1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have the apple."

"I have the apple."

Translation:To jablko mám já.

June 2, 2018

13 Comments


lhgates

Why can't you say "Ja mam to jablko"? or "Ja mam jablko?"


tatka_

The both of your translations should be recognized.


tenpenny2

Why do you need ja? Isn't mam enough?


BoneheadBass

Translations without also are accepted.


MaryKirwan

So the sentence structure is

To ____ mám já Can I put anything in instead of jablko? I have cheese, I have bread, I have money?


tatka_

TO jablko mám já. / TEN sýr mám já. / TY peníze mám já.


Nachas4

I get that "to" is neutral, "ten" is masculine, "ta" is feminine. But then what is "ty"? I've never seen it in the course used this way. Shouldn't it be "to"/"ten"/"ta"? (I don't know what gender peníze is)


VladaFu

TY is plural (masc. inanimate and feminine), you will meet it soon.


BoneheadBass

Placing at the end of the sentence emphasizes that YOU are the one who has the apple, not someone else.


BrunoHammer

Why can't it be "Mám to jablko"?


VladaFu

It certainly can, it is accepted. You have to use the report button to report missing translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.