Chris123456

"Io ho cambiato nome perché diventava difficile trovare lavoro."

3/25/2013, 3:43:50 PM

2 Comments


Chris123456

Can anyone explain why this is not translated as "I changed my name because it was becoming difficult to find work" ? If it is "was becoming" should this not then be "stava diventando" ??

3/25/2013, 3:43:50 PM

Blomeley

One of the most common uses of the past imperfect in italian is to indicate that the action was occurring over a continuous period of time in the past. Often the most accurate translation into english for this notion is the was/were + gerund construction, such as "was becoming", "was occurring", etc.

It is even more often a good translation when the past imperfect appears in a subordinate clause, as in this case.

5/15/2013, 4:03:13 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.