"Yo no vine aquí para morir."

Translation:I didn't come here to die.

June 2, 2018

26 Comments


keapie

is on the top of a roller coaster at an amusement park

June 21, 2018

SelmaPatty

Nope. I came here yesterdie.

July 2, 2018

Cynthia744822

A great phrase to learn for a vacation!!

July 13, 2018

Owlspotting

Hypothetical last words of the six-fingered man (if he'd been a Spanish speaker)

June 30, 2018

Michael307373

Mi nombre es Iñigo Montoya. Mataste a mi padre. Prepárate para morir.

October 6, 2018

alexis585810

i love you

January 28, 2019

waukwiz

That got dark

August 14, 2018

Takis914724

It made my day

July 22, 2018

EvaShukevi

Lol

June 2, 2018

JuliusPlatypus

Well maybe I did, what makes you so sure?

November 8, 2018

Bob46196

Does anyone else find that morir sounds like moreesh?

November 29, 2018

AScam0

same here, was wondering if that is how the r is pronounced at the end of a word or just in morir, or if it is just a bad recording?

January 6, 2019

clbaft

I think it's the rolling r at the end

April 26, 2019

amarug

that was unnecessarily dark haha.

October 23, 2018

Adriano732737

si pero yo hice... a morir aqui en el sur de españa. ya que yo no quise morir en nublado, frio y mojado Reino Unido

August 2, 2018

Graymon1

Yo no vine aqui para morir, I CAME HERE TO PARLAAAAAAAY!!!

August 23, 2018

RiverDaniel

Same duolingo, Please, duolingo owl, give me back my family, I really have been doing my lessons!

May 31, 2019

vpbrancato

the last word of the sentence is I think poorly pronounced

January 3, 2019

KyleFenorme

As I lie practicing Spanish tonight, 12 timezones away from my home, this sentence is especially appropriate.

April 9, 2019

Liadelilly

A line from an old western pelicula.

July 22, 2019

jamesdangelo

Movie dialog?

December 13, 2018

BarbaraMcK10

You guys are all so funny!!! I had a great laugh!!!

December 15, 2018

ZacharyWak1

When did Duolingo get so morbid lol

February 15, 2019

Sebbo19763

No, Mr. Bond. You came here to be impressed.

Wait, line?

May 13, 2019

Jetblackmoon

All I can think of when I see the word 'morir' is, "Morir es vivir."

June 4, 2019

tazmarky

Wow just wow

October 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.