"Yovoyalaoficinatodosloslunes."

Translation:I go to the office every Monday.

7 months ago

33 Comments


Umilta1

On mondays= every monday

7 months ago

bartisaron

I think that way one could twist the meaning and think that you skip the other four workdays.

5 months ago

Saintmichael741

I agree with OP. Personally, I've heard both of these used interchangeably.

4 months ago

jamesverner

I wrote " I go the office on Mondays" and was marked wrong. This should be accepted.

7 months ago

rabidace03

I think it's because there's a slight difference between the two phrases. "Every monday" means you don't skip a monday, but "on Mondays" leaves the possibility that you go there on Mondays but not all of them. I hope I explained it well XD

5 months ago

russell465575

.. a la = to the

6 months ago

Joro299564

I agree

5 months ago

oripavine

you missed the "to" , the correct phrase is : I go TO the office...

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You should report it.

6 months ago

Mityenkastila

Not 'cada'? I thought 'todo' means 'all' ? Thanks!

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

cada = each

todo means indeed all, but tod@s l@s + Sustantivo plural means every + Singular noun. For instance, todos los hombres = every man

7 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

This is why I am puzzled. I wrote "each" rather than "every" but it was marked incorrect.

5 months ago

regan.e
regan.e

I typed “I go to the office every monday” and it marked it as incorrect because I didn’t capitalize the “M” in “Monday.” I feel like this should be marked as a typo, rather than marked as incorrect, since I spelled and translated everything else correctly.

2 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it voy and not ir

5 months ago

Robert877622

Voy is ir conjugated. Yo Voy, tu vas, él va, nosotros vamos and ellos van.

5 months ago

Chris913144

What is conjugated?

5 months ago

Jennifer83018

"Ir"

5 months ago

DanielKeel6

Ir is the full verb to go Tengo que ir a la officina Voy is im going Voy a la officina So ye i reckon you're right

5 months ago

Chris913144

Also why is it not cada lunes

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Cada lunes" would be "each Monday". Those expressions are fairly similar, though. "Every Monday" groups all Mondays together, and "each Monday" looks at every single one on its own.

3 months ago

PrathamNaik

What is the difference between vos and voy and when do we use it

5 months ago

hedorick

Vos is informal "you" and is plural, so vos is "you go" (plural) and voy is "I go".

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The informal plural "you" form of ir would be "vosotros vois".

Vos is a personal pronoun, a singular informal "you", which is used together with or instead of in some Latin American countries.

3 months ago

chuckdumas

'vos' is a subject pronoun and 'voy' is the conjugated first person singular form of 'ir'. Vos is not used in many central american countries.

1 month ago

Frank234234

I go to the office all Mondays? Wrong?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That sounds weird in English.

3 months ago

havochp

What's the difference between "ir a" & "vas a"?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ir is the infinitive "to go", and "(tú) vas" is the conjugated form "you go".

3 months ago

Beverly88421

Why do you say "Yo voy a la oficnia" as oppsed to "Yo voy al oficina?"

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because "a la" is much easier to pronounce than "a el". :)

"A el" must always be collapsed to "al", but the feminine and plural forms, "a la", "a los", and "a las", stay like that.

1 month ago

Cliff197560

Why does the sentance say " voy a la oficina" instead of " voy al oficina" ?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only a and the article el get contracted to al. With all other articles, these words stay separate.

2 weeks ago

ScottM7677

Duolingo likes to split hairs..

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.