1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermano es interesante."

"Mi hermano es interesante."

Translation:My brother is interesting.

June 2, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Van.tay13

How do you say "My brother is interested" in Spanish?


AIntlo

Mi hermano esta interesado


psluk
Mod

Note: está.


LanguageLe435356

Maybe this is a dumb question. But would it be "interesada" if it was "mi hermana"?


psluk
Mod

Yes. Interesada is the feminine form of interesado.


Prima.Ballerina.

LanguageLe435356. Are you asking, "My sister is interested"? I think so, but you might have to look it up in the Duolingo Dictionary.


Amazigh801219

Mi hermano es interesante


yaper

Mi hermano es interesante


Citlali211961

Mi hermano esta interestado


PeskyTriangle

I put "My sibling is interesting".


Prima.Ballerina.

Did it mark correct?


BeeKay57

I wrote "my brother is interesting" and it said I was wrong, why?


Prima.Ballerina.

Maybe it's your capitalizition, BeeKay57


Eya848154

What's the difference between esta and es ???


psluk
Mod

In some cases, you could say estar is temporary and ser is permanent, but that doesn't work as a general rule. You have to learn which to use by heart: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


TJnonbi3

Would it work to just put sibling?


psluk
Mod

It should.


eZOAUDTORE

Why didn't we say interested?


psluk
Mod

My brother is interested -> Mi hermano está interesado


eZOAUDTORE

but When we are in boring thing, we say "I am bored". Why did we use "-ing" at Personal thing? We use "-ing" for noun expect personal nouns that's what ı know


psluk
Mod

You can say I am boring, too. The meaning is different:

  • boring: not interesting; tedious.
  • bored: feeling weary and impatient because one is unoccupied or lacks interest in one's current activity.

The same thing happens with interesting/interested.

  • interesting: arousing curiosity or interest; holding or catching the attention.
  • interested: having a feeling of interest.
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.