"¿Puedes demostrar eso?"

Translation:Can you show that?

April 26, 2014

32 Comments


lilush0_0

Can you demonstrate that? Sould be the right answer. You can demonstrate that is not a proper form of a question, as far as I know and the word 'You' was capitalized

June 24, 2015

LandonThom

It seems awkward but it might be said this way to show expression. I agree that it isn't the best way to translate it though.

October 30, 2015

CodyORB

It's now accepted as of 4/28/16.

April 29, 2016

victor17275

You're right. I had not noticed that.

May 5, 2016

martind611973

You at the beginning of the sentence emphasizes the moment, which can improve the demonstration.

April 12, 2018

La.Mujer.00

You're absolutely right

December 27, 2018

Talca

Can you prove that? (Also accepted)

April 26, 2014

Eey91

In this case it works, but "probar (prove)" is also "to taste", so it could be confusing without a context.

April 26, 2014

cc2014es

You can show that? Should not be accepted because it is not question. It should be Can you. .?

August 21, 2016

toria24046

If you say "you can show that?" in the tone of a question, it will be understood as a question. For example, I was reading a label with very small print, and my friend looked at me in amazement and asked, "you can read that?"

February 10, 2019

LukeIvory

When listening, how are you supposed to be able to tell whether 'you can show that' is being said as a question or statement? Is it solely to do with an inclination of the tone at the end of the sentence?

December 23, 2015

Adaobi17

Yes

April 13, 2016

bob682015

a few questions back "show" was rejected as a translation for "demonstrar". A little consistency would be good.

February 1, 2016

fionnmacool

the "correct" answer "show" is ridiculous

July 8, 2016

ApeMan2

I said this exactly as the suggestion said, after it said I was incorrect?

October 8, 2016

JenArts

Could you show that? Is not accepted, but should be.

November 30, 2016

vboddie

Why isn't Are you going to demonstrate that? accepted?

March 13, 2017

J9Z

"Are you going to... " would literally be "Vas a demostrar eso?" and puedes means can you, or you can.

March 14, 2017

RobertKinzie

why not "are you able to demonstrate that?" ?

April 19, 2017

KeesHoekerd

Anyone know if mostrar is interchangeable with demostrar here?

June 1, 2017

grace780329

Hola Kees!, hablo español y en este caso es correcto "demostrar" because it means that you must to prove that, Example: you must to prove that you are innocent in a robbery. Instead you can "mostrar" a new tattoo on your arm, etc. Espero que entiendas mi básico inglés. Greetings

August 20, 2017

lambisqueiro

Correcto Grace, has de tener en cuenta que To Show (según Wordreference) puede equivaler a mostrar o demostrar, según contexto;cuando queremos enseñar algo a alguien.Cuando se trata de probar algo mediante una demostración, debemos utilizar: To Prove o o To Demostrate. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mostrar

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=demostrar

August 20, 2017

grace780329

Okay lambisqueiro! Muy amable y muchas gracias.!

August 20, 2017

lambisqueiro

¡De nada Grace ! He buscado ahora demostrar en Wordreference , y la traduce a To Show también, cuando se trata de justificar algo. En cambio si buscas To Show no dice lo mismo.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=CAqWkEB

http://dle.rae.es/?id=PvGuUuK

August 20, 2017

DanielShir8

How can i tell the difference between 'you can show that?' To 'can you show that?'. ??

June 3, 2017

RyagonIV

In the Spanish sentence? By putting emphasis on the word you want to emphasise. :)

February 27, 2018

Poderosa76260

How do you remeber the difference between eso and esto?

September 12, 2017

grace780329

Hola Poderosa, hablo español. "Eso" is something that is far away and "esto" is something that is closer. "eso y esto" they refer to things or objects that we do not identify neither people nor animals. I hope this help you. greetings :)

September 13, 2017

FishTsao

Can you display that?

December 30, 2017

ihc85

Here's a thought: If you wanted to make sure this was understood as a request, you could add ", por favor" at the end.

April 24, 2018

AlWinter1

Can you show that? would be more natural.
Or: "You can show that !" is a bit less normal.

May 11, 2018

Owlspotting

If the unmarked/default yes/no question form is being used for the Spanish sentence here--subject before verb; intonation expressing the interrogative sense--then the proper translation into English should be the unmarked/default yes/no question form--which would be verb before subject (and with rising intonation).

In English, yes/no questions where the subject is before the verb are marked questions.

September 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.