"I love my mom a lot."

Translation:Yo amo mucho a mi mamá.

5 months ago

33 Comments


Luke394640

I don't understand why it can't be "yo amo a mi mama mucho"

4 months ago

RussGamble

Add me to the list who doesn't understand why!

3 months ago

tishgab

Yes "Yo amo a mi mama mucho" was refused, have reported it.

4 months ago

StarTrickey

That's what I put today and it was accepted. Thank you for reporting it!

1 month ago

motosrojas

Just got zapped for saying 'Amo a mi mamá mucho'. I like the way that sentence rings musically

4 months ago

anomalousjack

"Amo a mi mamá mucho" and "Me encanta..." both not accepted :( (July2018)

EDIT: update from Duolingo (20 Sep 2018) :)

Hi anomalousjack. You suggested “amo a mi mamá mucho” as a translation for “I love my mom a lot.” We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

4 months ago

Matthew681466

Surely... Yo amo mucho a mi mamá. - I love my mom very much. Yo amo a mi mamá mucho - I love my mom a lot. additionally it is having a go because I keep omitting the 'Yo'........confused

5 months ago

anomalousjack

You're good, and you clearly know what is correct! It's understandable it's confusing you, but try not to let it. It's one of the pitfalls of running through this unfinished material.

EDIT(Jul2018): As you can see, they changed the answer to the same as your first one now ;)

4 months ago

Unapersona37

My answer 'Quiero a mi mamá mucho' was labeled as incorrect. Instead, I was suggested 'Quiero mucho a mi mamá yo'.

May somebody please explain this? Muchas gracias.

4 months ago

UrsulaPric

Quiero is i want

4 months ago

Bamdorf

I was taught that "querer a" means to love, but in a boy-girl sense, which is inappropriate here. But I am not 100% sure about this to be sure.

3 months ago

Antonio844159

the verb "querer" is also used to mean "to love"

4 months ago

motosrojas

The difference between Te amo and Te quiero is a subtle thing and is explained here, but I'm not much wiser; https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-say-i-love-you-3079794

4 months ago

SW8EDa

Thank you for the info

3 months ago

RosFrancisco

... a mi mamá mucho, now accepted. (9/18)

2 months ago

Juicy_Maffews

Why is "me encanta mucho a mi madre" not accepted?

3 months ago

DashaSlepenkina
DashaSlepenkina

"Me encanta mucho a mi madre" is not grammatically correct, because "encantarse" is reflexive. You could say "Mi mama me encanta mucho" although I don't think that's a perfect translation, and it would be grammatically correct. But the way the sentence is phrased right now kind of breaks the reflexive, if you will.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

With verbs like gustar and encantar, mi madre would be the subject of the sentence.

(Me gustan los perros = I like dogs. Think: Dogs are pleasing to me.)
(Me encanta la comida italiana = I love Italian food. Think: Italian food is enchanting to me.)

In your sentence, mi madre would not use a "personal a", because she is the subject of such a sentence, not the direct object. (Think: My mother enchants me a lot.) Only direct objects use the "personal a".

That is probably why your sentence was refused grammatically.

Also, someone else will have to speak to whether it's normally correct to use encantar with people.
I know it is correctly used with infinitives (Me encanta bailar) and with objects (Me encanta la nieve).

3 weeks ago

893tQMne

I also wrote "me encanta " and was marked wrong. I was astounded because earlier in the practice I was give this very same sentence in Spanish to translate to English and they used "me encanta."

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

Confusing I know. Encantar does not mean to love, it means to delight, enchant or bewitch.

2 months ago

893tQMne

Thank you for helping to clear this up.

1 month ago

a48xandra

Using quiero means i love you in the sense that i desire you

3 months ago

Bamdorf

It's "quiero a" not quiero only. Quiero una bebida doesn't mean I love a drink. Me encanta tener una bebida (I think!) would mean I love having a drink. In the given case there is no confusion because the personal "a" is required, so "quiero a mi mama" must mean I love my mom.

3 months ago

LaurentMontesi

suggested answer "amo muchísimo a mi mamá"! What's muchísimo? Why not "amo mucho..."

2 months ago

Bamdorf

muchisimo is the superlative of "mucho". It might be translated as "extremely". I love my mom extremely, or "the most", or "very, very", etc.

2 months ago

ScubaDi

Me encanta a mi mama mucha! maybe because "encanta" means enchanting?

2 months ago

Bamdorf

I checked http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encantar and the translation of encantar was "to love". Similar words are very tricky going from language to language. They not only sometimes don't mean exactly the same thing (as here) but sometimes mean something completely different. For to enchant they gave cautivar. For encantar they also gave bewitch. I think you can use enchant sometimes for encantar, but the main meaning is to love. Like graciosa means funny, not gracious.

2 months ago

Georgeloui765237

Why can't it be amo a mi mama mucha?

2 months ago

LaurentMontesi

I think that the way you write it, "mucha" would mean I love my "much mother", like you have a big piece of her, not "I love a lot..." .

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

When you say you do something a lot, that's an adverb telling to what extent you love, or study, or swim. In the adverb form it's always mucho, not changing the o.

3 weeks ago

Gail669481

I keep asking how important is word order. Why is not correct to have 'mucho' at the end?

1 month ago

motosrojas

I suggest it's because 'mucho' has all to do with the verb to love. It qualifies the verb. It's how much we love. We love a lot, in this case. English is different. We don't normally say, I love a lot my mother. It's just a difference in syntax, or usage.

1 month ago

Daniel825557

Why doesn't "Me encanta mucho mi madre" work?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.