Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They give one thousand pesos to the waiter."

Translation:Ellos le dan mil pesos al mesero.

0
2 months ago

7 Comments


KatieOstho

Why do we need "le" in this sentence?

5
Reply2 months ago

emg7363

There's a rule, but I can't remember what it is. I also got this wrong. Does anyone know the grammatical rule for the "le"?

1
Reply1 month ago

jamesatemple

Shouldn't the "one thousand pesos" be translated into Spanish as "1 mil pesos" or "un mil pesos"?

0
Reply2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You don't need the one for thousand, but you do for two! dos mil.

This is quite a useful Spanish numbers resource:

https://spanishnumbers.guide/numbers-in-spanish.html

0
Reply2 months ago

jamesatemple

Thank you very kindly for the information and the source.. At 77 years old, I am struggling to learn Spanish but the process does keep me working what mind I have left.

2
Reply2 months ago

G8kAS

Is the contraction 'al' compulsory? I used 'a el' and it was marked incorrect.

0
Reply1 month ago

Barry681338

Yes. "del" and "al" are about the only contractions, but it is required.

0
Reply1 month ago