1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lis un livre quand il ple…

"Je lis un livre quand il pleut."

Translation:I read a book when it rains.

March 25, 2013

26 Comments


heartlandexpat

When doing the audio I mistook it for 'I read a book when he cries' and I'm not sure whether I'm relieved or somewhat disappointed that the sentence isn't so dark haha


ed.croon

Could you not say 'I read a book while it rains'?


benaltair

That would have to be "pendant" not "quand"


ich_ngxox

How is it incorrect to say 'I read a book whenever it rains' ? It should be correct, isn't it?


cdas

So far I thought that "quand" would only be used while asking a question, with "lorsque" to be used at other times. I guess I was wrong, then.


Sitesurf

"Quand" can be used in questions as a time adverb and as a subordinate conjunction. "Lorsque" is only a conjunction to link the main cause with the subordinate cause.


ynwa12

Can you give an example, so that it's more clear?


Sitesurf

Je lis un livre quand/lorsqu'il pleut.

Quand lis-tu un livre ? (you cannot use "lorsque" to start a question)


RahmaLikTheParis

it said 'i am reading a book when it rains' is wrong, how?


Sitesurf

You cannot mix "am reading" and "rains" because they have to match in tense and meaning:

  • I read a book when it rains means that this is a habit of yours.
  • I am reading a book as/since/while/because it is raining would mean that because it is currently raining, you are also currently reading a book.

MaryLouise872063

Thanks. I was forced to ho through all the previou responses yo get what i wanted.


H.Le

"I am reading a book when it is raining" is marked wrong, anyone knows the reason?


Sitesurf

Please read below.


H.Le

Thank you, Sitesurf but if 'I am reading' and 'it is raining' at present, is my answer acceptable?


harleysiddans

Is 'whenever' an appropriate translation for quand here?


MarkMcDonn3

Why is "quand il" pronounced "con-til" instead of "con-dil" ?

I understand the reason for the liaison but not the specific 't' sound


Sitesurf

An ending -D produces a T sound liaison.


MarkMcDonn3

Ah. Didn't realize that. Gotcha, thanks!


seanton

So I guess you can't use a past progressive here cuz I just lost a heart for that.


Helena51020

When it's about natural phenomenons, "il" will always be used?


Sitesurf

Yes: il pleut, il neige, il vente + il faut chaud, il fait froid, il fait humide...


PixelBricks

I said "i am reading a book when it rains" and they said it was wrong. Although it sounds weird it is correct nonetheless right?


Piotr32629

I have written - I am reading a book when it is raining. The duolingo answer was negative. Why?


DeWayne119635

Quand just flies by too fast


Suppremer

I'm having a hard time trying to repeat the sentence after the speaker

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.