1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no vine aquí para morir."

"Yo no vine aquí para morir."

Translation:I didn't come here to die.

June 2, 2018

50 Comments


SelmaPatty

Nope. I came here yesterdie.


keapie

is on the top of a roller coaster at an amusement park


ClassiDuo

Hypothetical last words of the six-fingered man (if he'd been a Spanish speaker)


Michael307373

Mi nombre es Iñigo Montoya. Mataste a mi padre. Prepárate para morir.


DefyLimitations

I recently started watching El Ministerio del Tiempo. I've been thinking that if Alonso doesn't at least paraphrase this at some point, I'm going to be very disappointed.


Cynthia744822

A great phrase to learn for a vacation!!


Bertold248377

You may need to clarify your intentions, to alleviate the suspicion of the locals.


VincentCri7

Especially before boarding an airplane


ActionCat2000

I didn't have a question, just came to see the comments. Was not disappointed.


Bob46196

Does anyone else find that morir sounds like moreesh?


AScam0

same here, was wondering if that is how the r is pronounced at the end of a word or just in morir, or if it is just a bad recording?


MaxGonzale16

In some accents the "r" at the end of verbs gets rolled, and it's usually pretty breathy so it almost sounds like "morihhrh"


pdallen1970

moreesh? wasn't he the gangster of love?


PetaC82

Some people call him the space cowboy....


clbaft

I think it's the rolling r at the end


Sebbo19763

No, Mr. Bond. You came here to be impressed.

Wait, line?


Suzanne947053

Dear Lord... This was my first question under "history." How dark is this going to get?


amarug

that was unnecessarily dark haha.


JuliusPlatypus

Well maybe I did, what makes you so sure?


RiverDaniel

Same duolingo, Please, duolingo owl, give me back my family, I really have been doing my lessons!


MatthewBro611119

I came here to do two things: not die, and chew gum. And I'm all out of gum.


KyleFenorme

As I lie practicing Spanish tonight, 12 timezones away from my home, this sentence is especially appropriate.


Graymon1

Yo no vine aqui para morir, I CAME HERE TO PARLAAAAAAAY!!!


BarbaraMcK10

You guys are all so funny!!! I had a great laugh!!!


Adriano732737

si pero yo hice... a morir aqui en el sur de españa. ya que yo no quise morir en nublado, frio y mojado Reino Unido


MairinFarr

Well that took a dark turn..


Liadelilly

A line from an old western pelicula.


Judith813627

Said everyone on a cruise ship


MadeleineE876682

Love this comments section


vpbrancato

the last word of the sentence is I think poorly pronounced


ZacharyWak1

When did Duolingo get so morbid lol


Jetblackmoon

All I can think of when I see the word 'morir' is, "Morir es vivir."


Enj649694

Scarlet O'hara for immigrants


Doug134044

Vine is the preterite corresponding to came in English. Is this another Spanish ism?


Bob46196

If you mean, is it a difference between Spanish and English in usage, then yes, it is. In English, to express the past in the negative we drop "came" and use "come" as in "did not come". The verb "to do" expresses the past, so the verb "to come" doesn't need to do that. The same thing happens of course in the interrogative form, e.g. "Did he come?" The same does not happen in Spanish. They do not have the equivalent of using "did" in the preterite as an auxiliary verb. It is just "no vine, no viniste, no vino", etc.


arnezz1

Just my brain boom!


abby-_g

In English it can be said as "I didn't come to die here" or "I didn't come here to die" Both may not be proper, but we usually don't speak proper anyway. (Saying this because it told me I had a grammatical error)


JustinMast4

That is such a mood.


Laura671493

Why are we learning this?


clzde

And, I told you I was sick!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.