1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is it an interesting book?"

"Is it an interesting book?"

Translation:¿Es un libro interesante?

June 2, 2018

36 Comments


Tim848387

this makes no sense to me


[deactivated user]

    ¿El libro es interasante? Why didn't it work?


otherprof

    Why is "El libro es interesante?" wrong? Isn't this the form of asking questions we have been using all along?


jellkica

    I am confused why this could not be "Un libro es interesante" with question marks?


Rutermans

    Esta es un libro interesante? Can't I say esta? Why not?


Diego617377

    1) Because "libro" is a masculine noun, therefore it uses este.

    2) That means: "Is this an interesting book?", that's not exactly what this exercise wants you to translate.


JohnR.Mahe

    Is a book interesting? I used "el libro" to describe the particular book, not any book. Must be missing something.


Judy891880

    Why is it 'es' and not 'está'? Different readers would disagree on whether the book is interesting.


PeriwinkleHat

    This is hard to put into words... basically, that's not the reason to distinguish between ser and estar. The book being interesting is a more immutable quality of the book; if it was talking about whether the book was clean or dirty, you would use estar. But just because some people might say it's interesting and some might say it's uninteresting, they would both be describing a quality of the book (its interesting-ness, I suppose!) that is inherent and not temporary.


PeriwinkleHat

    That is to say, the quality of being interesting is something that we will aways use 'ser' for, even if in a given circumstance it seems like it would better fit the rules we learn for when to use 'estar'.


LisaEeyore

    ¿Es? means "Is it?" or "It is?" in this example. I think that's what's confusing everyone.


JohnMcBrid900465

    Why is, "Es un libro interesante?" incorrect? I thought word order can vary>


Garrett115613

    Whoa! You have phrased questions in the form of a statement with a question mark and not in the interrogatory form we use in English. Now all of a sudden, you're phrasing it as a questions---could you be consistent or use what is more commonly spoken in Spanish?


ErwinEpste

    DuoLingo gives this as "Is it an interesting book?" However, it translates the question as if it says "Is a book interesting?" "A" and "it" should translate differently, but not to DuoLingo. Makes no sense to me.


martinbalsamo

    I put; "¿Es el libro interesante?", saying what I thought translated to, "Is the book interesting?". I honestly thought it would accept this. What I did not understand was why, if the word 'book' is the subject, would it correct me and say "un libro". To clarify, why is "¿Es un libro interesante? / Is a book interesting", correct?


PeriwinkleHat

    I'd recommend reading through some of the other comments here, particularly the reply from EugeneTiffany--I think your question will be well answered. In short, this is a pretty pedantic distinction imo but it is helping to teach a couple important things.

    Literally, "is a book interesting" is a correct translation, but that's not quite the meaning a fluent speaker would interpret it to mean. In Spanish there's an unspoken "it" that goes with "es," if there's not another subject identified. So it's more like, "It is an interesting book," or, because it's a question, "Is it an interesting book?"


PeriwinkleHat

    This "silent subject" of 'it' in Spanish has an analogue in English through the way we say commands. "Go away" is a complete sentence, but if we look at its grammar word-for-word, it appears not to have a subject! But actually, the subject is unspoken, which we understand from context—someone might be saying "go away" to their parent, or a cat, or a meddlesome ghost. The way we understand this sentence, the subject could be written as "you"--"[You] go away." But we don't say it that way; that's just not the typical grammatical style of commands! The unspoken "it" that EugeneTiffany details is just one of those things that you have to get the hang of, it definitely doesn't translate in a smooth word-for-word way.


TomOslo

    This was marked wrong.

    ¿El libro es interesante?

    Is it a valid translation?


zestysupreme

    You are asking,

    Is the book interesting?

    ¿El libro es interesante?

    But the translation was,

    Is it an interesting book?

    ¿Es un libro interesante?


Nancy782804

    But in English, "Is the book interesting?" and "Is it an interesting book?" mean the same thing. Either way, you are referring to a specific book. It therefore seems that "¿El libro es interesante?" should be a correct answer, as well as "¿Es un libro interesante?"


SarahMahon191330

    Is "? El libro es interesante? acceptable?


Ashley14549

    I tried to look back at the other comments so I'm sorry if someone already covered this but why isn't "Es interesante un libro" acceptable?


PeriwinkleHat

    so I'm answering this way late and you've probably figured it out by now, but to me this reads more like a philosophical question. "Is a book interesting?" could be talking about the vague idea of a book; to ask this question, "Is [this specific book!] an interesting book?", you have to attach the adjective (interesante) unequivocally to the noun (libro). I don't know if that made sense but maybe it'll help somebody


Sarah166242

    I got this right this time because I made a note of what Duo wanted. But, it doesn't make any sense. Translates as: Is a book interesting. What book? Any book?


IreneDebat

    Es interesante el libro? Why is it wrong please?


AntoniVal3

    Es esto libro interesante? - - Was NOT accepted?


PeriwinkleHat

    I see a few problems with this. The gender matching is off--it should be "este," I think "esto" is only used when there's no specific noun. But also, "este" isn't quite the right meaning here; see a previous reply about the English word "it" from EugeneTiffany, but a more appropriate word is the plain article, "un," for AN interesting book.


Endalyn

    I put down 'Ese un libro interesante? I was marked wrong. Can someone explain why, thanks.


PeriwinkleHat

    Certainly! So first of all, you'll notice that there's only one letter different between your answer and the "correct" one; the second "e" in "Ese." If that's just a typo and you meant to say, "Es un libro interesante?" then you nailed it.

    But "ese" has another meaning in Spanish. Literally translated, your answer says "That an interesting book?" Which is okay in some dialects of English, but it doesn't have a verb--to have a formally complete sentence, we need to say "IS that an interesting book," or "ES ese un libro interesante."

    Finally, this is subtle (and a bit of a nit-pick if you ask me, but important for learning), but the word "that" is not the same as the word "it." See EugeneTiffany's reply previously for a thorough breakdown of translating the English word "it," but basically, by saying "ese," you're saying something slightly different than what the original sentences says. By simply saying "es," you imply the English "it is," or in this case, "is it?"


Becky_24

    Why 'es' and not 'en'


Becky_24

    Why un and not es


Gunes719105

    Isn't "es el libro" possible?


MaryEllen611620

    This is the most confusing concept in learning Spanish.


SheilaGibs2

    My translation - Es el libro interesante? (Wrong) ?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.