1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Creo que ellos no bebieron n…

"Creo que ellos no bebieron nada."

Translation:I think that they didn't drink anything.

June 2, 2018

18 Comments


KatyMaclure

The English doesn't sound very natural to me - i would say "i don't think they drank anything"


MaDhyan

I agree, KatyMaclure. I put 'I don't think they drank anything' as my answer and it was accepted.


MeadowlarkJ

Duolingo accepts both English sentences now.


Michael189866

On 15/10/2018 ''I think they drank nothing'' was NOT accepted. It must depend on your platform - I'm using the main website on a Windows 10 laptop, not an app or other limited widget.


robertasmi12

Same. Sentence a nightmare.


AlastairRae

"I think that they drank nothing" is surely the more accurate translation? It uses the standard double negative but isn't nada the operative word?


AnaLydiate

A double negative in Spanish equals a strong negative - they don't drink nothing - they don't drink anything


MaDhyan

It's more about the way it would normally be said in English. No English speaking person would say "I think that they drank nothing". It sounds very awkward. The way this would normally be expressed is "I don't think they drank anything".


Evi_Anguelova

I just want to say that "beber" means "to drink" but it's more about alcohol. But in Duolingo, in most of the cases they use the verb "beber" even for "leche" - "milk". There are 2 verbs for "to drink" - "tomar" - "to take", "to drink" and it can be used also for "to eat" (like a little thing). And the other one is "beber" which is used for alcohol drinks. But some people preffer saying "beber" instead of "tomar" and for others it's weird.


RickLouque

I took it to mean that they don't drink alcohol ever.


Joseph_Hind

I answered "I believe they drank nothing". Could someone explain why that answer is wrong? It may be a little clumsy, but even so...

Joseph


Barry426988

!the verb creo is not negative. Nada means nothing which is what I wrote.


Evi_Anguelova

Yes, it is, but in English if you say "I didn't... nothing" means like you actually did it, because you use "no" twice. But in my language - Bulgarian, we always use the double negative.


Verla14

MeadowlarkJ, no they don't but they should.


Maire60

My answer should be accepted. " they drank nothing" & "they didn't drink anything" are exactly the same.


pauldbeard

One more for "I think they drank nothing "

It's understandable, certainly.


Eric965277

What is this? Ebonics?!


RyanFantas

My response was correct

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started