1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué haces cada tarde?"

"¿Qué haces cada tarde?"

Translation:What do you do every evening?

June 2, 2018

41 Comments


TonySmith17

Any difference between "Todos las tardes" and "Cada tarde"?


Beto330368

They are basically equivalents, however, they can mean strictly (Todas las tardes - all the afternoons) (Cada tarde - Each/Every afternoon).


Dana246894

Would it not be every afternoon ( like all afternoons) versus each afternoon if you translate literally?


TannerDavi19

Not really just depends on what flows better in your conversation


paul26778

Why evening instead of afternoon?


mblakesley

Only 1 translation is shown on these forums, so they have to pick 1, but many different answers are acceptable.


iYi1.l

Cuz Duo wants that. No more no less::)


BettyRich3

How do I know if tarde refers to afternoon or evening?


EllieLemke

It would be helpful if the speaker did not drop her voice on the last letter.


kamille808

Why is "night" instead of "evening" not accepted?


spiceyokooko

Because night is noche, tarde is afternoon or evening.


Bill543557

The very 2nd lesson specifies that noche is evening or night, tarde is afternoon. Everything afterward changed.


Surya-Rose

Why can't it be "What do you do each afternoon?"


Jim8161

What do you do each afternoon is accepted by Duo


wayne327418

But Duo will not accept "What do you do each evening"


ThanhNhnNg15

Cada and todas tarde ?


GaryC825572

Is tarde really evening? I thought evening was noche?


Jim8161

As an adjective, tarde:

a. afternoon (from noon until sunset)
b. evening (latter part of the day before the sun goes down)

Ref:
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tarde


EricDaDJ

You need to hire a better enunciating narrator.


alan967216

They are computer generated .


Monique506769

Afternoon or evening in Spanish mean same: Tardes to mean times of the day :dia -day-, mediodia-noon- tarde (s) -afternoon- and noche-night- my parents taught me (their first language is Spanish). Tarde also means be late.


STRADS1551

The audio doesn't sound "haces" but "hace" (especially played slowly). So I thought if it means "What does he/she do every evening? would translate well. Obviously, it didn't.

So, if back-translating similar versions would be: "¿Qué hace usted cada tarde?" (What do you do...); "¿Qué hace él/ella cada tarde? (What does he/she do...) AM I right?


Bill764470

I knew what Duo wanted, and I got it right. But I can't imagine this phrasing unless someone was shocked that the person addressed did nothing. If it were just a question of how time was spent, the phrase would be "What do you do in the evenings."


SnerkRab

I hate these obnoxious cartoon voices that are creeping into the lessons. It makes sense to have different typed of voices, but if you need a kids voice please hire a kid voice actor.


gary-james

Why is the only choice '' evening '' and not afternoon ?


Danielconcasco

Either is correct. They only need to provide tiles for one correct answer for each exercise.


Sidney369633

Sleep. What do you think?;-)


Cynthia744822

Annoyed my wasn't accepted. I put afternoon for trade. :-(


MechaKevzilla

.......

YO SOY LA NOCHE!!


David_Waxer

Who is this new voice? It's terrible. I can't understand a word he is saying.


Miles709930

Be nice if it actually picked up what you are saying, instead of penalising you because there is a problem

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.