Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú hablaste con las personas de la aldea?"

Translation:Did you speak with the people from the town?

3 months ago

30 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

"the people of the village" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018

3 months ago

jpk0721

Reported again 8/11/18

1 month ago

Mnjovo
Mnjovo

True.

1 month ago

madredomo
madredomo

The dictionary lists 'village' under aldea. It should at least be offered as an alternate translation

6 days ago

Lindyjo450

I've been through the original tree twice, but some of these new knit picky translations are very discouraging! I used "of the town" and was wrong! Yes, I reported it, but...............

2 months ago

snydecomments

ditto. "you spoke with the people of the town". Reported.

2 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

Me too.

1 month ago

Chris259822

I couldn't agree with you more. The Spanish prepositions can mean many different things, and most are interchangeable in conversation. "People OF the town or people in the town seem to be the same meaning. I have noticed that Duo is expecting us to guess the meaning of the person programming the question and not the meaning of the sentence itself. FRUSTRATING!

2 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

True! And I think "people of the town" or "town people" is more accurate in English. People "in the town" can just be passing through.

1 month ago

MarkBellingham

It's still new. As more things get reported, more answers will be accepted.

2 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

I hate to be nitpicky, but it's not "knit picky"

1 week ago

Dimpledrunner

I'm not sure why, "Did you speak with the town people" wasn't accepted.

3 months ago

WinstonTip1

Me too!

3 months ago

chuckdumas

Dl rejected... 'did you talk with the village people'

yes, i had a backstage pass. LOL

1 month ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

"Town's people" is currently not accepted (August 4, 2018)

1 month ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

The translator gives aldea as village or hamlet, yet they use town. Weird!

3 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

"de la aldea" is "people OF or FROM the village" not "People IN the village" "people in the village" could refer to people not from that village that you just happened to talk to in the village.

2 months ago

Beto330368

Did you speak with the village people? Sure! They were singing YMCA... ;) People of the village sounds a bit clunky, but accurate none the less. Still wrong according to Duo.

2 months ago

studencio

Y.M.C.A. it's fun to stay at the Y.M.C.A.

1 month ago

Beto330368

BTW if the people were from the village, how far from the village were they??? Answer: X Lol

1 month ago

AnneMiller262129

Es una aldea menos que un pueblo? Cual es la diferencia?

2 months ago

Beto330368

Yes, an "aldea" is a small village or hamlet. The word pueblo is the Spanish word for "town" or "village". It comes from the Latin root word populus meaning "people".

1 month ago

sousquark
sousquark

I tried “Did you speak with the townspeople?” and it was rejected 2018-07-30. I reported it because the phrase “speak with the townspeople” comes up 52000 times on a Google search.

1 month ago

srdolan
srdolan

I put 'Did you speak with the villagers' and it was disallowed.

3 weeks ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"Did you talk to the people of the village?" was accepted on 9/5/18.

2 weeks ago

Judy890507

"Did you speak with the town folks?" I didn't think it would be accepted, but what the hack. I reported.

2 months ago

KMarie100

that is EXACTLY what I wrote and it said it should be the people of the "hamlet"

1 month ago

MaryWexford

Everywhere else describes 'aldea' as a village and even a 'hamlet'. It's like Duolingo is now trying to come up with trick questions, that's not what learning is about. I never trick my students, I would lose their respect if I did.

1 week ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Did you speak with the village people. Should be accepted. Reported 2018.09.18

5 days ago

BradBowlin1

"you spoke with the village people?" is clearly right. Please add duo

3 days ago