"La jefa necesita escribir este mensaje en inglés."

Translation:The boss needs to write this message in English.

5 months ago

20 Comments


______Matt______

This makes me the boss

3 months ago

jelling2

I've seen sometimes "inglés" used for english and sometimes "inglesa". Is it just a matter of preference what you use?

3 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

ingles is male and inglesa is female. If you were to refer to the language, you always say ingles, but if you were to say "she is English" for example, you'd say "ella es inglesa."

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Ingles" is the language, masculine noun or masculine adjective.

"Inglesa" is the femin"ine adjective. Also, "los ingleses (m)"= "the English (people).

La lengua inglesa = The English language

The new boyfriend is English = El nuevo novio es inglés.

1 month ago

MarinaZP

On audio she says "estu" not "este".. do only I hear like that?

1 month ago

BrendRobin

Why este and not esta when everthing else points to it being feminine. I am very confused.

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

The boss may be feminine, but the message is masculine "el mensaje", hence the need to use the masculine form "este" rather than the feminine form "esta". Hope this helps.

1 month ago

BrendaRobi15

It helps somewhat....but I was looking at "el" as the not "he"

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

Without the accent, "el" = the (masculine); with the accent "él" = he.

1 month ago

angelahoyl

The word 'to' is missing

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

The verb "escribir" is in the infinitive, which in English is "to write". So, "La jefa necesita escribir..." translates as: "The boss needs to write..." Does this help?

1 month ago

AnneMacek
AnneMacek

I put "must" instead of "needs to" just to see it if would be accepted. It wasn't.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.