Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El hotel está aquí."

Translation:The hotel is here.

1
2 months ago

26 Comments


Amelia568315

Why is it está and not es?

16
Reply2 months ago

NaomiJ2000

I found this on another comment section and it really helps, for me that is.

Use "ser" for...

D - description O - occupation C - characteristic T - time O - orgin R - relationship

Use "estar" for...

P - position L - location A - action C - condition E - emotion

I hope this helps. If not, ask google.

31
Reply22 months ago

NaomiJ2000

DOCTOR PLACE

4
Reply2 months ago

CheddarDad

The distinguishing factors between the two make sense, but what are "ser" and "estar" in reference to?

2
Reply1 month ago

Newt1990

Thank you so much @Alruna

0
Reply2 months ago

AprilYates1

Thanks, but what is "ser"?

0
Reply1 month ago

Newt1990

I wondering the same question

0
Reply2 months ago

NorthernSkyLord

I think that Ser should be used instead of Estar. Estar is used for describing location of people, but i am not sure whether it is used for buildings.

1
Reply2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I tend to use the relatively simple 'permanent v temporary' guide for whether it should be ser or estar. In reality, it's far more complex than that, but as a simple guide it seems to work quite well.

In this instance it's describing a location so estar is used.

2
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Estar is used to discuss location of people, buildings, cities, mountains, etc., no matter whether the location is temporary or permanent. See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).
The location of events (parties, meetings, etc.) is an exception and uses ser.

1
Reply2 months ago

MissyRunyo

Está because it's temporary for me? I might understand that if the question was "MI hotel está aquí."

1
Reply2 months ago

MissyRunyo

Never mind, answered as I was typing. Thanks!

1
Reply2 months ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

1
Reply2 months ago

Amina_sub
Amina_sub

I thought that too. I don't like the new crowns thing.

0
Reply2 months ago

Sheynorris

When would ' es ' be used?

0
Reply2 months ago

ksjazzguitar

Am I the only one that thinks the pronunciation ont this one is weird? She sounds like shels saying "El hotel estal aqui."

0
Reply2 months ago

lucy956491

Wht is the difference between esta and es

0
Reply1 month ago

Sandra121695

Hi

0
Reply1 month ago

carey222765

I thought I said it correctly but was marked wrong!

0
Reply1 month ago

DerekSimms
DerekSimms

Yes, DL pronunciation test seems occasionally a little unreliable for me. As I've posted here elsewhere, I have an Italian friend and a German relative who have both FAILED in pronouncing their own languages (although this isn't common I have to admit, but....) I have turned off the mic twice but decided to persevere.

0
Reply1 month ago

Tana54

My fault

0
Reply1 month ago

amartya.ka

Why not es used here? I'm confused

0
Reply1 month ago

ricky528429

Think of it as temporary vs. Static Ser = soy, eres, es, son and somos. Its used when something IS a certain way thats not likely to change anytime soon Estar = estoy, estas, esta, estan and estamos. And is used for things that are in a temporary condition, like location or being sick

0
Reply1 week ago

MalakElshafie

I know está also means is but why doesn't es mean is or está is for non-living and es is for living

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Ahmed14111411

Why was "The hotel is this way" was marked wrong? Even though it was among the possible translations for "aqui"!

0
Reply2 weeks ago

32J75yEZ

I wrote that and it said it was wrong. I also had no spelling mistakes.

0
Reply3 days ago