1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi perro es bonito."

"Mi perro es bonito."

Translation:My dog is pretty.

June 2, 2018

25 Comments


EdwinTijdelijk

Would: "Mi perro es lindo." also be correct? I'm not sure what the difference is between hermoso, bonito, and lindo. Internet seems to translate all three with beautiful and/or pretty.


jellonz

I've no idea why you have received downvotes for a perfectly valid question. Broadly speaking:

Hermoso - Beautiful / Handsome.
Bonito - Pretty / Nice.
Lindo - Cute / Lovely.

But really they are all potential synonyms and often they will be interchangeable with only minor change in meaning. SpanishDict even offers this as one of its definitions:

Tienes un perro lindo - You have a cute dog.


SophiaGL2011

Lindo is pretty in Portuguese Bonita@ is pretty in Spanish I used the @ symbol to tell you it either ends in an A or O


Bird974273

I think hermoso is handsome, bonito is pretty, and idk what lindo is.


PocoLoco01

Yeah my dog might be pretty... If you're into that kind of thing.


Cynthia744822

Well, I think my dog is pretty in an old dog sort of way.


Cya_Goldz

the audio was bad. i heard 'perro' as 'pedro' and thus got it wrong. please fix. gracias...


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't ask them to fix anything from this forum, it's only the forum with other users like you here, to help each other about grammar. It's not the place to ask them things, they won't read them here.

Also, I hear "perro", there's no "d" here, so I guess you need training because the English sounds and the Spanish sounds are not the same. Learning a foreign language takes a lot of ear training.


Tokidaso

The audio should still be clear enough to be understood by beginners though right?


James260688

Is it always going "el perro es bonito" regardless of which sex the dog actually is?


jellonz

I'm not sure which word is the focus of your question, but if the dog were female three words would change:

La perra es bonita.


InnocentValley

In spain at least, perra means ❤❤❤❤❤ and we kinda tend to not want to use that word much.


InnocentValley

Haha it replaced it with hearts. It's the same as a female dog in english, it's a legit word but also a curse, ya kno what I mean?


FlamingYeti

Although they've been downvoted, Google Translate tells me the same thing. I guess using "perra" is the same as using b*tch. You could use it for what it actually means, but most of the time probably not.


PERCE_NEIGE

You can use "perro" for a female too, if you talk about dogs in general.

For the generality, a kind of neutral, the masculine can be used, in Romance languages, it's the same in French for instance.

A dog of unspecified gender (or we don't care about the gender) = un perro.
But if you want to be precise, it's better and more logical to use = una perra.


D.R15

Can bonito also means beautiful?


BethDown1

Is bonito pretty or cute because both work


LeinaMahyl

press the wrong botton again


LeinaMahyl

just press a wrong key by mistake


Jimmy919479

why does it sound like shes saying vonito


jellonz

Because the Spanish "b" and "v" are pronounced the same, but neither is exactly like the English "b" or "v."

The hard b/v sound is close to our "b" and comes when the letter is at the start of a sentence of follows m/n.

The soft b/v sound is closer to our "v" and is used in all other situations, as in this DL sentence above.

For a close approximation of proper Spanish pronunciation make the English sound "b" for hard b/v or "v" for soft b/v, but relax your lips.

There's a good article on it HERE


PERCE_NEIGE

That's a very good article! Thank you very much.
But I think that many Spanish speakers just don't hear the difference, and pronounce it a bit randomly. Isn't it the case?
It's also the way it appears here and on Forvo.


Tokidaso

I had a typo and wrote 'Mi perro is bonito' and it threw Duolingo off completely and gave me a "Correct solution:" result marked as wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.