"Yo no vine aquí para morir."

Translation:I didn't come here to die.

June 2, 2018

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SelmaPatty

Nope. I came here yesterdie.


DuolingoChild32

Haha, took me too long to figure out this joke


keapie

is on the top of a roller coaster at an amusement park


Cynthia744822

A great phrase to learn for a vacation!!


Bertold248377

You may need to clarify your intentions, to alleviate the suspicion of the locals.


VincentCri7

Especially before boarding an airplane


ActionCat2000

I didn't have a question, just came to see the comments. Was not disappointed.


ClassiDuo

Hypothetical last words of the six-fingered man (if he'd been a Spanish speaker)


Michael307373

Mi nombre es Iñigo Montoya. Mataste a mi padre. Prepárate para morir.


DefyLimitations

I recently started watching El Ministerio del Tiempo. I've been thinking that if Alonso doesn't at least paraphrase this at some point, I'm going to be very disappointed.


Suzanne947053

Dear Lord... This was my first question under "history." How dark is this going to get?


Sebbo19763

No, Mr. Bond. You came here to be impressed.

Wait, line?


RiverDaniel

Same duolingo, Please, duolingo owl, give me back my family, I really have been doing my lessons!


MatthewBro611119

I came here to do two things: not die, and chew gum. And I'm all out of gum.


Bob46196

Does anyone else find that morir sounds like moreesh?


pdallen1970

moreesh? wasn't he the gangster of love?


AScam0

same here, was wondering if that is how the r is pronounced at the end of a word or just in morir, or if it is just a bad recording?


MaxGonzale16

In some accents the "r" at the end of verbs gets rolled, and it's usually pretty breathy so it almost sounds like "morihhrh"


clbaft

I think it's the rolling r at the end


amarug

that was unnecessarily dark haha.


JuliusPlatypus

Well maybe I did, what makes you so sure?


Graymon1

Yo no vine aqui para morir, I CAME HERE TO PARLAAAAAAAY!!!


BarbaraMcK10

You guys are all so funny!!! I had a great laugh!!!


KyleFenorme

As I lie practicing Spanish tonight, 12 timezones away from my home, this sentence is especially appropriate.


MadeleineE876682

Love this comments section


Fabkip

Duo will get you in the end....


Liadelilly

A line from an old western pelicula.


ElSenorNicolas

How do I say "screw this" in Spanish? English grammar rules require use of "screw this" before the sentence in this example.


Enj649694

Al diablo con esto (To the devil with this)


Adriano732737

si pero yo hice... a morir aqui en el sur de españa. ya que yo no quise morir en nublado, frio y mojado Reino Unido


ZacharyWak1

When did Duolingo get so morbid lol


MairinFarr

Well that took a dark turn..


Laura671493

Why are we learning this?


clzde

And, I told you I was sick!


vpbrancato

the last word of the sentence is I think poorly pronounced


Zareh442365

From funny animals talking to each other in previous lessons to our own mortality. Duo is getting morbid.


Jetblackmoon

All I can think of when I see the word 'morir' is, "Morir es vivir."


Enj649694

Scarlet O'hara for immigrants


Doug134044

Vine is the preterite corresponding to came in English. Is this another Spanish ism?


Bob46196

If you mean, is it a difference between Spanish and English in usage, then yes, it is. In English, to express the past in the negative we drop "came" and use "come" as in "did not come". The verb "to do" expresses the past, so the verb "to come" doesn't need to do that. The same thing happens of course in the interrogative form, e.g. "Did he come?" The same does not happen in Spanish. They do not have the equivalent of using "did" in the preterite as an auxiliary verb. It is just "no vine, no viniste, no vino", etc.


arnezz1

Just my brain boom!


abby-_g

In English it can be said as "I didn't come to die here" or "I didn't come here to die" Both may not be proper, but we usually don't speak proper anyway. (Saying this because it told me I had a grammatical error)


JustinMast4

That is such a mood.


StarterX4

But i am already dead


Enj649694

you could be like King Diamond and be Dead Again


geoffsecombe

Long live the King.


The_SlvrSrfr

This is no place to die.


67jude

He he, ever been in a taxi in the south of tenerife! I think i will slip this phrase into my journey!!


kohroku

Soy un viejo que vivirá hasta que se muera.


KING-NIMI

Sounds like a john mclain line


MrsDee3

Not the best way to start up a conversation on holiday.


Amy_717

Morbid much? Definitely something we need to know for our trip abroad. Not.


Jercarmo

A bit morbid


Beruangsinar

What is something you'll never hear in Dignitas?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.