"Nosotros fuimos los jefes de esta oficina."

Translation:We were the bosses of this office.

8 months ago

9 Comments


AmandaBeaty75

In the dictation version, the slow sentence uses a different verb. Reported July 2, 2018

8 months ago

FrancisDiV

Yes, I confirm that

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

Why not in this office ? as in Peter is the best player in the wordl Pedro es el mujor jugador del mundo

7 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Why is the preterite used here?. 'were' and 'used to be' sentences use the imperfect tense, 'éramos'. Perhaps they were the bosses for just one day??

7 months ago

Donescondida

In the slow playback she says fueron in the fast fuimos .

5 months ago

cKf1r

The operative word here being "were". Lol. We ((were)) the bosses!

3 days ago

mojavejeeper

Duo called me wrong because I used manager(s) instead of manager. Biggest screw-up I've endured in quite a while. WE cannot be THE MANAGER. (The problem was on the correct answer on the exercise. It doesn't appear here.

6 months ago

constance623643

What the recording said was nosotros fueron los jefes de esta oficina, not fuimos.

1 month ago

frenchjf

Reported AGAIN 01/09/19, it is still incorrect. Wow.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.