1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi perro es bonito."

"Mi perro es bonito."

Translation:My dog is pretty.

June 2, 2018

59 Comments


EdwinTijdelijk

Would: "Mi perro es lindo." also be correct? I'm not sure what the difference is between hermoso, bonito, and lindo. Internet seems to translate all three with beautiful and/or pretty.


jellonz

I've no idea why you have received downvotes for a perfectly valid question. Broadly speaking:

Hermoso - Beautiful / Handsome.
Bonito - Pretty / Nice.
Lindo - Cute / Lovely.

But really they are all potential synonyms and often they will be interchangeable with only minor change in meaning. SpanishDict even offers this as one of its definitions:

Tienes un perro lindo - You have a cute dog.


Jessicaissocute

is hermosa, bonita and linda for feminine things?


Jim8161
Mod

Yes. Well, for feminine nouns.


SophiaGL2011

Lindo is pretty in Portuguese Bonita@ is pretty in Spanish I used the @ symbol to tell you it either ends in an A or O


[deactivated user]

    Hermoso = beautiful Bonito = pretty Lindo = cute

    They are different


PocoLoco01

    Yeah my dog might be pretty... If you're into that kind of thing.


Cynthia744822

    Well, I think my dog is pretty in an old dog sort of way.


D.R15

    Can bonito also means beautiful?


Violet696688

    Yes. Pretty and beautiful kinda mean the same thing so yes absolutely!!


Cya_Goldz

    the audio was bad. i heard 'perro' as 'pedro' and thus got it wrong. please fix. gracias...


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, don't ask them to fix anything from this forum, it's only the forum with other users like you here, to help each other about grammar. It's not the place to ask them things, they won't read them here.

    Also, I hear "perro", there's no "d" here, so I guess you need training because the English sounds and the Spanish sounds are not the same. Learning a foreign language takes a lot of ear training.


Tokidaso

    The audio should still be clear enough to be understood by beginners though right?


Tony121600

    How come the snarky answers?


James260688

    Is it always going "el perro es bonito" regardless of which sex the dog actually is?


jellonz

    I'm not sure which word is the focus of your question, but if the dog were female three words would change:

    La perra es bonita.


InnocentValley

    In spain at least, perra means bitch and we kinda tend to not want to use that word much.


InnocentValley

    Haha it replaced it with hearts. It's the same as a female dog in english, it's a legit word but also a curse, ya kno what I mean?


jellonz

    I've heard that to avoid the word, Spanish often uses "perro" for a female dog (just as we do in English). If this is the case, which form of article and adjective is used? Masculine to match "perro" or feminine to match the gender of the dog? I'm guessing masculine should be used?


InnocentValley

    From what I gathered you'd use el perro either way and if you wanted to specify you can say it's a she. It's probably because it ultimately doesn't really matter that much for household pets which gender they are, most are neutered or sterilised anyway.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's the same in many language. B*tch in English is a female dog, and it's also an insult, in French too, it's not good if you apply "chienne" to a woman.

    If you talk about an animals, it's okay.
    It's not okay, if you don't talk about animals.

    It's the same with the female cat, in English (p*ssy), and in French (chatte), it refers to slang word for private anatomical parts.


FlamingYeti

    Although they've been downvoted, Google Translate tells me the same thing. I guess using "perra" is the same as using b*tch. You could use it for what it actually means, but most of the time probably not.


PERCE_NEIGE

    You can use "perro" for a female too, if you talk about dogs in general.

    For the generality, a kind of neutral, the masculine can be used, in Romance languages, it's the same in French for instance.

    A dog of unspecified gender (or we don't care about the gender) = un perro.
    But if you want to be precise, it's better and more logical to use = una perra.


Jimmy919479

    why does it sound like shes saying vonito


jellonz

    Because the Spanish "b" and "v" are pronounced the same, but neither is exactly like the English "b" or "v."

    The hard b/v sound is close to our "b" and comes when the letter is at the start of a sentence of follows m/n.

