1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué haces cada tarde?"

"¿Qué haces cada tarde?"

Translation:What do you do every evening?

June 2, 2018

18 Comments


TonySmith17

Any difference between "Todos las tardes" and "Cada tarde"?


Beto330368

They are basically equivalents, however, they can mean strictly (Todas las tardes - all the afternoons) (Cada tarde - Each/Every afternoon).


Dana246894

Would it not be every afternoon ( like all afternoons) versus each afternoon if you translate literally?


TannerDavi19

Not really just depends on what flows better in your conversation


paul26778

Why evening instead of afternoon?


BettyRich3

How do I know if tarde refers to afternoon or evening?


kamille548317

Why is "night" instead of "evening" not accepted?


spiceyokooko

Because night is noche, tarde is afternoon or evening.


ThanhNhnNg15

Cada and todas tarde ?


EllieLemke

It would be helpful if the speaker did not drop her voice on the last letter.


STRADS1551

The audio doesn't sound "haces" but "hace" (especially played slowly). So I thought if it means "What does he/she do every evening? would translate well. Obviously, it didn't.

So, if back-translating similar versions would be: "¿Qué hace usted cada tarde?" (What do you do...); "¿Qué hace él/ella cada tarde? (What does he/she do...) AM I right?


Bill764470

I knew what Duo wanted, and I got it right. But I can't imagine this phrasing unless someone was shocked that the person addressed did nothing. If it were just a question of how time was spent, the phrase would be "What do you do in the evenings."


Eric394197

You need to hire a better enunciating narrator.


Surya-Rose

Why can't it be "What do you do each afternoon?"


Jim226018

What do you do each afternoon is accepted by Duo


Sidney369633

Sleep. What do you think?;-)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.