"They give one thousand pesos to the waiter."

Translation:Ellos le dan mil pesos al mesero.

4 months ago

8 Comments


KatieOstho

Why do we need "le" in this sentence?

4 months ago

katiebdenver

If there is an indirect object (to whom or for whom an action was done) in a sentence, there must be an indirect object pronoun used. In this case, waiter (mesero) is the indirect object so "le" must be included with the verb. Attach the indirect object pronoun to the end of infinitives or affirmative commands and put before conjugated verbs such as in this example.

  • For "yo" (subject pronoun), use "me" (indirect object pronoun)
  • For "tú" use "te"
  • For "Él/ella/usted" use "le"
  • For "nosotros" use "nos"
  • For "ellos/ellas/uds." use "les"

For more information check out: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100017/indirect-object-pronouns#.W37Vr9JKi00 and https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns

1 month ago

emg7363

There's a rule, but I can't remember what it is. I also got this wrong. Does anyone know the grammatical rule for the "le"?

3 months ago

jamesatemple

Shouldn't the "one thousand pesos" be translated into Spanish as "1 mil pesos" or "un mil pesos"?

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You don't need the one for thousand, but you do for two! dos mil.

This is quite a useful Spanish numbers resource:

https://spanishnumbers.guide/numbers-in-spanish.html

4 months ago

jamesatemple

Thank you very kindly for the information and the source.. At 77 years old, I am struggling to learn Spanish but the process does keep me working what mind I have left.

4 months ago

G8kAS

Is the contraction 'al' compulsory? I used 'a el' and it was marked incorrect.

3 months ago

Barry681338

Yes. "del" and "al" are about the only contractions, but it is required.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.