1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie likes beer."

"Žofie likes beer."

Translation:Žofie má ráda pivo.

June 2, 2018

6 Comments


colaceirios

So, is rád gendered depending on the subject? eg. muž má rád pivo, žena má ráda pivo, dítě má rádo pivo


VladaFu

yes, it is a special kind of adjective with adverbial meaning.


Martin659218

when is má ráda simply "likes" and when is it "prefer"? Or am I confusing things


BoneheadBass

Mít rád is "to like," while mít raději is "to prefer." :-)


Andrew785114

So the literal translation here is "Zofie has a liking for beer"? When using ráda it always has to be proceeded with má or similar?


VladaFu

No, not really. That would be something different. Like "má zálíbení v pivu" "má zálibu v pivu" "má náklonnost k pivu".

It is just that "mít rád" = "to like". German has the same "gern haben".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.