"Mi hermano es interesante."

Translation:My brother is interesting.

June 2, 2018

51 Comments


PocoLoco01

You could say that...

June 2, 2018

Y0N2

Yes, he is rather special...

June 2, 2018

Aanonymous4

xD

August 9, 2018

Parriso

No merde?

February 19, 2019

ZombieJohn22

LOL XD

January 31, 2019

Vanessa37660

How do you say "My brother is interested" in Spanish?

June 5, 2018

AIntlo

Mi hermano esta interesado

June 6, 2018

psluk

Note: está.

December 17, 2018

LanguageLe435356

Maybe this is a dumb question. But would it be "interesada" if it was "mi hermana"?

August 5, 2019

BeaLynnSta

What is that mean Mi Antlo esta interesado

August 12, 2019

yaper

Mi hermano es interesante

November 14, 2018

BeaLynnSta

very good yaper

August 12, 2019

Amazigh801219

Mi hermano es interesante

November 16, 2018

BeaLynnSta

very good Amazgh801219

August 12, 2019

Citlali211961

Mi hermano esta interestado

January 6, 2019

PuppyChow3

Yes, he is...

October 31, 2018

Caleb700913

that's putting it mildly lol

December 18, 2018

PeskyTriangle

I put "My sibling is interesting".

February 10, 2019

Ashleygirl24

He is, very.

April 22, 2019

lulu946387

Sarafordha1 will you friend me

May 26, 2019

SaraFordha1

why?

May 29, 2019

johntcampbell

ok forget it

July 7, 2018

BeeKay57

I wrote "my brother is interesting" and it said I was wrong, why?

August 15, 2018

Rachel956423

Me too

January 8, 2019

Parriso

Error on Duolingo's part!

February 19, 2019

BeeKay57

This time I wrote my brother is iteresting and it cameup as correct. I hope Duo take note off these comments!!!!!!!

August 15, 2018

Parriso

Either they fix it or I will become sarcastico!

February 19, 2019

Cristina647181

I would rather say: "Mi hermano es.... Interesaaante..."

October 22, 2018

machucaw

The sound did not play on this question :(

January 10, 2019

Parriso

The spoken words do not match the answer given. I've checked twice.

February 19, 2019

SuryaStarr

fablous

February 22, 2019

elliebluee1122

I thought it meant son lol

April 18, 2019

SaraFordha1

my brother sounds like he smells like bbq sauce and poop

May 1, 2019

lulu946387

Friend me

May 26, 2019

viv810348

This comment is for duolingo. Why do you put the answer over what the student has written. I can't see where or how I have gone wrong. It is so frustrating.

June 4, 2019

TJnonbi3

Would it work to just put sibling?

June 7, 2019

lexi102860

I put the correct answer but it said it was wrong :I

June 10, 2019

FriedgardS

In proper English you would have to say:" My sister/brother is an interesting lerson

July 2, 2019

Eya848154

What's the difference between esta and es ???

July 12, 2019

JohnBaca5

I butched the ❤❤❤❤ out of that and they still gave it to me xD damn.

July 12, 2019

eZOAUDTORE

Why didn't we say interested?

July 17, 2019

psluk

My brother is interested -> Mi hermano está interesado

July 17, 2019

eZOAUDTORE

but When we are in boring thing, we say "I am bored". Why did we use "-ing" at Personal thing? We use "-ing" for noun expect personal nouns that's what ı know

July 17, 2019

psluk

You can say I am boring, too. The meaning is different:

  • boring: not interesting; tedious.
  • bored: feeling weary and impatient because one is unoccupied or lacks interest in one's current activity.

The same thing happens with interesting/interested.

  • interesting: arousing curiosity or interest; holding or catching the attention.
  • interested: having a feeling of interest.
July 17, 2019

SmiLey_P

Wish I could say the same about me

August 23, 2019

JosefinaSm2

i cant spell, sorry

August 28, 2019

GodsDaughter16

That's true...

November 29, 2018

DaEdY8

Rg

September 5, 2018

IanFelty

Heres an end game spoiler thor gets killed bye thanos in end game

May 3, 2019

noname_66
<h1>inceswincest</h1>
July 13, 2018

Parriso

Incestuest spawn?

February 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.