"Je lis un livre quand il pleut."

Translation:I read a book when it rains.

March 25, 2013

28 Comments


heartlandexpat

When doing the audio I mistook it for 'I read a book when he cries' and I'm not sure whether I'm relieved or somewhat disappointed that the sentence isn't so dark haha

June 27, 2013

ed.croon

Could you not say 'I read a book while it rains'?

July 18, 2014

benaltair

That would have to be "pendant" not "quand"

August 2, 2017

ich_ngxox

How is it incorrect to say 'I read a book whenever it rains' ? It should be correct, isn't it?

February 6, 2014

klath

Yup!

February 12, 2014

cdas

So far I thought that "quand" would only be used while asking a question, with "lorsque" to be used at other times. I guess I was wrong, then.

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Quand" can be used in questions as a time adverb and as a subordinate conjunction. "Lorsque" is only a conjunction to link the main cause with the subordinate cause.

March 25, 2013

ynwa12

Can you give an example, so that it's more clear?

July 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Je lis un livre quand/lorsqu'il pleut.

Quand lis-tu un livre ? (you cannot use "lorsque" to start a question)

December 30, 2013

RahmaLikTheParis

it said 'i am reading a book when it rains' is wrong, how?

November 15, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot mix "am reading" and "rains" because they have to match in tense and meaning:

  • I read a book when it rains means that this is a habit of yours.
  • I am reading a book as/since/while/because it is raining would mean that because it is currently raining, you are also currently reading a book.
November 16, 2015

MaryLouise872063

Thanks. I was forced to ho through all the previou responses yo get what i wanted.

July 1, 2018

H.Le

"I am reading a book when it is raining" is marked wrong, anyone knows the reason?

November 16, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read below.

November 16, 2015

H.Le

Thank you, Sitesurf but if 'I am reading' and 'it is raining' at present, is my answer acceptable?

November 16, 2015

harleysiddans

Is 'whenever' an appropriate translation for quand here?

May 15, 2014

MarkMcDonn3

Why is "quand il" pronounced "con-til" instead of "con-dil" ?

I understand the reason for the liaison but not the specific 't' sound

September 22, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

An ending -D produces a T sound liaison.

September 24, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

Ah. Didn't realize that. Gotcha, thanks!

September 24, 2018

seanton

So I guess you can't use a past progressive here cuz I just lost a heart for that.

March 18, 2014

Helena51020

When it's about natural phenomenons, "il" will always be used?

January 1, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes: il pleut, il neige, il vente + il faut chaud, il fait froid, il fait humide...

January 1, 2018

AnastasiaR238344

My anwser was correct,and duolingo saud its wrong!!!

April 12, 2018

PixelBricks

I said "i am reading a book when it rains" and they said it was wrong. Although it sounds weird it is correct nonetheless right?

June 5, 2018

Piotr32629

I have written - I am reading a book when it is raining. The duolingo answer was negative. Why?

September 23, 2018

DeWayne119635

Quand just flies by too fast

October 4, 2018

Kate_Joy

My sound came back this afternoon, only to fail again. Wow, this lesson is going to be long!

December 16, 2018

NicholasTh559187

I definitely heard comme and not quand

December 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.