1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I work with some men from Ar…

"I work with some men from Argentina."

Translation:Trabajo con unos hombres de Argentina.

June 2, 2018

39 Comments


Amanda271277

Why was my response - "yo trabajo con unos hombres de argentina" marked incorrect?


Fer_Her

Your answer is correct.


marcy65brown

The course contributors perhaps did not add your answer to the database of correct translations. You can use the report button to bring it to their attention. I'm guessing it was the "yo" and not the lack of capitalization on Argentina that they indicated as wrong?


Amanda271277

I think you're right. It didn't give a reason why my answer was wrong. I've reported it and hopefully it'll be corrected.


Jodiegr

One Year later and it's still incorrect


deepstructure

Funny, because I put "algunos," which it accepted, but it suggested "unos" as another correct answer. So now it is in the databse.


Alvismits

It is still not corrected


Amanda271277

Also WOW congrats on the 1076 day streak! I'll be thrilled just to make it to 1 year soon!


deepstructure

And now you're at 1091! Sheesh. I've got a long way to go. :)


ChandraJim2

Mine was marked for starting with "yo" too. 6-13‐20


Ian385394

Mine was the same answer. I can't get my head around the way order of words change when they mean the same. Trabajo to me is work and yo trabajo is i work but obviously not correct.


Optional672922

As of 25/03/21, still marking as incorrect O.o


LucyHylton

Why isn't "algunos hombres" right?


AnneThorli

Why can't I say algunos hombres ?


LynnCope

Why is algunos for "some" incorrect?


annmsummer

I agree with Amanda "yo trabajo" marked incorrect


JulieJeste

When I first learned Spanish, I was taught that the country's true name was "La Argentina" and that the article was necessary. Is this no longer the case or was I taught incorrectly?


RobertStew949868

yes, same here, saame everywhere but in Duolingoland


JamesLefor1

Yo is now being accepted as it should. Gracias, Dúo!


Jermaine898122

Why isnt algunos hombres correct


ElaineAllshouse

I used Yo and was marked incorrect


Bethan199357

My answer was the same as the one given but marked incorrect?


RobertStew949868

this should read in part de la Argentina.


LaRanaPrincipe

A terrible exercise.


trevhayward

Why not yo trabajo


justinho25

With yo is still corr


WilliamGra436424

Trabajo con algunos hombres de Argentina, was marked has incorrect yet in my Spanish Diccionario it gives this as an example, dont understand why unos should have been used are they not both correct!


Szani5

I used "yo" too


tedwinjj

When is it ok to use trabajo without yo before it?


John239846

My answer was 'Yo trabajo con unos argentinos'. An 'argentino' is a man from Argentina, isn't it?


JohnMorale896175

you accepted unas hombres in the past why not this time. You are very inconsistant and are of only very little help!


Helen321711

I put in yo as well as trabajo and got it wrong. Why?


Gary400693

My answer is correct in other translators.


Brian615358

How do you know when to use yo and when not to use it?


RogerWilliams0

When I visited Argentina, I was corrected to say, "la Argentina," not just "Argentina."


neuwelt

Very confused here. Yo trabajo and trabajo shouldn't it be the same?


margarita_angel

Hola espero sea de ayuda... el nombre correcto es Argentina, la Argentina se usa solamente al hablar. También se usa al hablar la China, el nombre correcto es China

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.