"We need these purses for the party."

Translation:Nosotras necesitamos estas carteras para la fiesta.

5 months ago

7 Comments


dawn2
dawn2

"Necesitamos estas bolsas para la fiesta" was not accepted. Isn't bolsas just another word for purses?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, bolsa is used for purse in Mexico, according to spanishdict.com. If you use the Report button it should get added to the database.

5 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Good to know. The regionalisms in Spanish is driving me nuts.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Cartera is wallet or purse, bolsa is bag.

5 months ago

HansEnsink

"Nosotros necesitamos" should have been accepted as well.

3 months ago

sojournerbliss

It should indeed. I would report.

1 month ago

Purple610365

Necesita--mos what does it means together

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.