Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I love my mom a lot."

Translation:Yo amo mucho a mi mamá.

3 months ago

27 Comments


Luke394640

I don't understand why it can't be "yo amo a mi mama mucho"

2 months ago

RussGamble

Add me to the list who doesn't understand why!

1 month ago

tishgab

Yes "Yo amo a mi mama mucho" was refused, have reported it.

2 months ago

motosrojas

Just got zapped for saying 'Amo a mi mamá mucho'. I like the way that sentence rings musically

2 months ago

anomalousjack

"Amo a mi mamá mucho" and "Me encanta..." both not accepted :( (July2018)

2 months ago

Matthew681466

Surely... Yo amo mucho a mi mamá. - I love my mom very much. Yo amo a mi mamá mucho - I love my mom a lot. additionally it is having a go because I keep omitting the 'Yo'........confused

3 months ago

anomalousjack

You're good, and you clearly know what is correct! It's understandable it's confusing you, but try not to let it. It's one of the pitfalls of running through this unfinished material.

EDIT(Jul2018): As you can see, they changed the answer to the same as your first one now ;)

2 months ago

Unapersona37

My answer 'Quiero a mi mamá mucho' was labeled as incorrect. Instead, I was suggested 'Quiero mucho a mi mamá yo'.

May somebody please explain this? Muchas gracias.

2 months ago

UrsulaPric

Quiero is i want

2 months ago

Antonio844159

the verb "querer" is also used to mean "to love"

2 months ago

motosrojas

The difference between Te amo and Te quiero is a subtle thing and is explained here, but I'm not much wiser; https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-say-i-love-you-3079794

2 months ago

Bamdorf

I was taught that "querer a" means to love, but in a boy-girl sense, which is inappropriate here. But I am not 100% sure about this to be sure.

1 month ago

SW8EDa

Thank you for the info

1 month ago

Juicy_Maffews

Why is "me encanta mucho a mi madre" not accepted?

2 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

"Me encanta mucho a mi madre" is not grammatically correct, because "encantarse" is reflexive. You could say "Mi mama me encanta mucho" although I don't think that's a perfect translation, and it would be grammatically correct. But the way the sentence is phrased right now kind of breaks the reflexive, if you will.

1 month ago

893tQMne

I also wrote "me encanta " and was marked wrong. I was astounded because earlier in the practice I was give this very same sentence in Spanish to translate to English and they used "me encanta."

1 month ago

MichaelBell0

Confusing I know. Encantar does not mean to love, it means to delight, enchant or bewitch.

2 weeks ago

a48xandra

Using quiero means i love you in the sense that i desire you

1 month ago

Bamdorf

It's "quiero a" not quiero only. Quiero una bebida doesn't mean I love a drink. Me encanta tener una bebida (I think!) would mean I love having a drink. In the given case there is no confusion because the personal "a" is required, so "quiero a mi mama" must mean I love my mom.

1 month ago

LaurentMontesi

suggested answer "amo muchísimo a mi mamá"! What's muchísimo? Why not "amo mucho..."

2 weeks ago

Bamdorf

muchisimo is the superlative of "mucho". It might be translated as "extremely". I love my mom extremely, or "the most", or "very, very", etc.

2 weeks ago

RosFrancisco

... a mi mamá mucho, now accepted. (9/18)

2 weeks ago

ScubaDi

Me encanta a mi mama mucha! maybe because "encanta" means enchanting?

2 weeks ago

Bamdorf

I checked http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encantar and the translation of encantar was "to love". Similar words are very tricky going from language to language. They not only sometimes don't mean exactly the same thing (as here) but sometimes mean something completely different. For to enchant they gave cautivar. For encantar they also gave bewitch. I think you can use enchant sometimes for encantar, but the main meaning is to love. Like graciosa means funny, not gracious.

2 weeks ago

Georgeloui765237

Why can't it be amo a mi mama mucha?

1 week ago

Gail669481

I keep asking how important is word order. Why is not correct to have 'mucho' at the end?

2 days ago

motosrojas

I suggest it's because 'mucho' has all to do with the verb to love. It qualifies the verb. It's how much we love. We love a lot, in this case. English is different. We don't normally say, I love a lot my mother. It's just a difference in syntax, or usage.

2 days ago