1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Eres mexicana?"

"¿Eres mexicana?"

Translation:Are you Mexican?

June 2, 2018

126 Comments


MaganKahle

I am having a hard time distinguishing between el es and eres when she speaks...lordy


Cloudsdale4ever

Yes, sometimes it is hard to hear it correctly, especially when you're untrained. But the grammar is here to help you out: If it were "Él es", then we would be talking about "he" (a dude), so the last word would have to end with "-o", not "-a" (Méxicano). Since it ends with "-a", you can notice that something is wrong here, and try the other possibility: "¿Eres méxicana?". And this one turns out to be grammatically correct, so this is the right choice ;)


JessicaYaw3

I realized that it couldn't be "he is" "él es", so my brain decided it was "Elle es", as in a female name. Sigh. Guess in real life there's more opportunity for context and asking questions


KrysBreezy

Thank you for this! Makes great sense.


gjonmayerhofer

We cannot fix the oops i got it wrong senerio. We just go to death loosing hearts.


sbmedley

me too! I listened to it fast and slow and heard el es both times!


KashayW

Yeah the slow down doesnt work on this question for some reason. It was the same speed both ways for me.


Patrick18275

Would not play slow for me this has happened several times.


EmmaOrr2

Same here 10-10-20. Clearly heard el es


Tiffany886211

I heard El es Mexicana. I slowed it down multiple times and it still sounded like that


Tiffany886211

and once again I got it wrong because I heard it wrong


Janbo475979

Also when he speaks! Does anyone ever proof these for understanding? I bet I listened 6 times -and the snail/slow would not work. It sounded like "Él es" every time. And, I thought about it too because I know that Mexicana isnt correct. It should be Mexicano. Butnever do you here "Eres"!


linfa400333

I too have s difficult time.


sojournerbliss

it is the same with one of the male voices, it's really irritating because I have never heard anyone say 'eres' and have it sound like 'el es' L's and R's have a quite a different sound. That said however if you are able to slow down the recording then it does sound correct. But I still feel like reporting it as 'audio doesn't sound right."


Erin.s.c503

Are 'mexicano/a' and 'mejicano/a' from different Spanish speaking countries? Which one do the Spaniards say? Thanks


Tiwv7

Spaniards write it with j. Elsewhere this is considered a mistake. Also the pronunciation from the bot is wrong - it should sound with a j.


Sponz54

How strange that Duolingo could get an across-the-board incorrect pronunciation of Mexicana for their sample. This could prove confusing for new students of Spanish.


skorpi09irl

There's a city in El Salvador that is called "Mejicanos" :) I lived there :-P


Diamante127681

Personally, I've never heard anyone besides non-native or people who don't have Spanish as a mother language say Mexico with the 'X' because in spanish the x turns into a soft "j" in some cases (Mexico is one of them) for example "Xavier" isn't 'Exavier" it's "Javier"


perryc18

In Mexico and most Latin American countries, they spell it "México." In Spain, however, "Méjico" is also an acceptable (and common) spelling.


[deactivated user]

    The word must be written with an "x", and pronounced as if "j". The "ks" pronounciation comes from the englishpeakers. So, written "mexicano" sounds /mejikáno/


PortAlberni

    She seems to use both forms in these lessons, which is a surprise. I’ve been dropping in on Duolingo for a couple of years, and this is the first week I have heard this pronunciation used.


TONY9999AM

    La palabra Mexico y variantes la "x" se pronuncia como "j".


gjonmayerhofer

    Do i say hahaha jajaja or xaxaxa? Geting confusing!


THOMASPESC2

    ?sounds like el es not eres


RobertELan

    Another Duo voice that will not go slow. Full speed with both buttons.


Jackie143344

    Why is there so much about Mexico and Cuba? I want to go to Spain and speak Spanish.....


Nicola526448

    I think because the Spanish taught here is the Latin American dialect and not Castilian.


    [deactivated user]

      The country with the most native spanishpeakers is Mexico, and the second one, the US.


KimberlyEv193737

      Im having the same problem. I had the male tone and it was fast, so I tried to use the option that is suppose to slow it down, to me it seemed faster.


ProfesorAntonnio

      Duolingo is pronouning wrong México, mexicano and mexicana.


rick727345

      Sure sounded like he said "El es"


Finding7

      It sounds like El es


Shirley280332

      Both pronunciations are at the same speed and difficult to distinguish eres


wdherndon

      This is the second time I've had a "slow" version just replay the fast version. I thought it might be "Ella es", I would not have guessed "Eres" - it sounded more like an "L" than an "R" to me. I reported "the audio does not sound correct", should I report "something else" as well, when the slow version is missing?


Michael10822

      The voice is not at all clear between Eres and El es. Impossible to distinguish.


robin_groom

      I have trouble differentiating "eres" and "él es" in audio.


