"El gato vegetariano."

Translation:The vegetarian cat.

8 months ago

38 Comments


lehrski

El gato está muerto.

3 months ago

Raboto1

The speaker pronounced ia with a j sound like ja. Is this common?

8 months ago

lucalu4

Hay un evidente error en el audio, además de no pronunciar bien la parte 'ria', hace una pausa debido a la cual no se entienda bien. Siendo el español mi idioma materno, he tenido que oír el audio hasta 4 veces para llegar a averiguar cual era la última palabra (además como la frase no es muy lógica pues cuesta más), si bien he oído el audio 'lento'para confirmarla. Dicho esto, es casi imposible que un estudiante de español entienda esta palabra, con lo que acabo de reportarlo 16/09/18

5 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

No, it's a mistake.

6 months ago

VaelStrael

Could someone please post the phonetics for "vegetariano"? I just can't get the hang of it. Many thanks in advance.

7 months ago

tessbee

[be.xe.ta'rja'no]
https://es.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/vegetariano

beh (as the English "e" in 'berry')
he (as the English "ea" in 'heaven')
tahr (as the English "o" in 'top'
yah (as the English "o" in 'yonder. [or 'top']
noh - as the English "o" in 'nor'
(At least this is how I pronounce it :) )

7 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, that's right. But remember that the "B" sound like in English "B" is only when you have a "B" or a "V" letter before "M" and "N" or at the start of the phrase, or word (if there's a pause). When there is "MB"/"MV" or "NV" they pronounce it as "MB". And in the other cases it's something between "B" and "V" - they pronounce it without closing completely their lips (like in this phrase: "muy bien" - it's not like the English "B", it's without touching your lips completely). But in some countries of Latin America, people usually pronounce the "V" as clear "V" like in English.

For more info, watch this video of a Colombian teacher of Spanish - Catalina Moreno: https://youtu.be/pI3dO0GID2E

6 months ago

Wiglud

Such a great video, thoughtful and entertaining! Here's a lingot as thanks.

However, there was no mention of those countries where "V" is pronounced like in English. Where can I learn more about that?

1 month ago

tamaldutta1957

I hear 'vegetajano' j as in January.

7 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yeahh something like "vegetarllano" or "vegetaryano" but with the "J" sound. It's not correct. It should be "vegetariano".

6 months ago

SweenCat

Why is "The cat is vegetarian." incorrect.

6 months ago

MercyEhm

Because the sentence is "the vegetarian cat"

6 months ago

Lrtward
Mod

Different people get different versions of the exercise. Some type what they hear, some translate, some speak, etc.

6 months ago

Lrtward
Mod

The Spanish version has no verb in it. There is not a word for "is".

6 months ago

MercyEhm

Es?

6 months ago

Space-Yuri

Es means "it is", I believe. There's no Spanish word for just "is".

4 months ago

OrlyWolf

Alone, es means "it is." However, if you said "el gato es vegetariano," that would mean "the cat is vegetarian," not "the cat it is vegetarian."

2 months ago

Snaah

It asks for what you hear, not the translation.

6 months ago

Emma437656

didnt know a cat could be vegan?

1 month ago

LynnD.

Not only was the speaker's pronunciation unintelligible, but the volume levels of the various speakers in this lesson. You can hardly hear her, so you crank up the volume and then the next speaker is so loud you fall out of your chair

3 days ago

PacoStewart1

I've never heard of a vegetarian cat, but know I know how to say "the vegetarian cat" in Spanish. Just sayin'.

4 months ago

lawless314

The SLOW voice really sounds like it's saying "El gato de Italiano". There's even a pause after "de". In fact, it sounds nothing like the normal paced voice. Even the Google voice over for that phrase sounds IDENTICAL.

6 months ago

Cadano2

Finding that out must have felt like time well spent.

6 months ago

aculady

This sentence sounds Italian rather than Spanish

5 months ago

OrlyWolf

Well, I'm sure you can assume that this is Spanish.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.