"El hotel está aquí."

Translation:The hotel is here.

4 months ago

32 Comments


Amelia568315

Why is it está and not es?

4 months ago

NaomiJ2000

I found this on another comment section and it really helps, for me that is.

Use "ser" for...

D - description O - occupation C - characteristic T - time O - orgin R - relationship

Use "estar" for...

P - position L - location A - action C - condition E - emotion

I hope this helps. If not, ask google.

4 months ago

NaomiJ2000

DOCTOR PLACE

4 months ago

CheddarDad

The distinguishing factors between the two make sense, but what are "ser" and "estar" in reference to?

4 months ago

Newt1990

Thank you so much @Alruna

4 months ago

AprilYates1

Thanks, but what is "ser"?

3 months ago

Newt1990

I wondering the same question

4 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Oh, goodness... So, it is 12:59 a.m., and I start typing, "the hotel...", and I repeat the Spanish sentence, and continue typing, like it is perfectly normal, "...está aquí." And to make matters worse, I just casually clicked SUBMIT like this was a sentence you see daily... haha!

2 months ago

MissyRunyo

Está because it's temporary for me? I might understand that if the question was "MI hotel está aquí."

4 months ago

MissyRunyo

Never mind, answered as I was typing. Thanks!

4 months ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

4 months ago

Amina_sub
Amina_sub

I thought that too. I don't like the new crowns thing.

4 months ago

NorthernSkyLord

I think that Ser should be used instead of Estar. Estar is used for describing location of people, but i am not sure whether it is used for buildings.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

I tend to use the relatively simple 'permanent v temporary' guide for whether it should be ser or estar. In reality, it's far more complex than that, but as a simple guide it seems to work quite well.

In this instance it's describing a location so estar is used.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Estar is used to discuss location of people, buildings, cities, mountains, etc., no matter whether the location is temporary or permanent. See studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).
The location of events (parties, meetings, etc.) is an exception and uses ser.

4 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Another exception is a place of origen: El es de Francia. (He is from France.)

1 week ago

Sheynorris

When would ' es ' be used?

4 months ago

ksjazzguitar

Am I the only one that thinks the pronunciation ont this one is weird? She sounds like shels saying "El hotel estal aqui."

4 months ago

lucy956491

Wht is the difference between esta and es

4 months ago

Sandra121695

Hi

4 months ago

carey222765

I thought I said it correctly but was marked wrong!

4 months ago

Tana54

My fault

3 months ago

amartya.ka

Why not es used here? I'm confused

3 months ago

ricky528429

Think of it as temporary vs. Static Ser = soy, eres, es, son and somos. Its used when something IS a certain way thats not likely to change anytime soon Estar = estoy, estas, esta, estan and estamos. And is used for things that are in a temporary condition, like location or being sick

2 months ago

MalakElshafie

I know está also means is but why doesn't es mean is or está is for non-living and es is for living

3 months ago

Ahmed14111411

Why was "The hotel is this way" was marked wrong? Even though it was among the possible translations for "aqui"!

3 months ago

32J75yEZ

I wrote that and it said it was wrong. I also had no spelling mistakes.

2 months ago

BrendanMur14

Why does "the hotel is this way" not work

1 month ago

DerekSimms
DerekSimms

I think that when they suggest 'this way' as a translation, they mean 'in this way' as if someone is demonstrating something, rather than 'this way' as in a directional context.

1 month ago

Luisa630521

"Here is the hotel" should be an acceptable response

1 month ago

Mateo551813

Can't it also translate to "the hotel is this way"?

3 weeks ago

Taura78

Why do some EL's have the accent ÉL and some don't?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.