1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy a la oficina todos lo…

"Yo voy a la oficina todos los lunes."

Translation:I go to the office every Monday.

June 2, 2018

58 Comments


Umilta1

On mondays= every monday


bartisaron

I think that way one could twist the meaning and think that you skip the other four workdays.


Saintmichael741

I agree with OP. Personally, I've heard both of these used interchangeably.


samsheehy10

Who says that i go to the office every Monday?! i go to the office every Saturday, and then again on Sunday!


jamesverner

I wrote " I go the office on Mondays" and was marked wrong. This should be accepted.


rabidace03

I think it's because there's a slight difference between the two phrases. "Every monday" means you don't skip a monday, but "on Mondays" leaves the possibility that you go there on Mondays but not all of them. I hope I explained it well XD


Bill941333

Is todos used vs todas becaase days of the week are considered masculine? Or is it a different reason?


RyagonIV

Lunes and all other weekdays are masculine nouns, so todos is used here to describe them.


oripavine

you missed the "to" , the correct phrase is : I go TO the office...


Chris913144

Why is it voy and not ir


Robert877622

Voy is ir conjugated. Yo Voy, tu vas, él va, nosotros vamos and ellos van.


PedasiPablo

Can VOY A be translated as I'm going?


Michael307373

'Voy a' = I am going to (do something)
'Voy = I am going OR I go


Chris913144

What is conjugated?


DanielKeel6

Ir is the full verb to go Tengo que ir a la officina Voy is im going Voy a la officina So ye i reckon you're right


EilaGoss

I spelt it officina too and got marked wrong...


Beverly88421

Why do you say "Yo voy a la oficnia" as oppsed to "Yo voy al oficina?"


RyagonIV

Because "a la" is much easier to pronounce than "a el". :)

"A el" must always be collapsed to "al", but the feminine and plural forms, "a la", "a los", and "a las", stay like that.


Chris913144

Also why is it not cada lunes


RyagonIV

"Cada lunes" would be "each Monday". Those expressions are fairly similar, though. "Every Monday" groups all Mondays together, and "each Monday" looks at every single one on its own.


PrathamNaik

What is the difference between vos and voy and when do we use it


hedorick

Vos is informal "you" and is plural, so vos is "you go" (plural) and voy is "I go".


RyagonIV

The informal plural "you" form of ir would be "vosotros vais".

Vos is a personal pronoun, a singular informal "you", which is used together with or instead of in some Latin American countries.


chuckdumas

'vos' is a subject pronoun and 'voy' is the conjugated first person singular form of 'ir'. Vos is not used in many central american countries.


Frank234234

I go to the office all Mondays? Wrong?


RyagonIV

That sounds weird in English.


iEatButtons

What's the difference between "ir a" & "vas a"?


RyagonIV

Ir is the infinitive "to go", and "(tú) vas" is the conjugated form "you go".


Cliff197560

Why does the sentance say " voy a la oficina" instead of " voy al oficina" ?


RyagonIV

Only a and the article el get contracted to al. With all other articles, these words stay separate.


skepticalways

Ha! At first I thought he said, Yo voy a la piscina los lunes. - what a difference in meaning! La vida dulce, sí? Unless you work as the lifeguard, and then still not too bad, for a part-time job. ;-)


invisiblegorilla

"I go to the office on all Mondays." What's wrong with that?


RyagonIV

It sounds odd, and it seems to give a different feeling. If you say "every Monday", you're expressing that you go there week by week. Whenever a Monday comes around, you'll go to the office.

With "on all Mondays" you're tying these days together. It's less about your weekly schedule, but rather about what time you occupy, what you want to take for yourself.


samsheehy10

Because "On all" Mondays, acts like there are more than one Monday throughout the Week.


Solo378655

Por qué no "cada Lunes" por "every Monday"? Y " todos los Lunes" por "all Mondays" ?


RyagonIV

"Cada lunes" también es posible. "All Mondays" no suena bien en inglés.


EmmaMoreno883496

This is no joke, copy and pasted of what is said. "i go to the office ever monday" Please tell me how I'm wrong. i have no idea why this is wrong


RyagonIV

It should be "every", not "ever".


Evan813386

Why not "voy al" ??


NotThatKate

"al" is the conjugation of "a + el". As "oficina" is feminine, you would use "a la" instead of "al".


LeRoy590573

Someone needs to check the checker.


RangeetCho

Is it just me or does the voice just say "todo" not "todos"?


PedasiPablo

"Voy a" doesn't mean "I'm going to"?


Michael307373

It does. But saying 'I am going to the office every Monday is a little odd unless there was more to the sentence. It is not technically wrong I think... just odd by itself.


ChuckJohns11

This is beyond frustrating. I want to learn the language not be intimidated by a machine!


Adam218501

Even though I got it right

She deliberately misses the s out on todos to trick you meaning that you have to use your knowledge of the language to get it correct


RyagonIV

Adam, the speakers do not deliberately mispronounce anything. They are just TTS programs, intended to make turn written text into sounds, nothing else.


Mityenkastila

Not 'cada'? I thought 'todo' means 'all' ? Thanks!


AmineHadji1

cada = each

todo means indeed all, but tod@s l@s + Sustantivo plural means every + Singular noun. For instance, todos los hombres = every man


DashaSlepenkina

This is why I am puzzled. I wrote "each" rather than "every" but it was marked incorrect.


gubblegub

I typed “I go to the office every monday” and it marked it as incorrect because I didn’t capitalize the “M” in “Monday.” I feel like this should be marked as a typo, rather than marked as incorrect, since I spelled and translated everything else correctly.


DoubleLingot

no, uppercase or lowercase letters are irrelevant to the system


ScottM7677

Duolingo likes to split hairs..


Evan813386

Why not "yo voy al oficina todos los lunes" ??


RyagonIV

Al is only the contraction of a with the singular masculine article el. Since oficina is a feminine noun, it will only be "a la".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.