    The soft b/v sound is closer to our "v" and is used in all other situations.

    For a close approximation of proper Spanish pronunciation make the English sound "b" for hard b/v or "v" for soft b/v, but relax your lips.

    There's a good article on it HERE


PERCE_NEIGE

    That's a very good article! Thank you very much.
    But I think that many Spanish speakers just don't hear the difference, and pronounce it a bit randomly. Isn't it the case?
    It's also the way it appears here and on Forvo.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Cute, nice, handsome. Even though I feel sure the equality massive will shoot me down, I have to say that English does not really use "pretty" for male things.


BethDown1

    Is bonito pretty or cute because both work


Scarlett452473

    I guess both works..


Scarlett452473

    Perro es bonito.... :)


Robert651005

    Either discount for spelling or not. Either spelling matters or it doesn't.


MarlizeVolschenk

    Mi perro es bonita Mi gato es bonito Why is this mi perro es bonito


Alex__urbina

    If is a male it would be mi perro es bonito. If it is a female it would be mi perra es bonita (but it is better mi perrita es bonita)


Ellie526999

    My dog IS pretty


katie112333

    Why doesn't it accept, My puppy is pretty. What is the Spanish translation of puppy


jellonz

    It's "cachorro/a" but Spanish also has a cool little suffix - ito/a that acts as a diminutive. There are some exceptions, but normally the last vowel is dropped and replaced with -ito/a, so "perro" would become "perrito" and it could be a small dog or a puppy.


Mayerhofer1

    I said my puppy is nice . Duo did not like it.


kurtkeoki

    Todos los perros son bonitos!


Azlynn22

    My dog is pretty:)


Tony121600

    She speaks too fast and garbled...hard to hear difference between Perro and caro


LillyMillie_2020

    All I know is that I love my dog!


JeanneMPN

    Lol I had to double-check this one before I answered because on the thread for "Mi carro es bonito," someone said they heard the female voice say, "Mi perro es bonito!" But I did get it correct.


503AmandaPanda

    But dude, this app flagged me for typing "mom" instead of "mother"


Prima.Ballerina.

    503AmandaPanda The answer was My dog is pretty and you say, "Mi perro es bonito." amd you can't type.


Prima.Ballerina.

    I said vonito, i guess but i did say bonito


bobby713888

    Could you use bonito the way English speakers do to describe something that was "pretty" cool, fun, etc?


jellonz

    No. "Pretty" in English is both an adjective and an adverb. "Bonito" is just an adjective.

    To say "pretty" cool, fun etc. you need a suitable Spanish adverb. There are a few choices, but the most common are "muy" or "bastante". Use "muy" to say "pretty" in the sense of "very". Use "bastante" to say "pretty" in the sense of "not bad / OK".

    So you could say, "Es muy genial" - "It's pretty [very] cool", or "Es bastante divertido" - "It's pretty [not bad] fun".


RachelHart907203

    El carro es bonita is also weird on this ap. I have never described my car as pretty


SophiaGL2011

    It's a Cuban and Spain Hispanic culture thing where the people call their cars pretty as a sign or care and love pride.


BeyonceAgu2

    My answer wS was correct and i was told it was not


KVJFm

    A typo should not mean its incorrect. I wrote Mi pero es bonito. Missed one of the r's. It discouraging to be failed when trying to learn, and wrote the sentence correctly....hmm...I sound like a whiner


jellonz

    DL allows typos, which I reckon is generous of them considering a typo is still a mistake. I know of other apps that demand not only accurate spelling, but also correct accent marks.

    What DL doesn't allow is typos that make incorrect but legitimate words. "Pero", of course, means "but", which would make your sentence invalid. It is also a noun meaning "fault", which would make your sentence valid, but still incorrect.


Ineke202540

    Beautifull = pretty. But is here sadly counted as a mistake..


FeiRy8

    I know it's supposed to be "es". But I keep hearing "el". He said mi perro el bonito.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.