"Nosotros fuimos los jefes de esta oficina."

Translation:We were the bosses of this office.

5 months ago

5 Comments


AmandaBeaty75

In the dictation version, the slow sentence uses a different verb. Reported July 2, 2018

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Why not in this office ? as in Peter is the best player in the wordl Pedro es el mujor jugador del mundo

4 months ago

Donescondida

In the slow playback she says fueron in the fast fuimos .

2 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Why is the preterite used here?. 'were' and 'used to be' sentences use the imperfect tense, 'éramos'. Perhaps they were the bosses for just one day??

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

Duo called me wrong because I used manager(s) instead of manager. Biggest screw-up I've endured in quite a while. WE cannot be THE MANAGER. (The problem was on the correct answer on the exercise. It doesn't appear here.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.