1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They give one thousand pesos…

"They give one thousand pesos to the waiter."

Translation:Ellos le dan mil pesos al mesero.

June 2, 2018

93 Comments


jJonFlores

Why was "a la mesera" marked wrong? The rest of my sentence eas the same as the answer.


Donald798622

I agree - a waiter can be either male or female. Reported.


Polylogarian

Fun fact: the English neuter equivalent for "mesero" is "waitron". I agree that "mesero" can be male or neuter, though. It should have been accepted.


dillbey

"Waitron" was coined in 1980 from waiter/waitress and 'tron', a suffix with a machine-like meaning. It's a somewhat derogatory term (according to Merriam Webster).
Much more common is "server".


KevinGBryant

Interesting. Thank you for the fun fact. I rather enjoyed that. =) <3


Lonnie917126

The same thing happened to me. I think the algorithm isnt handling it properly.


BenSchwartz29

In English for some reason we always use "waitress" for female waiter unless we're talking about multiple waiters of mixed gender (at least here in NJ). So if we say "waiter" we mean a male waiter


Saz619

Also (in USA at least), "server(s)" (singular/plural) and "waitstaff" (group) are often appropriate neutral alternatives.


JenealAfton

If this was the fill in, it already indicated singular masculine thus "al mesero" or "al camarero"


jamesatemple

Shouldn't the "one thousand pesos" be translated into Spanish as "1 mil pesos" or "un mil pesos"?


spiceyokooko

You don't need the one for thousand, but you do for two! dos mil.

This is quite a useful Spanish numbers resource:

https://spanishnumbers.guide/numbers-in-spanish.html


jamesatemple

Thank you very kindly for the information and the source.. At 77 years old, I am struggling to learn Spanish but the process does keep me working what mind I have left.


Parmachella

Keep up the good work, James! I'm nearly your age and find that the struggle decreased with familiarity (repetition and frequency).


PaulineRus4

Don't give up. Im in my 70s and have been working at this for over a year now with pleasing results. I can now speak some Spanish with my friends from Uruguay. Sometimes with hilarious results.


Connor79151

Wow! So good to hear. As a senior, I want to keep my brain learning!


pat92981

not far behind you matey :-)


AlfoJr

me either....beats crosswords!


chrisjh21

I'm nearly 80 and decided to brush up on my schoolboy Spanish and French and to try learning Portuguese and Polish as I have carers from those countries and Welsh as I have a stepson living in Wales. No wonder my brain is becoming addled!


EdNed2

That's good. Your brain will become addled if you don't continue learning.


Denishutch

Good for you James. Keep it up...You dont slow down when you grow old... You grow old when you slow down


SusanGeib

I am 77 now, and am doing my best to learn Spanish. It keeps me out of trouble! :)


patoot2

You are not alone. I am 75.


TessaMurph8

Something I discovered by accident and now do whenever I start to get discouraged -- I go back a few lessons and review. They're almost always surprisingly easy, which tells me I'm learning.


bacoburnmarley

i agree with the other lady james on day 309 today and it does get easier and much more fun the further you go and the more you use it IM 9 year younger but sure believe we can all benefit from the brain stimulation . good luck


Fred499805

I think there should be special language classes for folks that are over 65!!! :)


VincentCri7

While "un" is not needed, is is prohibited? I tried "un mil" and got it wrong?


Siobhan363057

But is un mil necessarily wrong even if not needed? Marked as wrong.


AnaLuisaSa194064

Thank you also for the information & the source! I truly appreciate it! All the best; stay strong; stay safe; & God Bless!


BobOsgood

I have been working at this for 5 + years, and its still frustrating me. I feel your pain my friend. I am 66 and still struggle with this every day. The only thing that keeps me in this is the streak. I still do not like I can understand spanish very well.


brian68927

gave lingo for your streak.......impressive! I also don't speak spanish pretty good!


SharonWoosley

I agree. I just turned 69 and I'm also frustrated that after more than two years of Duo, and two years of High School Spanish...tho' that has been a few years ago...I still can't understand spoken Spanish, and speak only rudimentary phrases now and then. There must be a better way! But then of course, it is FREE! :)


AnaLuisaSa194064

I just put "un mil pesos" & got it wrong. Thank you for your question; I truly appreciate it! Thank you also for learning a language or two at 77! It's inspiring for someone in her 40s who also stutters severely at times! All the best; stay strong; stay safe; & God Bless!


Ktosthoff

Why do we need "le" in this sentence?


katiebdenver

If there is an indirect object (to whom or for whom an action was done) in a sentence, there must be an indirect object pronoun used. In this case, waiter (mesero) is the indirect object so "le" must be included with the verb. Attach the indirect object pronoun to the end of infinitives or affirmative commands and put before conjugated verbs such as in this example.

  • For "yo" (subject pronoun), use "me" (indirect object pronoun)
  • For "tú" use "te"
  • For "Él/ella/usted" use "le"
  • For "nosotros" use "nos"
  • For "ellos/ellas/uds." use "les"

For more information check out: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100017/indirect-object-pronouns#.W37Vr9JKi00 and https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns


Carmen201245

When you begin your lesson "circle," always check out the "Tips". There, Duo begins to teach you what you need to know to do the lesson. This time it was all about "le" and "les." Take a look at it next time before you begin. I find it really helpful.


emg7363

There's a rule, but I can't remember what it is. I also got this wrong. Does anyone know the grammatical rule for the "le"?


EchoZulu70

surprisingly Duolingo accepted my sentence without the 'le'.


ying47

What's wrong with "ellos le dan un mil pesos al mesero"?


lananhl

it's "un". A thousand is only "mil pesos"


AlfoJr

It seems in another lesson that "un" was required with "one millon" (accent over o). Am I wrong? Confused.


