1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We need these purses for the…

"We need these purses for the party."

Translation:Nosotras necesitamos estas carteras para la fiesta.

June 2, 2018

38 Comments


HansEnsink

"Nosotros necesitamos" should have been accepted as well.


sojournerbliss

It should indeed. I would report.


FELIX645434

I put this and it was accepted


Xsstt

it is really annoying that duolingo is going downhill..


fattwin

LOL! Duolingo is still free for most of its users, has just aligned this course to CEFR, and pushed stories to iOS, wouldn't exactly describe this as "going downhill".


micahmom

Doesn't "Necesitamos estas carteras para la fiesta" mean we need these purses...? My answer wasn't accepted.


LoganReich6

After reviewing this forum, I don't believe this was ever discussed. I have the same question after receiving an incorrect answer.


ErnestHeas

Nosotros should be acceptable. There are several reasons why masculine could be ok here.


Susan347205

when is "para" used and "por"? Gracias!


zswixz

POR

1 Cause
2 Through, By or Along
3 On behalf of
4 By a medium 5 During a time of day
6 Price or exchange
7 To say thanks or sorry

PARA

  1. Purpose
  2. Destination
  3. Opinion
  4. Outcome
  5. Recipient

https://www.fluentin3months.com/por-vs-para/ https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/porpara


dawn2

"Necesitamos estas bolsas para la fiesta" was not accepted. Isn't bolsas just another word for purses?


spiceyokooko

Cartera is wallet or purse, bolsa is bag.


marcy65brown

Yes, bolsa is used for purse in Mexico, according to spanishdict.com. If you use the Report button it should get added to the database.


MasterYods

Good to know. The regionalisms in Spanish is driving me nuts.


KanekiKitten

I'm confused between estas and estos?? I would think that "nosotras" would be femine, wouldn't "estas" be the correct word to use?


Johannes48504

Estos and estas is relating to the object being pointed at: so in this case estAs carterAs


Mridupom

Why it is nosotras? Why not nosotros? ?


micahmom

What's the difference between por and para and how do I know how to use properly>


DJGute

Duolingo would not accept "Necesitamos estas cartera para la fiesta."

This is absurd and sexist: there is no need to specify that the "we" refers to solely females.


Senorita_Trejo
  1. If you said 'cartera' and not 'carteras', it would be wrong grammatically, not sexistly (if there is such a word).
  2. Anyway, on 2019-06-29 I said "nosotrOs necesitamos" and it was accepted.
  3. Remember that verbs are not conjugated according to gender. It's always "necesitamos" regardless of the sex of the subjects. Articles and nouns are conjugated according to sex, but not verbs.

Youngatheart1

Shouldn't the verb be necesitamas because nosotras is feminine?


Erin.s.c503

Verbs don't have a masculine/feminine form. We need is always necesitamos


artistmama

Why do I have to include Nosotras? I started my answer with Necesitamos, and it was rejected.


TheMountai2

I didn't use 'nosotras' and it wasn't accepted. Is necesitamos not enough to emphasize the WE word here? like in case of 'I have' where I can leave out 'yo'?


JohnRadstake

Nosotros necesitamos is also alternative


Cat20138

Since "nosotras" was a possible answer it should have been in the list of example in the drop down menu. As a new learner when it wasn't offered as a choice, i assumed it would be incorrect to use it. This program is sometimes Very confusing.


Tasiahart

Why wouldn't it be necesitamos estamos?


Purple610365

Necesita--mos what does it means together


Grexian2

Necesitamos = We need. It is the conjugation of necesitar (to need) for 'we'.

(Yo) necesito = I need. (Tú) necesitas = you need. Usted necesita = you need. Él/Ella necesita = he/she needs. (Nosotros/as) necesitamos = we need. (Vosotros/as) necesitáis = you (plural) need. Ustedes necesitan = you (plural) need. Ellos/Ellas necesitan = they need.


micahmom

So if necesitamos is by definition "we need" why doesn't Duo accept "Necesitamos carteras..."?


Senorita_Trejo

Because you left out the "these" (estas)


V.Radev

Still needs to be feminine.


Kumar219708

Will not let me choose the right answer


dbw1689

Why can't we men use nice purses (wallets)? :-)


Ashwin409209

Estos was not accepted?


MauraBanos

This is so dumb

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.