"El gato vegetariano."

Translation:The vegetarian cat.

6/2/2018, 4:35:00 AM

44 Comments


lehrski

El gato está muerto.

11/15/2018, 6:09:00 AM

Twisted328116

:(

3/12/2019, 12:44:29 AM

Jensen483252

Si. No le de comidas de vegetariano a los gatos!

3/15/2019, 4:53:56 AM

Raboto1

The speaker pronounced ia with a j sound like ja. Is this common?

6/7/2018, 8:15:44 PM

lucalu4

Hay un evidente error en el audio, además de no pronunciar bien la parte 'ria', hace una pausa debido a la cual no se entienda bien. Siendo el español mi idioma materno, he tenido que oír el audio hasta 4 veces para llegar a averiguar cual era la última palabra (además como la frase no es muy lógica pues cuesta más), si bien he oído el audio 'lento'para confirmarla. Dicho esto, es casi imposible que un estudiante de español entienda esta palabra, con lo que acabo de reportarlo 16/09/18

9/16/2018, 1:09:57 AM

Evi_Anguelova

No, it's a mistake.

8/13/2018, 11:50:41 AM

VaelStrael

Could someone please post the phonetics for "vegetariano"? I just can't get the hang of it. Many thanks in advance.

6/25/2018, 2:51:47 AM

tessbee

[be.xe.ta'rja'no]
https://es.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/vegetariano

beh (as the English "e" in 'berry')
he (as the English "ea" in 'heaven')
tahr (as the English "o" in 'top'
yah (as the English "o" in 'yonder. [or 'top']
noh - as the English "o" in 'nor'
(At least this is how I pronounce it :) )

7/5/2018, 3:29:50 AM

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, that's right. But remember that the "B" sound like in English "B" is only when you have a "B" or a "V" letter before "M" and "N" or at the start of the phrase, or word (if there's a pause). When there is "MB"/"MV" or "NV" they pronounce it as "MB". And in the other cases it's something between "B" and "V" - they pronounce it without closing completely their lips (like in this phrase: "muy bien" - it's not like the English "B", it's without touching your lips completely). But in some countries of Latin America, people usually pronounce the "V" as clear "V" like in English.

For more info, watch this video of a Colombian teacher of Spanish - Catalina Moreno: https://youtu.be/pI3dO0GID2E

8/13/2018, 12:58:42 PM

Wiglud

Such a great video, thoughtful and entertaining! Here's a lingot as thanks.

However, there was no mention of those countries where "V" is pronounced like in English. Where can I learn more about that?

1/5/2019, 9:19:29 PM

Serendippity4

El gato estaría muerto. Los gatos son carnívoros obligados.

3/8/2019, 3:42:53 AM

PacoStewart1

I've never heard of a vegetarian cat, but know I know how to say "the vegetarian cat" in Spanish. Just sayin'.

10/14/2018, 3:30:50 AM

Tetraoxid

Btw, don't do this at home.

3/7/2019, 1:25:07 PM

tamaldutta1957

I hear 'vegetajano' j as in January.

7/4/2018, 3:17:25 PM

Evi_Anguelova

Yeahh something like "vegetarllano" or "vegetaryano" but with the "J" sound. It's not correct. It should be "vegetariano".

8/13/2018, 11:52:09 AM

SweenCat

Why is "The cat is vegetarian." incorrect.

8/8/2018, 10:13:32 PM

MercyEhm

Because the sentence is "the vegetarian cat"

8/8/2018, 10:39:16 PM

Lrtward
Mod

Different people get different versions of the exercise. Some type what they hear, some translate, some speak, etc.

8/15/2018, 1:03:07 AM

Lrtward
Mod

The Spanish version has no verb in it. There is not a word for "is".

8/15/2018, 1:02:37 AM

MercyEhm

Es?

8/15/2018, 1:55:57 AM

Space-Yuri

Es means "it is", I believe. There's no Spanish word for just "is".

10/11/2018, 4:33:01 AM

OrlyWolf

Alone, es means "it is." However, if you said "el gato es vegetariano," that would mean "the cat is vegetarian," not "the cat it is vegetarian."

12/8/2018, 7:32:05 PM

Snaah

It asks for what you hear, not the translation.

8/8/2018, 10:24:46 PM

evilfuzzymonster

This is nitpicky, but I suggest sentences that violate medical fact not be included. There's a difference between friendly nonsense, and accidentally causing people to think cats can be vegetarian. (Cats are obligate carnivores, and many owners who try to give their cats a vegetarian or vegan diet end up killing them.) I'd appreciate seeing this sentence removed.

3/13/2019, 9:28:02 AM

Emma437656

didnt know a cat could be vegan?

1/11/2019, 7:45:01 PM

Serendippity4

They can't. Cats are obligate carnivores. They must eat meat or die.

3/8/2019, 3:44:13 AM

LynnD.

Not only was the speaker's pronunciation unintelligible, but the volume levels of the various speakers in this lesson. You can hardly hear her, so you crank up the volume and then the next speaker is so loud you fall out of your chair

2/15/2019, 9:28:17 PM

lawless314

The SLOW voice really sounds like it's saying "El gato de Italiano". There's even a pause after "de". In fact, it sounds nothing like the normal paced voice. Even the Google voice over for that phrase sounds IDENTICAL.

8/16/2018, 10:54:44 PM

Cadano2

Finding that out must have felt like time well spent.

8/17/2018, 12:31:36 PM

aculady

This sentence sounds Italian rather than Spanish

9/16/2018, 6:09:50 PM

OrlyWolf

Well, I'm sure you can assume that this is Spanish.

10/11/2018, 1:37:03 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.