1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Are we crazy? Yes. You are c…

"Are we crazy? Yes. You are crazy."

Translation:mamaw''a'? HISlaH. Sumaw'.

June 2, 2018

8 Comments


alfraser

I'm slightly curious as to how you would pronounce "mamaw''a'" since it has that double glottal stop. Do you just do a longer stop or something like that, or do you throw a schva in there?


mizinamo

Both a longer stop and a short /u/ sound in between are possible; some Klingons even pronounce a double '' as a single ', though for the sake of clarity, it's probably best to avoid that.

In general, a syllable ending in an apostrophe can have a short sort of "echo vowel" after it -- je' might sound like je'e, for example. If the syllable ends in -w' or -y', the echo vowel will be a short u or I, respectively (matching the w or y rather than the vowel before that).

Personally, I use a longer stop -- similarly, qettaH for me has only one release but a longer stop, but some Klingon speakers (especially older ones) release the first t with a puff of air before articulating a second t.


jdmcowan

Listen to https://hol.kag.org/sentence/maw%2527%2527a%2527. Then for comparison, listen to https://hol.kag.org/sentence/maw%2527a%2527 (with only one qaghwI'). This text reader is not always perfect (I left off the ma- prefix because it wasn't reading it correctly), but in this case it perfectly imitates the difference in how I hear Klingon speakers pronounce one qaghwI' versus two.


BeornFra4

I used the word bImaw' instead of Sumaw'. Is there a reason why bImaw' is not accepted?


jdmcowan

Watch carefully for when a sentence represents a question from one individual or group and then a reply from another individual or group. In this case "we" ask a question and whomever "we" are asking replies to us (replying to the "we" and not just to one person). Thus they are speaking to not just one "you", but to multiple "you", which means that they (and thus you, in your answer) have to use Su- and not bI-.

Though this winds up being a little tricky, our goal was to find a way to force the learners to sometimes use the plural you and not always default to the singular you. Please watch for these circumstances where we are trying to indicate that the "you" must be plural and use them as opportunities to practice using the plural-you prefixes and pronouns.


tminderhout

I have trouble with this one as it kept saying that my answer is incorrect. So I cut and paste the answer that given and it is still incorrect.


jdmcowan

My best suggestion is to either report it as "correct" or get a screen shot for us to look at.


mizinamo

There can often be several possible translations; usually, just one of those is marked as "best".

But sometimes, there are two or three equally-good translations which are all marked as "best".

In that case, if you make a mistake, the system may tell you two or three correct answers as alternatives, separated by a comma -- for example, if you make a mistake on tlhIngan ghaH, it might say that "correct answers include: He is a Klingon., She is a Klingon."

Then you can't copy and paste "He is a Klingon., She is a Klingon." -- that will not be accepted because that's not one translation; it's two. Pick either of them but not both at once.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.