Cloudsdale4ever

      The ending on the last word is the hint, because only one of these two options would be grammatically correct with that ending.


Lanni146517

      How do you tell when a country is feminine or masculine? Meaning Spain and Mexico in spanish end with an a which means feminine, I believe, but do you just have to memorize which country is masculine or feminine, or is there a way to tell, such as by the main language spoken in each country?


Julia904065

      Sounds like el es- spoken too quickly


viaggiare50

      Tje slow version was the same speed as the fast version


Memige

      Heard "El es mexicana", due to the gender conflict i assumed i had misheard and so i said "Ella es mexicana" Duolingo marked me as correct. Seems like voice recognition between Eres, el es, and even ella es is a bit janky.


mbogelund

      She said "Eres mexicana" and I translated it to you are mexican. This was wrong according to Duolingo, the right answer was "are you mexican?". But I think my translation is correct too.


JARKB

      Maybe yours was marked incorrect because it was presented in the form of a question and yours could be taken as a statement.


Cloudsdale4ever

      There's a difference between a question and a statement, you know?


V-Sean

      I keep hearing this as "El es mexicana?" Got me confused for so many times lol


TylerStrat8

      why is it not eres tu mexicana?


Palestine1010

      How do you say Arab, Syrian, and Palestinian in Spanish?


KhushiGupt251956

      Is eres mexicano also correct? How?


Erin.s.c503

      Mexicano - male. Mexicana - female


allsin

      Is ¿Eres Méxicana? correct? or do we use -o for the eres form?


Kilvieo

      I spent an hour listening to it but it's so hard when you make the slow speaker as fast as the normal one. Why do you do that?


gjonmayerhofer

      We need subscripting


minombreesFiona

      No slow option working. Because he clearly said Mexicana, I put ella es, not eres. It was too hard to hear.


JoshAdams493499

      Oh it is so irritating when both audio buttons play the sentence at full speed


Anarchy706826

      I heard el es mexicana so i answered ella es mexicana. - wrong


Karisma99

      So, when it uses mexicana, is that just the word it uses for the tu form, or would that make the you person a female?


KobeAshley
      <pre> It is "mexicana" because the person in question is female. If it were a male the question would be, "¿Eres mexicano?". Adjectives do not change gender (from o to a) because of the subject pronoun. If someone asked an unfamiliar female coworker if they were Mexican, for example, the question would be, "¿Es usted mexicana?", "Es mexicana usted?", or (not grammatically correct technically but very common to hear it said this way) "Usted es mexicana?". So as you can see, it does not depend on whether the pronoun is tú or usted, it is "mexicana" because the person in question is female. </pre>

Janbo475979

      It would have to be Ella es mexicana for female. That is the clue, but as a beginner, why would you know this? I have stumbled over this EVERY time. I REALLY think Duo needs to fix it.


AlluzonRag

      How do you say african-american in spanish


KobeAshley

      The official term for that would be “afroamericano”, but I must say that’s not a very commonly used word. Partially because the odds are if they’re a Black person who speaks Spanish they’re not African American— but Afro Panamanian, or Afro Cuban, etc. Also because typically if native Spanish speakers are identifying a person who maybe is African American they’d likely just say Black or some form of it in Spanish. Ex, “Conoces a la nueva mujer negra?” or “Conoces a la nueva mujer morena?”


THOMASPESC2

      when you say sounds like j do you mean english j or h


sarahanuya

      Why is it Mexicana and not Mexicano ? Is it because I'm addressing a woman.


Cloudsdale4ever

      Yes. They are asking a Mexican girl/woman.


Sarah890037

      I thought you needed the "tú" in the question in order to ask it this way? You did when asking about if someone if they had something: "Tú tienes un gato?" Am I wrong, or just mixed up?


Cloudsdale4ever

      The personal pronouns are optional, because the information about the person is already supplied by the form of the verb. "Eres" is the second person, so it implies "you". Adding "Tú" is like an emphasis, as in "Are YOU Mexican?" (when you point your finger at a person, one out of many)


soEnhpvl

      If we're talking about nationality, do we always leave out the accent in the country name? (México vs. mexicano) Also, is nationality always in lower case?


      [deactivated user]

        That's not the point. The accent in "México" marks the stressed proparoxitone sylable. "Mexicano" carries the stress on the penultimate sylable and doesn't need it.

        https://espanolaldia.wordpress.com/2018/04/13/reglas-basicas-de-acentuacion/comment-page-1/

        https://www.rae.es/


Cloudsdale4ever

        So why there's no accent mark on "e" in "mujer"? (The last syllable is accented instead of the default penultimate one.) And similarly "hotel", "favor" ("perdón" does have it), "pagar", and many more?


