"¿Qué haces cada tarde?"

Translation:What do you do every evening?

5 months ago

12 Comments


TonySmith17

Any difference between "Todos las tardes" and "Cada tarde"?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

*todas

3 months ago

Dana246894
Dana246894

Would it not be every afternoon ( like all afternoons) versus each afternoon if you translate literally?

2 months ago

TannerDavi19

Not really just depends on what flows better in your conversation

3 months ago

paul26778

Why evening instead of afternoon?

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Because 'tarde' means afternoon and evening, either should be accepted.

4 months ago

clark272759

The same word for two different times of day. . . Ridiculous

3 months ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Welcome to the world, of different cultures :)

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

As far as I am aware, in Spain, which term used is not based on the clock, but different customs. Good morning is used until lunch has been eaten, even if this is 2pm. Good afternoon is said from lunchtime until it becomes dark. Good night is then used when darkness has fallen. So even if you meet somebody at 8pm, you would greet them with buena noches and say buenas noches when you leave them. Whereas, most probably an English speaker would say buenas tardes when 1st meeting and buenas noches on leaving them. I am unsure whether this custom is the same in all Spanish speaking countries. Helps when actually speaking to someone in the real world, but not in paper translations.

2 months ago

kamille548317

Why is "night" instead of "evening" not accepted?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because night is noche, tarde is afternoon or evening.

3 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Roxanne..

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.