"Fueron unos meses de mucha lluvia."

Translation:They were some months with a lot of rain.

4 months ago

45 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

There were some months with a lot of rain.

2 months ago

hillberg

It could be they if some specific months were described earlier. "March and April were hard. They were some months with a lot of rain. "Some" becomes redundant though. I'm sure it was a translation error on their part. there, they're and their lol.

2 weeks ago

Paul_Starkey

Not in English.. it will always be There...

4 days ago

Carmen348053

I think this sentence is mixed up. It is either "There were some rainy months". or "They were rainy months." The first sentence says that during a specific period of time some of the months were rainy. The second sentence describes specific months as being rainy.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Rainy" is an adjective: lluvioso.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rainy

I don't see "lluvioso" in the sentence.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Translation is not one-to-one, it's about conveying the identical thought in a natural way.

1 month ago

Jelypo
Jelypo

but the english sentence doesn't make sense...

1 week ago

sguthrie1

The author could have said "lluvioso." But the author did not. It is not our job to change what the author said.

As a general principal, changing the words toes not necessarily convey an "identical thought." Although maybe not important in this particular sentence, as a general principal, we need to be able to translate with precision, if possible. Here there is not good reason to change the author's words.

As said elsewhere in Duo, "Translate the Spanish, don't paraphrase the English."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26130423

1 month ago

sguthrie1

In addition, though I am not Spanish expert, I suggest that perhaps the original Spanish is awkward. I don't know why the author didn't write: "Hubo algunos meses lluviosos."

But for whatever reason, the author wrote something different. Therefore, we should translate what was said, not what we think they "could" or "might" have said.

1 month ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In this same section Duolingo translates "It's very sunny today." to "Hace mucho sol hoy." When they could have used "Hoy está muy soleado."

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

agree with your positioning of some

4 days ago

Ced609

Good grief Duolingo. Please send your computer on an English course before you let him lose here...

1 month ago

sguthrie1

'Loose."

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

actually the wrong spelling works well here ....

1 week ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

They were months with a lot of rain. I'm surprised this was rejected. I've seen this debate in both the French and Spanish forums so many times I can't can't count, that debate being whether or not "some" is necessary in english. In this case it is not necessary. If Duo wants us to specifically translate "unos" then it should construct sentences that require its direct translation in English.

2 months ago

Carmen348053

I think you are right Seattle scott. If Duo uses "There" and "some" in the same sentence then that is ok; but if Duo uses "They" then "some" should not be used unless Duo uses Exclamation Marks to mean that: !They were really, really rainy! Even then the sentence does not sound ok in English. So I think your sentence should be accepted and mine "They were rainy months."

2 months ago

KaroleWebs

The translation is not good English.

2 weeks ago

sguthrie1

The translation is perfectly good English. What is wrong with it?

"Our farm went through some bad months last year. They were months with too much/ a lot of rain."

Perfectly OK.

4 days ago

GarethViejoLento

You have just written a sentence that shows you do not agree with Duo...." They were months with ...." . You did not write "They were some months with ...." . I agree with the ones you wrote.

4 days ago

jabmdan
jabmdan

Please accept "It was some months with a lot of rain." I would never say "They were" in this context (plural unit of calendric time), ever. e.g. "It was some months that we spent apart", "It was a few months of my internship", "It was three days of mourning".

1 month ago

sguthrie1

See my context elsewhere.

4 days ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

they were very rainy months. Thats what Duo means. The Spanish makes perfect sense.

1 week ago

Jaclyn146040

I was rejected for "They were months with a lot of rain", still clumsy but it was my best attempt. :/

4 months ago

Despacito110

"They were some months with a lot of rain." Que poca!

Me da ganas de decir eso con un acento sureno. Well gee Jimbo, they were some months with a lot of rain, yeeehaw.

En otras palabras, no tiene sentido.

3 months ago

mrdachshund86
mrdachshund86

"They were very rainy months" is not accepted, despite it being a lot less awkward than the given translation.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

"Rainy" = "lluvioso"

4 days ago

charmaine405906

Really weird sentence!

2 months ago

RandhirSookdeo

"They were some very rainy months" was not accepted, reported on 2018-08-16

2 months ago

yesandmore

"There were some months with a lot of rain." Duolingo should correct this. Sounds like improper grammar.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

This does not have an English grammar problem, but it is wordy. (A style/usage problem.)

1 month ago

yesandmore

"They were some months with a lot of rain" does have a grammar problem. It should be "There were some months with a lot of rain."

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

You're actually incorrect. It's awkward to refer to months as "they" in this context, but no rule of grammar is broken in doing so.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

No, it does not.. See my comment elsewhere-- I have provided context for the sentence.

Although someone gave a downvote to Hippoposthhumous, I changed it to a lingot, because he is correct.

Those who claim it is bad grammar need to provide backing, evidence for their claim.

4 days ago

PatThornton0

this doesn't make sense. " There were some months with a lot of rain." It is not about conveying the identical thought in a natural way as one contributor said its about correct usage so that non. native English speakers learn how to communicate accurately.

1 week ago

sguthrie1

No. See my comments above.

4 days ago

IreneErika1

"There were some months with a lot of rain" is the correct solution!

1 week ago

sguthrie1
4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.