1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Fueron unos meses de mucha l…

"Fueron unos meses de mucha lluvia."

Translation:Those were some months with a lot of rain.

June 2, 2018

74 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gregorio_Blanco

There were some months with a lot of rain.

July 30, 2018

Diane72505

I tried that and it was marked wrong.


Bill314159

It's correct now. (Feb 2019)


hillberg

It could be they if some specific months were described earlier. "March and April were hard. They were some months with a lot of rain. "Some" becomes redundant though. I'm sure it was a translation error on their part. there, they're and their lol.


Paul_Starkey

Not in English.. it will always be There...


Vereschagin

I just tried "There were some months with a lot of rain" and it was marked correct.


Seattle_Scott

They were months with a lot of rain. I'm surprised this was rejected. I've seen this debate in both the French and Spanish forums so many times I can't can't count, that debate being whether or not "some" is necessary in english. In this case it is not necessary. If Duo wants us to specifically translate "unos" then it should construct sentences that require its direct translation in English.


Carmen348053

I think you are right Seattle scott. If Duo uses "There" and "some" in the same sentence then that is ok; but if Duo uses "They" then "some" should not be used unless Duo uses Exclamation Marks to mean that: !They were really, really rainy! Even then the sentence does not sound ok in English. So I think your sentence should be accepted and mine "They were rainy months."


Carmen348053

I think this sentence is mixed up. It is either "There were some rainy months". or "They were rainy months." The first sentence says that during a specific period of time some of the months were rainy. The second sentence describes specific months as being rainy.


GarethViejoLento

agree with your positioning of some


sguthrie1

"Rainy" is an adjective: lluvioso.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/rainy

I don't see "lluvioso" in the sentence.


Hippoposthumous

Translation is not one-to-one, it's about conveying the identical thought in a natural way.


Jelypo

but the english sentence doesn't make sense...


sguthrie1

The author could have said "lluvioso." But the author did not. It is not our job to change what the author said.

As a general principal, changing the words toes not necessarily convey an "identical thought." Although maybe not important in this particular sentence, as a general principal, we need to be able to translate with precision, if possible. Here there is no good reason to change the author's words.

As said elsewhere in Duo, "Translate the Spanish, don't paraphrase the English."
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26130423


sguthrie1

In addition, though I am not Spanish expert, I suggest that perhaps the original Spanish is awkward. I don't know why the author didn't write: "Hubo algunos meses lluviosos."

But for whatever reason, the author wrote something different. Therefore, we should translate what was said, not what we think they "could" or "might" have said.


FrankFox0

Just try to get the meaning right.


sguthrie1

"A lot of rain" gets the meaning right.

"Rainy" is not "more right." It smply changes what the author actually did say.


rocko2012

In this same section Duolingo translates "It's very sunny today." to "Hace mucho sol hoy." When they could have used "Hoy está muy soleado."


Seattle_Scott

they were very rainy months. Thats what Duo means. The Spanish makes perfect sense.


Jaclyn146040

I was rejected for "They were months with a lot of rain", still clumsy but it was my best attempt. :/


sguthrie1

Don't forget the "unos".


Despacito110

"They were some months with a lot of rain." Que poca!

Me da ganas de decir eso con un acento sureno. Well gee Jimbo, they were some months with a lot of rain, yeeehaw.

En otras palabras, no tiene sentido.


Jordan508180

why is it "de" instead of "con"


BryanLevey

The point is to learn Spanish, not to figure out duo lingo. I reported it to duo lingo as a sentence that would not be likely to be said in English.


Ingrid244405

Translation in English is BAD. We would say, "There were some . . . " never "They" Perhaps "those"? but never "they".


sguthrie1

Of course, we might say "they", in the correct context.


cheryl54

Can someone explain why "de" was used over "con" in this sentence?


DennisKayK

A previous sentence was about a month with "a lot of sun" and "sunny" was accepted. Why is "rainy" not accepted here?


DennisKayK

There are variations of these sentences mixed through and many times it is OK to NOT say "some" but in the next sentence it is apparently required. It sounds very awkward. PLEASE be consistent.


sguthrie1

"Unos" can mean "some". Where did DL not accept "some" as a translation for "unos"?

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/unos http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/some


Bob372076

"unos" can be used as pronoun but it also is used as a plural indefinite article, which is a case here. "Fue un mes" = "It was a month" - no problem here because we can use article "a". "Fueron unos meses" = "They were months" - English doesn't have plural indefinite article and the sentence doesn't require adding "some". It actually would contradict "they" since one is definite and another is indefinite pronoun, both referring to the same thing.


sguthrie1

When "unos" is used as a plural indefinite article, it means "some".

However, sometimes in English, the "some" is left out.

See these sample sentences

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/unos


Stacey828419

No native English speaker would say this. I tried "They had a few months with a lot of rain" but was marked wrong.


RichardHogg

Is the translation correct?


DennisKayK

they were some rainy months...should be accepted.


BryanLevey

One thing I get from this whole thread: If there's this much discussion/argument/ disagreement, then it's not a good question. Duo needs to clarify it or change it if all these people are having trouble translating the Spanish into English or arguing that the Spanish should have been written differently.


titorrrr

Con mucho llovió? When to use llovió and lluvia?


TomasReid

It's not possible to select the first (or second) word, since the audio button overlaps the words.


jabmdan

Please accept "It was some months with a lot of rain." I would never say "They were" in this context (plural unit of calendric time), ever. e.g. "It was some months that we spent apart", "It was a few months of my internship", "It was three days of mourning".


sguthrie1

See my context elsewhere.


Greenmillie64

"They were some months" reads as archaic to me


FrankFox0

They were some rainy months.


bettymcjan

There were some months with a lot of rain or They were very rainy months


brackenwood3

Again, this strange use of "they". Hope no-one is trying to learn English from this course!!


Juanito646504

Duolingo's translation is incorrect


NoraHamill

I answered this correctly twice and it still marks it as in correct


NoraHamill

Third time answered correctly still marked as wrong


PatThornton0

this doesn't make sense. " There were some months with a lot of rain." It is not about conveying the identical thought in a natural way as one contributor said its about correct usage so that non. native English speakers learn how to communicate accurately.


sguthrie1

No. See my comments above.


Chris703422

They WERE some months of a lot of rain???? No-one No one talks like that!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.