"¿Eresmexicana?"

Translation:Are you Mexican?

6 months ago

25 Comments


Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

Are 'mexicano/a' and 'mejicano/a' from different Spanish speaking countries? Which one do the Spaniards say? Thanks

6 months ago

Tiwv7
Tiwv7

Spaniards write it with j. Elsewhere this is considered a mistake. Also the pronunciation from the bot is wrong - it should sound with a j.

5 months ago

Sponz54
Sponz54

How strange that Duolingo could get an across-the-board incorrect pronunciation of Mexicana for their sample. This could prove confusing for new students of Spanish.

3 months ago

skorpi09irl
skorpi09irl

There's a city in El Salvador that is called "Mejicanos" :) I lived there :-P

3 months ago

Diamante127681

Personally, I've never heard anyone besides non-native or people who don't have Spanish as a mother language say Mexico with the 'X' because in spanish the x turns into a soft "j" in some cases (Mexico is one of them) for example "Xavier" isn't 'Exavier" it's "Javier"

5 months ago

PortAlberni

She seems to use both forms in these lessons, which is a surprise. I’ve been dropping in on Duolingo for a couple of years, and this is the first week I have heard this pronunciation used.

5 months ago

perryc18

In Mexico and most Latin American countries, they spell it "México." In Spain, however, "Méjico" is also an acceptable (and common) spelling.

5 months ago

broces
broces

The word must be written with an "x", and pronounced as if "j". The "ks" pronounciation comes from the englishpeakers. So, written "mexicano" sounds /mejikáno/

4 months ago

MaganKahle

I am having a hard time distinguishing between el es and eres when she speaks...lordy

4 months ago

freddymare1

Me too-_-

2 months ago

sbmedley

me too! I listened to it fast and slow and heard el es both times!

1 month ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Duolingo is pronouning wrong México, mexicano and mexicana.

2 months ago

mbogelund
mbogelund

She said "Eres mexicana" and I translated it to you are mexican. This was wrong according to Duolingo, the right answer was "are you mexican?". But I think my translation is correct too.

1 month ago

JARKB
JARKB

Maybe yours was marked incorrect because it was presented in the form of a question and yours could be taken as a statement.

2 weeks ago

karisma749125

So, when it uses mexicana, is that just the word it uses for the tu form, or would that make the you person a female?

4 months ago

KobeAshley
KobeAshley
<pre> It is "mexicana" because the person in question is female. If it were a male the question would be, "¿Eres mexicano?". Adjectives do not change gender (from o to a) because of the subject pronoun. If someone asked an unfamiliar female coworker if they were Mexican, for example, the question would be, "¿Es usted mexicana?", "Es mexicana usted?", or (not grammatically correct technically but very common to hear it said this way) "Usted es mexicana?". So as you can see, it does not depend on whether the pronoun is tú or usted, it is "mexicana" because the person in question is female. </pre>
4 months ago

AlluzonRag

How do you say african-american in spanish

4 months ago

KobeAshley
KobeAshley

The official term for that would be “afroamericano”, but I must say that’s not a very commonly used word. Partially because the odds are if they’re a Black person who speaks Spanish they’re not African American— but Afro Panamanian, or Afro Cuban, etc. Also because typically if native Spanish speakers are identifying a person who maybe is African American they’d likely just say Black or some form of it in Spanish. Ex, “Conoces a la nueva mujer negra?” or “Conoces a la nueva mujer morena?”

4 months ago

Cheetah-2018_456

I put are you Mexican and they said that's wrong

3 months ago

Jackie143344

Why is there so much about Mexico and Cuba? I want to go to Spain and speak Spanish.....

2 months ago

V-Sean
V-Sean

I keep hearing this as "El es mexicana?" Got me confused for so many times lol

1 month ago

THOMASPESC2

?sounds like el es not eres

1 month ago

THOMASPESC2

when you say sounds like j do you mean english j or h

1 month ago

TylerStrat8

why is it not eres tu mexicana?

6 days ago

EduardoGal7674

racist

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.