Traci116

Perhaps one was speaking about a thousand and the other about a million?


dillbey

I think Traci is right because in Spanish, numbers up to the thousands can be adjectives, in fact, they're limiting adjectives that need to go before the noun they describe.
But millón can only be a noun, thus you need de to make it act like an adjective. Check this out to learn that English used to work the same way! https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/222154/why-is-un-millin-a-noun-and-not-an-adjective-like-other-numbers


Swanee11

DL introduces camarero as another word for waiter, but won't accept it here!


EdNed2

I used camarero and was marked correct. Since you did not give your whole answer, nobody will ever know what might have been wrong.


Alla346377

Camarero was not accepted!


EdNed2

Don't contradict me without evidence. Camarero is accepted in Eng > Sp translation exercises.

And read the thread before posting.


Mister_Snaps

So, when do you need the 'de' between 'mil' and 'pesos'? I've seen another lesson that tells me to put a 'de' between 'millón' and 'pesos'.


dogstatue

I have the same question. Now i wonder if 'de' is used only when the amount is greater than one ( i.e. one thousand pesos; two thousands of pesos). ????


dillbey

In Spanish, numbers up to the thousands can be adjectives, in fact, they're limiting adjectives that need to go before the noun they describe. But millón can only be a noun, thus you need de to make it act like an adjective. Check this out (and learn that English used to work the same way!) https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/222154/why-is-un-millin-a-noun-and-not-an-adjective-like-other-numbers


WilliamEdd4

I used camarero and was marked wrong.


EdNed2

Camarero is accepted.


valmcnicholas

Would Duo please stop telling us that camarero/ camarera are incorrect as I visit Spain regularly and have never heard mesero/mesera!


Nikkilou15

So when do you put the de before pesos? And how come when its one million, you use un millon but not with the one thousand. I'm very confused.


Jim8161
Mod
  • When it is "millón" because "millón" is only a masculine noun that means "million". Other numbers such as "mil" can be used as adjectives, so they don't need the "de"

  • "mil" alone can mean "one thousand" so it doesn't need "un"

when you're using "un millón" or "millones" with a noun, you must use "de". 1,000 is mil, not un mil. For un millón, you can't leave out the un.

Ref: https://www.fluentin3months.com/spanish-numbers/


Parmachella

Is the ellos mandatory? I thought the "dan" says it all.


CarolCamer2

Why can't it be a la camarara(f)?


ChristianImExil

So I can say "al camarero" intead of "al mesero" but not "a la camarera". Please fix it.


Shayna600106

Some of these seem to only accept male forms of answers. Am I not seeing some other indicator of the proper noun?


DrewEllis4

Ellos le dan mil pesos a la mesera. This should be correct right? It wasnt accepted. I typed the same exact thing but as if it was a waitress.


BrentaPoole

I used "a la mesera" and it was counted wrong. Nothing in this sentence indicates that "waiter" is male, therefore mine should be correct!


Lv2spdsk8

Why isn't a la mesera ok?


MoeBVirginia

Shouldn't "Ellos danle mil pesos al mesero" be accepted?


Ernesto875098

Wouldn't Ellos les mandan mil pesos al mesero be correct, in the sense that I'm handing the waiter the money rather than gifting it?


EdNed2

Should be singular le to agree with mesero instead of les. And I think mandar means "send".


Piano-Diva

Talk about hospitality!


Jennifer981330

ellos le dan mil pesos a la mesera? I am not saying it is correct, I just want to understand why it is wrong...


EdNed2

Can a waiter be female?


SharonWoosley

Sometimes it wants "a la", sometimes "al".


EdNed2

See the response to IMGrace3's post below.

Please read the discussion before posting.


AliaHijazi

"ellos le dan mil pesos a la mesera" was marked wrong, why?!!


Rivka452

My answer was "Ellos le dan un mil pesos al mersero" Why is this wrong?


EdNed2

Compare answers:

Ellos le dan mil pesos al mesero - Duo's
Ellos le dan un mil pesos al mersero - yours

Including "un" is wrong, and you spelled mesero wrong.


highpale

I put les dan, does the le refer to the waiter or the pesos? If the latter, why is les wrong?


EdNed2

Have you read katiebdenver's post?


mars.magi

So I think they chose to teach the masculine form with "al" show masculine + "to the" form. But it's wrong for not accepting the feminine form.


EdNed2

Can a waiter be feminine? Wouldn't that be waitress?


TerraNovaR

In Canada, it's perfectly normal to use 'waiter' for any gender. Most waiters here are female so I often get these questions wrong because duo expects the outmoded term 'waitress'


Steph126817

I reported it, but I need to vent: camarera/o is an option for "waiter" so it shouldn't be marked wrong when used


Mitchie748364

Would it be right like this? Ellos dan mil pesos al mesero


Marcosss12

Why was camarero marked incorrect?


MelHolmes1

So why is la camarera marked wrong? It's the first word we were taught for female waiter


JakeTheSnakeMan

I think it's because waiter. It doesn't accept la camarera because the sentence says waiter. If it said waitress, then you could use camarera.


Malu303301

I wrote ...a la camerero... and it was wrong. Stupid!!


SeanOcansey

Is nobody talking about why they gave the waiter 1 thousand pesos??


Norman55700

ellos le dan mil pesos al camarero


Fred499805

Is the "le" necessary?


JamesKing36906

Why is "Le dan un mil pesos al camarero" incorrect? The only thing I see in the comments below is a statement that it is because of the "un" and that it is unnecesary, but that does not mean it is incorrect. Can someone please either clarify why it is incorrect to say "un mil" vice just "mil" for one thousand, or confirm that it is correct and duolingo is wrong in this case?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.