1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Eres mexicana?"

"¿Eres mexicana?"

Translation:Are you Mexican?

June 2, 2018

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

Erin_colgan

Are 'mexicano/a' and 'mejicano/a' from different Spanish speaking countries? Which one do the Spaniards say? Thanks

June 2, 2018

Tiwv7

Spaniards write it with j. Elsewhere this is considered a mistake. Also the pronunciation from the bot is wrong - it should sound with a j.

July 16, 2018

Sponz54

How strange that Duolingo could get an across-the-board incorrect pronunciation of Mexicana for their sample. This could prove confusing for new students of Spanish.

September 6, 2018

skorpi09irl

There's a city in El Salvador that is called "Mejicanos" :) I lived there :-P

September 16, 2018

Diamante127681

Personally, I've never heard anyone besides non-native or people who don't have Spanish as a mother language say Mexico with the 'X' because in spanish the x turns into a soft "j" in some cases (Mexico is one of them) for example "Xavier" isn't 'Exavier" it's "Javier"

June 30, 2018

broces

The word must be written with an "x", and pronounced as if "j". The "ks" pronounciation comes from the englishpeakers. So, written "mexicano" sounds /mejikáno/

August 12, 2018

perryc18

In Mexico and most Latin American countries, they spell it "México." In Spain, however, "Méjico" is also an acceptable (and common) spelling.

July 12, 2018

PortAlberni

She seems to use both forms in these lessons, which is a surprise. I’ve been dropping in on Duolingo for a couple of years, and this is the first week I have heard this pronunciation used.

June 30, 2018

TONY9999AM

La palabra Mexico y variantes la "x" se pronuncia como "j".

January 6, 2019

Robert417122

Mejicano/a

December 17, 2018

MaganKahle

I am having a hard time distinguishing between el es and eres when she speaks...lordy

July 27, 2018

sbmedley

me too! I listened to it fast and slow and heard el es both times!

October 21, 2018

freddymare1

Me too-_-

October 8, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Duolingo is pronouning wrong México, mexicano and mexicana.

September 22, 2018

Jackie143344

Why is there so much about Mexico and Cuba? I want to go to Spain and speak Spanish.....

September 20, 2018

Nicola526448

I think because the Spanish taught here is the Latin American dialect and not Castilian.

December 24, 2018

broces

The country with the most native spanishpeakers is Mexico, and the second one, the US.

September 1, 2019

TylerStrat8

why is it not eres tu mexicana?

December 10, 2018

Sabine369

So, when it uses mexicana, is that just the word it uses for the tu form, or would that make the you person a female?

July 24, 2018

KobeAshley
<pre> It is "mexicana" because the person in question is female. If it were a male the question would be, "¿Eres mexicano?". Adjectives do not change gender (from o to a) because of the subject pronoun. If someone asked an unfamiliar female coworker if they were Mexican, for example, the question would be, "¿Es usted mexicana?", "Es mexicana usted?", or (not grammatically correct technically but very common to hear it said this way) "Usted es mexicana?". So as you can see, it does not depend on whether the pronoun is tú or usted, it is "mexicana" because the person in question is female. </pre>
July 27, 2018

THOMASPESC2

?sounds like el es not eres

November 16, 2018

AlluzonRag

How do you say african-american in spanish

July 31, 2018

KobeAshley

The official term for that would be “afroamericano”, but I must say that’s not a very commonly used word. Partially because the odds are if they’re a Black person who speaks Spanish they’re not African American— but Afro Panamanian, or Afro Cuban, etc. Also because typically if native Spanish speakers are identifying a person who maybe is African American they’d likely just say Black or some form of it in Spanish. Ex, “Conoces a la nueva mujer negra?” or “Conoces a la nueva mujer morena?”

July 31, 2018

Cheetah-2018_456

I put are you Mexican and they said that's wrong

September 2, 2018

mbogelund

She said "Eres mexicana" and I translated it to you are mexican. This was wrong according to Duolingo, the right answer was "are you mexican?". But I think my translation is correct too.

November 10, 2018

JARKB

Maybe yours was marked incorrect because it was presented in the form of a question and yours could be taken as a statement.

November 28, 2018

V-Sean

I keep hearing this as "El es mexicana?" Got me confused for so many times lol

November 10, 2018

THOMASPESC2

when you say sounds like j do you mean english j or h

November 16, 2018

linda-lupenny

I couldn't understand at all what he was saying. I typed the way he accented the words which I had never heard before.

February 9, 2019

rick727345

Sure sounded like he said "El es"

February 12, 2019

thcky-nicky-meow

This is racist lol

April 4, 2019

sarahanuya

Why is it Mexicana and not Mexicano ? Is it because I'm addressing a woman.

April 13, 2019

Sarah890037

I thought you needed the "tú" in the question in order to ask it this way? You did when asking about if someone if they had something: "Tú tienes un gato?" Am I wrong, or just mixed up?

July 24, 2019

zm2z0PUA

Cool

August 2, 2019

soEnhpvl

If we're talking about nationality, do we always leave out the accent in the country name? (México vs. mexicano) Also, is nationality always in lower case?

September 1, 2019

broces

That's not the point. The accent in "México" marks the stressed proparoxitone sylable. "Mexicano" carries the stress on the penultimate sylable and doesn't need it.

https://espanolaldia.wordpress.com/2018/04/13/reglas-basicas-de-acentuacion/comment-page-1/

https://www.rae.es/

September 1, 2019

Sunil26350

So not "¿Eres tú mexicana?"

September 28, 2019

broces

Not wrong, but we Spanish speakers do not feel the need for "tú" in there.

September 28, 2019

andi758723

hard to hear Mexicana sounds like Mexicano

October 12, 2019

hannahgroom03

I have trouble differentiating "eres" and "él es" in audio.

April 22, 2019

JimHays0

Exactly the phrase I used....what gives?

May 5, 2019

EduardoGal7674

racist

December 11, 2018

LuoMarcelo

Es comun in Mexico las mujeres serem llamadas "jitanas" y los hombres "jitanos" (sounding like 'hitanas' and 'hitanos' for non natives). ¡Buenos dias a todos!

September 6, 2018

broces

In España the word "gitano/gitana" means gipsy. And I think it is a common word for gipsy people in all Spanish countries.

September 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.