1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tienes demasiados libros en …

"Tienes demasiados libros en la estantería."

Translation:You have too many books on the bookshelf.

June 2, 2018

32 Comments


emc1995

'You have too many books in the bookshelf' should maybe be accepted.


Andreaja69

'On' is the preposition that is used with 'bookshelf. The books aren't inside the shelf, they're on top of it.


roselaw

That's not entirely true. Many people use bookshelf and bookcase interchangeably. For instance, this is from Wikipedia: "A bookcase, or bookshelf, is a piece of furniture with horizontal shelves, often in a cabinet, used to store books or other printed materials." So something can definitely be in a bookshelf.


GringoAmigable

En = on or in. I have lots of books in my bookshelf.


Joseph-Marsh

I'm a native English speaker and I would say "in the bookshelf," not "on"


Joseph-Marsh

However, I would say on the shelf if the shelf is not part of a bookshelf or cabinet


W.Ty.S.

Native english speaker. I personally say on and think that sounds a bit more natural (regardless of bookcase or bookshelf). However, if I heard someone said in, it would totally pass without my notice. Probably best not to over think this one.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.