Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We need these purses for the party."

Translation:Nosotras necesitamos estas carteras para la fiesta.

3 months ago

6 Comments


dawn2
dawn2

"Necesitamos estas bolsas para la fiesta" was not accepted. Isn't bolsas just another word for purses?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, bolsa is used for purse in Mexico, according to spanishdict.com. If you use the Report button it should get added to the database.

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Good to know. The regionalisms in Spanish is driving me nuts.

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Cartera is wallet or purse, bolsa is bag.

3 months ago

HansEnsink

"Nosotros necesitamos" should have been accepted as well.

1 month ago

sojournerbliss

It should indeed. I would report.

1 week ago