"They give one thousand pesos to the waiter."

Translation:Ellos le dan mil pesos al mesero.

June 2, 2018

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

jamesatemple

Shouldn't the "one thousand pesos" be translated into Spanish as "1 mil pesos" or "un mil pesos"?

June 2, 2018

spiceyokooko

You don't need the one for thousand, but you do for two! dos mil.

This is quite a useful Spanish numbers resource:

https://spanishnumbers.guide/numbers-in-spanish.html

June 2, 2018

jamesatemple

Thank you very kindly for the information and the source.. At 77 years old, I am struggling to learn Spanish but the process does keep me working what mind I have left.

June 2, 2018

Parmachella

Keep up the good work, James! I'm nearly your age and find that the struggle decreased with familiarity (repetition and frequency).

January 13, 2019

pat92981

not far behind you matey :-)

May 19, 2019

AlfoJr

me either....beats crosswords!

August 22, 2019

Connor79151

Wow! So good to hear. As a senior, I want to keep my brain learning!

September 21, 2019

VincentCri7

While "un" is not needed, is is prohibited? I tried "un mil" and got it wrong?

July 2, 2019

KatieOstho

Why do we need "le" in this sentence?

June 4, 2018

katiebdenver

If there is an indirect object (to whom or for whom an action was done) in a sentence, there must be an indirect object pronoun used. In this case, waiter (mesero) is the indirect object so "le" must be included with the verb. Attach the indirect object pronoun to the end of infinitives or affirmative commands and put before conjugated verbs such as in this example.

  • For "yo" (subject pronoun), use "me" (indirect object pronoun)
  • For "tú" use "te"
  • For "Él/ella/usted" use "le"
  • For "nosotros" use "nos"
  • For "ellos/ellas/uds." use "les"

For more information check out: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100017/indirect-object-pronouns#.W37Vr9JKi00 and https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/indirect-object-pronouns

August 23, 2018

emg7363

There's a rule, but I can't remember what it is. I also got this wrong. Does anyone know the grammatical rule for the "le"?

July 11, 2018

ying47

What's wrong with "ellos le dan un mil pesos al mesero"?

November 14, 2018

lananhl

it's "un". A thousand is only "mil pesos"

July 30, 2019

AlfoJr

It seems in another lesson that "un" was required with "one millon" (accent over o). Am I wrong? Confused.

August 22, 2019

Swanee11

DL introduces camarero as another word for waiter, but won't accept it here!

November 21, 2018

jJonFlores

Why was "a la mesera" marked wrong? The rest of my sentence eas the same as the answer.

June 26, 2019

Lonnie917126

The same thing happened to me. I think the algorithm isnt handling it properly.

July 2, 2019

Donald798622

I agree - a waiter can be either male or female. Reported.

July 25, 2019

George762866

Native Spanish speaker. "Mesero" is used in Latin America, it is used "camarero" meaning the same in others countries.

January 26, 2019

ash894492

yes, i live in Spain and don't think i've ever heard a waiter/tress called mesero/a

June 7, 2019

WilliamEdd4

I used camarero and was marked wrong.

February 20, 2019

pat92981

Report it.

July 19, 2019

Parmachella

Is the ellos mandatory? I thought the "dan" says it all.

January 13, 2019

G8kAS

Is the contraction 'al' compulsory? I used 'a el' and it was marked incorrect.

June 22, 2018

Barry681338

Yes. "del" and "al" are about the only contractions, but it is required.

July 7, 2018

Jay303427

I might as well quit for the day. I am getting every other freakin' one wrong.

September 27, 2019

Ozymandias615884

Duolingo is pretty. I typed 'Ellos le dan un mil pesos al mesero', only to be corrected. Native speakers wouldn't put up such an iron wall.

July 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.