1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We need these purses for the…

"We need these purses for the party."

Translation:Nosotras necesitamos estas carteras para la fiesta.

June 2, 2018

38 Comments


HansEnsink

"Nosotros necesitamos" should have been accepted as well.


sojournerbliss

It should indeed. I would report.


FELIX645434

I put this and it was accepted


CBmicahmom

Doesn't "Necesitamos estas carteras para la fiesta" mean we need these purses...? My answer wasn't accepted.


LoganReich6

After reviewing this forum, I don't believe this was ever discussed. I have the same question after receiving an incorrect answer.


ErnestHeas

Nosotros should be acceptable. There are several reasons why masculine could be ok here.


Susan347205

when is "para" used and "por"? Gracias!


zswixz

POR

1 Cause
2 Through, By or Along
3 On behalf of
4 By a medium 5 During a time of day
6 Price or exchange
7 To say thanks or sorry

PARA

  1. Purpose
  2. Destination
  3. Opinion
  4. Outcome
  5. Recipient

https://www.fluentin3months.com/por-vs-para/ https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/porpara


dawn2

"Necesitamos estas bolsas para la fiesta" was not accepted. Isn't bolsas just another word for purses?


spiceyokooko

Cartera is wallet or purse, bolsa is bag.


marcy65brown

Yes, bolsa is used for purse in Mexico, according to spanishdict.com. If you use the Report button it should get added to the database.


MasterYods

Good to know. The regionalisms in Spanish is driving me nuts.


KanekiKitten

I'm confused between estas and estos?? I would think that "nosotras" would be femine, wouldn't "estas" be the correct word to use?


Djojo715

Estos and estas is relating to the object being pointed at: so in this case estAs carterAs


Mridupom

Why it is nosotras? Why not nosotros? ?


CBmicahmom

What's the difference between por and para and how do I know how to use properly>


Youngatheart1

Shouldn't the verb be necesitamas because nosotras is feminine?


Erin.s.c503

Verbs don't have a masculine/feminine form. We need is always necesitamos


artistmama

Why do I have to include Nosotras? I started my answer with Necesitamos, and it was rejected.


DJGute

Duolingo would not accept "Necesitamos estas cartera para la fiesta."

This is absurd and sexist: there is no need to specify that the "we" refers to solely females.


Bonita_Senorita
  1. If you said 'cartera' and not 'carteras', it would be wrong grammatically, not sexistly (if there is such a word).
  2. Anyway, on 2019-06-29 I said "nosotrOs necesitamos" and it was accepted.
  3. Remember that verbs are not conjugated according to gender. It's always "necesitamos" regardless of the sex of the subjects. Articles and nouns are conjugated according to sex, but not verbs.

TheMountai2

I didn't use 'nosotras' and it wasn't accepted. Is necesitamos not enough to emphasize the WE word here? like in case of 'I have' where I can leave out 'yo'?


JohnRadstake

Nosotros necesitamos is also alternative


Kumar219708

Will not let me choose the right answer


Cat20138

Since "nosotras" was a possible answer it should have been in the list of example in the drop down menu. As a new learner when it wasn't offered as a choice, i assumed it would be incorrect to use it. This program is sometimes Very confusing.


Tasiahart

Why wouldn't it be necesitamos estamos?


Purple610365

Necesita--mos what does it means together


Grexian2

Necesitamos = We need. It is the conjugation of necesitar (to need) for 'we'.

(Yo) necesito = I need. (Tú) necesitas = you need. Usted necesita = you need. Él/Ella necesita = he/she needs. (Nosotros/as) necesitamos = we need. (Vosotros/as) necesitáis = you (plural) need. Ustedes necesitan = you (plural) need. Ellos/Ellas necesitan = they need.


CBmicahmom

So if necesitamos is by definition "we need" why doesn't Duo accept "Necesitamos carteras..."?


Bonita_Senorita

Because you left out the "these" (estas)


V.Radev

Still needs to be feminine.


Stephen2313NW

Why estas and not estos as it preceeds necesitamos?


Erin.s.c503

Estas has to agree with carteras (feminine plural) nothing to do with the verb


Chicodeindia19

Can we just not exclude nosotros when we already know the context by seeing necesitamos?


Erin.s.c503

Yes, and usually the pronoun is only used for emphasis or clarity


Salli5089

How to know when to use "para" and "por"? I have been getting this mistake a lot, they havent explained the difference :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.