor'
(At least this is how I pronounce it :) )

5 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, that's right. But remember that the "B" sound like in English "B" is only when you have a "B" or a "V" letter before "M" and "N" or at the start of the phrase, or word (if there's a pause). When there is "MB"/"MV" or "NV" they pronounce it as "MB". And in the other cases it's something between "B" and "V" - they pronounce it without closing completely their lips (like in this phrase: "muy bien" - it's not like the English "B", it's without touching your lips completely). But in some countries of Latin America, people usually pronounce the "V" as clear "V" like in English.

For more info, watch this video of a Colombian teacher of Spanish - Catalina Moreno: https://youtu.be/pI3dO0GID2E

3 months ago

lehrski

El gato está muerto.

3 weeks ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Gato is also a slang term for handsome guy, so i think that "the vegetarian handsome guy" should be accepted.

2 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

Beatniks and hippies called men "cats".

Could this mean, "The vegetarian dude"?

1 month ago

tamaldutta1957

I hear 'vegetajano' j as in January.

5 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yeahh something like "vegetarllano" or "vegetaryano" but with the "J" sound. It's not correct. It should be "vegetariano".

3 months ago

SweenCat

Why is "The cat is vegetarian." incorrect.

4 months ago

MercyEhm

Because the sentence is "the vegetarian cat"

4 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Different people get different versions of the exercise. Some type what they hear, some translate, some speak, etc.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

The Spanish version has no verb in it. There is not a word for "is".

3 months ago

MercyEhm

Es?

3 months ago

Space-Yuri

Es means "it is", I believe. There's no Spanish word for just "is".

1 month ago

OrlyWolf

Alone, es means "it is." However, if you said "el gato es vegetariano," that would mean "the cat is vegetarian," not "the cat it is vegetarian."

1 day ago

Snaah
Snaah

It asks for what you hear, not the translation.

4 months ago

PacoStewart1

I've never heard of a vegetarian cat, but know I know how to say "the vegetarian cat" in Spanish. Just sayin'.

1 month ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Speaker way too fast

2 months ago

lawless314

The SLOW voice really sounds like it's saying "El gato de Italiano". There's even a pause after "de". In fact, it sounds nothing like the normal paced voice. Even the Google voice over for that phrase sounds IDENTICAL.

3 months ago

Cadano2

Finding that out must have felt like time well spent.

3 months ago

aculady
aculady

This sentence sounds Italian rather than Spanish

2 months ago

OrlyWolf

Well, I'm sure you can assume that this is Spanish.

1 month ago

JamieWise11
JamieWise11

What a stupid sentence. I got it as a listening exercise and got it wrong because I thought there's no way that could be what they're saying.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.