"Tienes demasiados libros en la estantería."

Translation:You have too many books on the bookshelf.

8 months ago

39 Comments


BrentaPoole

I was marked wrong because I used shelf instead of bookshelf. Why?

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

both should be accepted.

4 months ago

wynrich
Plus

I did the same thing. I think "shelf" should be accepted. Check out examples lower down on this page: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estanter%C3%ADa

4 months ago

PierreGaud1

Shelf is a better answer than bookshelf because most English speakers try to avoid redundancy.

4 months ago

UN1C0RN2

A shelf and a bookshelf are two different things. As a native English speaker, what you said is incorrect.

3 months ago

JPHQRO

I'm also a native English speaker. I wrote shelf, even while understanding that un estante is a single shelf and una estantería is a unit containing multiple shelves. To me, it's valid English to shorten bookshelf to shelf. (I also work in a library and we talk about books and their location nonstop.)

3 months ago

jams1559

a bookshelf is a shelf. and if it is a shelf that yoiu are placing books then all the better

4 weeks ago

ying47

Reported 06/12/2018

2 months ago

linsumcd

I did the same and reported it Jan 6 2019

1 month ago

scotologic

you have too many books IN the bookshelf should be accepted. Reported 6/25/18.

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

By definition, a shelf is one horizontal board attached to a wall, and "shelves" are a number of boards attached to a wall. Thus, a "bookshelf" is a shelf that a person puts his or her books "on." If say that you put your books "in" a wooden shelf, you are saying that your books are embedded in the wood. (Of course, it goes without saying that shelves can be made of other materials besides wood.) The correct preposition to use when speaking of "bookshelves" is usually "on/on top of/sobre."

Bookshelves and bookcases both can be built in, but only bookcases can be stand-alone pieces of furniture that, by definition, must have tops, sides, and bottoms, with backs being optional. Sometimes, people take freestanding bookcases and mount them on the wall with brackets. Whether a bookcase is freestanding or mounted you put a book "into" a bookcase because bookcases have a top and sides. With the word "bookcase," the correct prepositions to use are "in/into/within/inside/adentro/dentro."

6 months ago

StarlitTardis

I think this varies by region. Here, a bookshelf can mean a single shelf, but it can also be interchangeable with 'bookcase' or used to refer to a specific shelf within a bookcase. For both of the latter two, 'in' is used, though 'on' is also used for the third one.

6 months ago

tachpro92

Agree. I can't say that I have heard people say they have books 'in' a bookSHELF. I would say, and mostly that I can recall hear people say, 'on' a bookshelf. The same that something is on a shelf not in it. Yes, in theory you could say it, but conversationally I don't hear that.

4 months ago

billyyo

Another, I agree. IN should be accepted

2 months ago

elizadeux

"in the bookcase" is accepted July 2018.

7 months ago

AmadiTalks

Not accepted, November 2018.

2 months ago

JeffW808922

Yes, also accepted for me in August 2018.

6 months ago

AlexanderK291823

as a native English speaker I would always say that things, books or whatever, go on to a shelf, not in it.

4 months ago

karaokeduck

Hay nunca demasiados libros en la estantería.

6 months ago

marcy65brown

I agree with your sentiment!
Nunca hay demasiados libros en la estantería.

6 months ago

hjh788272

I would probably use 'ON the bookshelf' or 'IN the bookcase'.

6 months ago

nick39224

It did not accept in the bookshelf today 9/12

5 months ago

ljsdha

When I think of bookshelf I equate that as bookcase, so I think "IN the bookshelf" could be warranted here. I would use "on" in the case of just a shelf by itself.

3 months ago

Noreen43949

Please accept "in" the bookshelf. Native Englsih speakers know intuitively when to use "on" (to of bookshelf) and when to use "in" (one of the interior shelves of a bookshelf).
Tx.

6 months ago

JML711658

"You have too many books on the shelving" marked incorrect. Stated correct was "shelving unit". Please help me understand where "unit" is implied.

4 months ago

TykaBooker

What it shows you are options for translations that may or may not be correct. I believe what it was looking for is bookshelf or bookcase.

4 months ago

sambandic

"You have too many books in the bookshelf." marked as wrong.

Duolingo, please stop trying to teach me English, and teach em Spanish instead. If I set something on top of a low bookcase, I would use 'on'. However, if I'm talking about the whole item as a container for books, I would say that there are lots of books in the bookcase.

3 months ago

hansmathijsen

Bookcase is also a goed translation

1 month ago

mikeylee48

From SpanishDict

Shelf

NOUN 1. (storage space) a. el estante You have a shelf full of dolls. - Tienes un estante lleno de muñecas. You will find the book on the shelf. - Encontrarás el libro en el estante. b. la repisa My grandpa had shelves and shelves of tools in his garage. - Mi abuelo tenía muchas repisas de herramientas en su garaje. c. la balda The cat knocked the vase off the shelf. - El gato tiró la jarra de la balda. 2. (geology) a. la plataforma There is an underwater shelf that extends some 85 miles from the coast. - Hay una plataforma submarina que se extiende unas 85 millas de la costa.

2 weeks ago

Maureen435375

The answer can be bookshelf or shelf. Estanteria is singular

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I don't think "shelf" is a good translation, since "estantería" is something composed of or containing shelves. The concept is singular, whether referring to shelving or a bookcase. However, it is generally not a single shelf. That would be "estante."

3 months ago

Cueman

According to SpanishDict estantería translates to a) shelving, b) shelves (plural), c) bookcase or d) bookshelves (plural). See http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estantería I have reported it.

2 months ago

yayni

could I have said "You have too many books on your bookshelf?"

2 months ago

DenisLever

When we are talking about ''books'' the word ''shelf'' should have been accepted and not only ''bookshelf''!

1 month ago

DenisLever

I was penalized because I used the word ''shelf'' singular and not shelves'' plural!

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

That's because "estantería " refers to a piece of furniture that contains shelves. It's really not a single shelf. In English, I suppose some people refer to a bookcase or shelving as a bookshelf, but a bookshelf still sounds like a single shelf to me. In any case, the Spanish word is not used to describe a single shelf.

1 month ago

Wilma676372

In the bookshelf is just as accurate as on the bookshelf and both should be accepted.

1 month ago

littlefriend24

shelf should be accepted for "la estanteria" it is clearly not plural

1 day ago

DavidMoore622957

And just as clearly "estanteria " doesn't mean "shelf."

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.