"Fueronunosmesesdemuchalluvia."

Translation:They were some months with a lot of rain.

7 months ago

61 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

There were some months with a lot of rain.

5 months ago

hillberg

It could be they if some specific months were described earlier. "March and April were hard. They were some months with a lot of rain. "Some" becomes redundant though. I'm sure it was a translation error on their part. there, they're and their lol.

3 months ago

Paul_Starkey

Not in English.. it will always be There...

2 months ago

Diane72505

I tried that and it was marked wrong.

1 month ago

Carmen348053

I think this sentence is mixed up. It is either "There were some rainy months". or "They were rainy months." The first sentence says that during a specific period of time some of the months were rainy. The second sentence describes specific months as being rainy.

5 months ago

sguthrie1

"Rainy" is an adjective: lluvioso.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rainy

I don't see "lluvioso" in the sentence.

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Translation is not one-to-one, it's about conveying the identical thought in a natural way.

4 months ago

Jelypo
Jelypo

but the english sentence doesn't make sense...

3 months ago

sguthrie1

The author could have said "lluvioso." But the author did not. It is not our job to change what the author said.

As a general principal, changing the words toes not necessarily convey an "identical thought." Although maybe not important in this particular sentence, as a general principal, we need to be able to translate with precision, if possible. Here there is no good reason to change the author's words.

As said elsewhere in Duo, "Translate the Spanish, don't paraphrase the English."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26130423

4 months ago

sguthrie1

In addition, though I am not Spanish expert, I suggest that perhaps the original Spanish is awkward. I don't know why the author didn't write: "Hubo algunos meses lluviosos."

But for whatever reason, the author wrote something different. Therefore, we should translate what was said, not what we think they "could" or "might" have said.

4 months ago

FrankFox0

Just try to get the meaning right.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

"A lot of rain" gets the meaning right.

"Rainy" is not "more right." It smply changes what the author actually did say.

1 month ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In this same section Duolingo translates "It's very sunny today." to "Hace mucho sol hoy." When they could have used "Hoy está muy soleado."

4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

agree with your positioning of some

2 months ago

Seattle_scott

They were months with a lot of rain. I'm surprised this was rejected. I've seen this debate in both the French and Spanish forums so many times I can't can't count, that debate being whether or not "some" is necessary in english. In this case it is not necessary. If Duo wants us to specifically translate "unos" then it should construct sentences that require its direct translation in English.

5 months ago

Carmen348053

I think you are right Seattle scott. If Duo uses "There" and "some" in the same sentence then that is ok; but if Duo uses "They" then "some" should not be used unless Duo uses Exclamation Marks to mean that: !They were really, really rainy! Even then the sentence does not sound ok in English. So I think your sentence should be accepted and mine "They were rainy months."

5 months ago

Seattle_scott

they were very rainy months. Thats what Duo means. The Spanish makes perfect sense.

3 months ago

BryanLevey

The point is to learn Spanish, not to figure out duo lingo. I reported it to duo lingo as a sentence that would not be likely to be said in English.

1 month ago

Jaclyn146040

I was rejected for "They were months with a lot of rain", still clumsy but it was my best attempt. :/

7 months ago

sguthrie1

Don't forget the "unos".

1 month ago

Despacito110

"They were some months with a lot of rain." Que poca!

Me da ganas de decir eso con un acento sureno. Well gee Jimbo, they were some months with a lot of rain, yeeehaw.

En otras palabras, no tiene sentido.

6 months ago

DennisKayK

A previous sentence was about a month with "a lot of sun" and "sunny" was accepted. Why is "rainy" not accepted here?

2 months ago

Jordan508180
Jordan508180

why is it "de" instead of "con"

1 month ago

Stacey828419

No native English speaker would say this. I tried "They had a few months with a lot of rain" but was marked wrong.

1 month ago

NoraHamill

I answered this correctly twice and it still marks it as in correct

6 days ago

NoraHamill

Third time answered correctly still marked as wrong

6 days ago

jabmdan
jabmdan

Please accept "It was some months with a lot of rain." I would never say "They were" in this context (plural unit of calendric time), ever. e.g. "It was some months that we spent apart", "It was a few months of my internship", "It was three days of mourning".

4 months ago

sguthrie1

See my context elsewhere.

2 months ago

DennisKayK

There are variations of these sentences mixed through and many times it is OK to NOT say "some" but in the next sentence it is apparently required. It sounds very awkward. PLEASE be consistent.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Unos" means "some". Where did DL not accept "some" as a translation for "unos"?

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/unos http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/some

1 month ago

Greenmillie64

"They were some months" reads as archaic to me

1 month ago

FrankFox0

They were some rainy months.

1 month ago

Chris703422

They WERE some months of a lot of rain???? No-one No one talks like that!

1 month ago

bettymcjan

There were some months with a lot of rain or They were very rainy months

2 weeks ago

brackenwood3

Again, this strange use of "they". Hope no-one is trying to learn English from this course!!

1 week ago

Juanito646504

Duolingo's translation is incorrect

1 week ago

PatThornton0

this doesn't make sense. " There were some months with a lot of rain." It is not about conveying the identical thought in a natural way as one contributor said its about correct usage so that non. native English speakers learn how to communicate accurately.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

No. See my comments above.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.