"Nevěřím ani jejich prezidentovi, ani našemu."

Translation:I trust neither their president nor ours.

June 2, 2018

5 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is neither nor not accepted here?

June 2, 2018

tatka_

neither-nor is acceptable here. It is even in the main translation.

June 2, 2018

EinatAdar

Strange. It showed me either-or yesterday. Now I see neither-nor, so all is well I guess.

June 3, 2018

Chris545852

Why is "I neither trust their president nor ours" not accepted? I don't see much of a difference to "I trust neither their president nor ours."

September 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

Since I'm not a grammarian, this isn't exactly a scholarly explanation but maybe it will be helpful.

In the given sentence --"I trust neither their president nor ours" -- the verb is the same in both parts of the sentence and it is applied to both people. It is as if you were saying, "I don't trust their president and I don't trust ours either." Here you are saying one thing about two people.

In "I neither trust their president nor ours," "neither" is incorrectly placed for the intended meaning. With "neither" placed before the verb, another verb is expected in the other half of the sentence -- for example, "I neither trust their president nor believe what he says." Here you are saying two things about one person.

September 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.