CoastalMango

        So not "¿Eres tú mexicana?"


        [deactivated user]

          Not wrong, but we Spanish speakers do not feel the need for "tú" in there.


andi758723

          hard to hear Mexicana sounds like Mexicano


zeepzeepduo

          Are the following equivalent and acceptable? And is "¿Eres mexicana?" generally the most natural form of the three?

          ¿Eres mexicana? ¿Tu eres mexicana? ¿Eres tu mexicana?


Cloudsdale4ever

          Remember about the accent mark on "Tú"! Without it, it means "your", not "you"!


Matt362836

          Would "Are you a Mexican airlines?" be correct to?


Cloudsdale4ever

          Where did you get the "airlines" from? It wasn't there in the original question :q


Duolingoero

          what is the proper pronunciation of méxicana: méxicano or méxico


MaybachZach

          Why is it mexicana and not mexicano?


Lee477260

          No slow play, it doesnt work. Cant distinguish what is being said on normal fast speed


RobertRoos1

          I put "ella es Mexicana " but I was in an airport ,in a quiet area I may have heard it as eres


lingopants

          So, I heard "mexicanA" so presumed "feminine" and went "Ella es mexicana". Didn't help that the slow audio was the exact same speed as the fast :-(


juanita617759

          There was no slow version


JosephLytt

          Terrible audio! Sounded like el es mexicana - which I know is wrong. I try ella es mexicana only to find it's eres. Never heard the 'r' sound. I guess you get what you pay for


Carole341702

          Who on earth is saying the phrases now


Wolfmistress

          Slow button is broken. I had no idea what the voice was saying


Dan619383

          Repeat slow didnt work. Too fast on certain words to clearly understand without slow.


MishtiiiQueen

          El es should also be right because el es and eres both are same


Pepper302719

          1/9/2021 New learner here. Why is "Is she Mexican?" not an acceptable answer when it's using "mexicana", it's talking about a female right?


Ocean_Wave6

          It spedeed the sentence even on turtle mode. I could not understand it


Patrick18275

          This exercise would not pronounce slow both spoke normal speed. This has happened several times.


Patrick18275

          There no difference in speed between speaker options this has happened several times.


staci387243

          I did not have the slower choice. I heard ella


AllyMundia

          Slow version is fast


MargaretDe128501

          the fast and the slow are the same speed. so when I heard it, it sounded like who knows, I didn't


PatriciaIn194327

          Spoken so fadt and didnt slow down eith tbe slower button so un fair


ig-azd_zda_n

          When should i put "tu" bcs sometimes if its questioning "are you" there is no "tu"eres


Conversati13

          Please enable turtle mode. Its really hard to distinguish between el es vs eres


Cathie368466

          The turtle didn't work. Both were fast. But i still got it right.


Cathie368466

          The turtle didn't work. It seems since i upgraded , some features don't work


IrmaBaxter

          No slow version? Very hard to understand


Erika218682

          Sounds like El es mexicano, Instead of eres mexicano


Elaine939783

          It would be a great help learning Spanish; if the speakers would speak clearly. Are they here to help us learn or to try to trick us?


69KpVi

          It is clearly a man speaking.


Elaine939783

          The speaker has horrible enunciation skills. If you are trying to teach me, at least speak correctly!


PatriciaIn194327

          You say it too fast to be able to hear if it .el or eres and your slow version not working


PatriciaIn194327

          Couldnt get slow to work


JOSEPHINE11111

          "Slow speaking" is not working. It is confusing: elle, es, eres. Sometimes sounds all the same...


Steph412066

          Agree! It's difficult to hear the enunciation of word endings. El es/ eres


hiro934956

          After I thought I had heard:"Eres americano?" in the previous lesson, I thought I heard this time:"Él es mexicana"?, which is actually impossible to say grammatically, isn't it.

          Was it : "Eres mexicana?"? Yes, it was!


alison.arrundale

          The slow speed is exactly the same!


Alice659478

          Hard to understand !


Shaz64corralejo

          Can't hear properly what they are saying. It's distorted.


Shaz64corralejo

          Can't hear properly what they are saying. It's distorted.


Shaz64corralejo

          Can't hear properly what they are saying. It's distorted.


Nana727121

          When I will use "es" and "eres"? I don't understand


scubasteve19

          Slow version didnt work, it was just as fast. Plesse fix ur app


Carmen201245

          Tiffany886211 I had the same problem so I decided it must be saying " ella" to go with "Mexicana" which, of course, turned out to be wrong. With so many people reporting this, why doesn’t Duo fix such an obvious mistake?


Dennis937002

          When do you need to you the pronouns "yo", "tu", "es" In this case it was not used, only the correct verb tense?

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.