"Tienesdemasiadoslibrosenlaestantería."

Translation:You have too many books on the bookshelf.

5 months ago

33 Comments


karaokeduck

Hay nunca demasiados libros en la estantería.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

I agree with your sentiment!
Nunca hay demasiados libros en la estantería.

3 months ago

BrentaPoole

I was marked wrong because I used shelf instead of bookshelf. Why?

2 months ago

PierreGaud1

Shelf is a better answer than bookshelf because most English speakers try to avoid redundancy.

1 month ago

UN1C0RN2

A shelf and a bookshelf are two different things. As a native English speaker, what you said is incorrect.

4 weeks ago

JPHQRO
JPHQRO

I'm also a native English speaker. I wrote shelf, even while understanding that un estante is a single shelf and una estantería is a unit containing multiple shelves. To me, it's valid English to shorten bookshelf to shelf. (I also work in a library and we talk about books and their location nonstop.)

1 week ago

fedor-A-learner

both should be accepted.

1 month ago

wynrich
wynrichPlus

I did the same thing. I think "shelf" should be accepted. Check out examples lower down on this page: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/estanter%C3%ADa

1 month ago

scotologic

you have too many books IN the bookshelf should be accepted. Reported 6/25/18.

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

By definition, a shelf is one horizontal board attached to a wall, and "shelves" are a number of boards attached to a wall. Thus, a "bookshelf" is a shelf that a person puts his or her books "on." If say that you put your books "in" a wooden shelf, you are saying that your books are embedded in the wood. (Of course, it goes without saying that shelves can be made of other materials besides wood.) The correct preposition to use when speaking of "bookshelves" is usually "on/on top of/sobre."

Bookshelves and bookcases both can be built in, but only bookcases can be stand-alone pieces of furniture that, by definition, must have tops, sides, and bottoms, with backs being optional. Sometimes, people take freestanding bookcases and mount them on the wall with brackets. Whether a bookcase is freestanding or mounted you put a book "into" a bookcase because bookcases have a top and sides. With the word "bookcase," the correct prepositions to use are "in/into/within/inside/adentro/dentro."

3 months ago

StarlitTardis

I think this varies by region. Here, a bookshelf can mean a single shelf, but it can also be interchangeable with 'bookcase' or used to refer to a specific shelf within a bookcase. For both of the latter two, 'in' is used, though 'on' is also used for the third one.

3 months ago

tachpro92

Agree. I can't say that I have heard people say they have books 'in' a bookSHELF. I would say, and mostly that I can recall hear people say, 'on' a bookshelf. The same that something is on a shelf not in it. Yes, in theory you could say it, but conversationally I don't hear that.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"in the bookcase" is accepted July 2018.

4 months ago

JeffW808922

Yes, also accepted for me in August 2018.

3 months ago

RosemarySp

No it's not!

4 months ago

benjaminwh226314

wasn't for me either.

4 months ago

AlexanderK291823
AlexanderK291823

as a native English speaker I would always say that things, books or whatever, go on to a shelf, not in it.

1 month ago

hjh788272

I would probably use 'ON the bookshelf' or 'IN the bookcase'.

3 months ago

Maureen435375

The answer can be bookshelf or shelf. Estanteria is singular

3 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

I don't think "shelf" is a good translation, since "estantería" is something composed of or containing shelves. The concept is singular, whether referring to shelving or a bookcase. However, it is generally not a single shelf. That would be "estante."

1 week ago

ljsdha

When I think of bookshelf I equate that as bookcase, so I think "IN the bookshelf" could be warranted here. I would use "on" in the case of just a shelf by itself.

2 weeks ago

Noreen43949
Noreen43949

Please accept "in" the bookshelf. Native Englsih speakers know intuitively when to use "on" (to of bookshelf) and when to use "in" (one of the interior shelves of a bookshelf).
Tx.

3 months ago

nick39224

It did not accept in the bookshelf today 9/12

2 months ago

JML711658

"You have too many books on the shelving" marked incorrect. Stated correct was "shelving unit". Please help me understand where "unit" is implied.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

What it shows you are options for translations that may or may not be correct. I believe what it was looking for is bookshelf or bookcase.

1 month ago

sambandic

"You have too many books in the bookshelf." marked as wrong.

Duolingo, please stop trying to teach me English, and teach em Spanish instead. If I set something on top of a low bookcase, I would use 'on'. However, if I'm talking about the whole item as a container for books, I would say that there are lots of books in the bookcase.

1 month ago

yok493254

verdad?

5 months ago

yok493254

si

5 months ago

snydecomments

"do you have too many books in the bookcase" not accepted. Reported.

4 months ago

Michael307373

That is a question. This was a statement.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Not accepted because it's incorrect

1 month ago

yok493254

5 months ago

wordwing

07/17/18. 為什麼 你 寫 "力"? 這 是 西班牙語!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.