Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo voy a la oficina todos los lunes."

Translation:I go to the office every Monday.

3 months ago

21 Comments


Umilta1
Umilta1

On mondays= every monday

3 months ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

I think that way one could twist the meaning and think that you skip the other four workdays.

1 month ago

Saintmichael741

I agree with OP. Personally, I've heard both of these used interchangeably.

4 days ago

Mityenkastila

Not 'cada'? I thought 'todo' means 'all' ? Thanks!

3 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

cada = each

todo means indeed all, but tod@s l@s + Sustantivo plural means every + Singular noun. For instance, todos los hombres = every man

3 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

This is why I am puzzled. I wrote "each" rather than "every" but it was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

jamesverner

I wrote " I go the office on Mondays" and was marked wrong. This should be accepted.

2 months ago

russell465575

.. a la = to the

2 months ago

rabidace03

I think it's because there's a slight difference between the two phrases. "Every monday" means you don't skip a monday, but "on Mondays" leaves the possibility that you go there on Mondays but not all of them. I hope I explained it well XD

1 month ago

Joro299564

I agree

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

You should report it.

2 months ago

Frank234234

I go to the office all Mondays? Wrong?

1 month ago

Chris913144

Why is it voy and not ir

1 month ago

Robert877622

Voy is ir conjugated. Yo Voy, tu vas, él va, nosotros vamos and ellos van.

1 month ago

Chris913144

What is conjugated?

1 month ago

Jennifer83018

"Ir"

1 month ago

DanielKeel6

Ir is the full verb to go Tengo que ir a la officina Voy is im going Voy a la officina So ye i reckon you're right

1 month ago

Chris913144

Also why is it not cada lunes

1 month ago

PrathamNaik

What is the difference between vos and voy and when do we use it

1 month ago

hedorick

Vos is informal "you" and is plural, so vos is "you go" (plural) and voy is "I go".

3 weeks ago

havochp

What's the difference between "ir a" & "vas a"?

6 days ago