1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La jefa necesita escribir es…

"La jefa necesita escribir este mensaje en inglés."

Translation:The boss needs to write this message in English.

June 2, 2018

51 Comments


______Matt______

This makes me the boss


eva355249

This is correct translatioon


IsaacAnnea

*employee says coincidentally; "the boss needs to write this message in English."


jelling2

I've seen sometimes "inglés" used for english and sometimes "inglesa". Is it just a matter of preference what you use?


TheOneTheYoshi

ingles is male and inglesa is female. If you were to refer to the language, you always say ingles, but if you were to say "she is English" for example, you'd say "ella es inglesa."


sguthrie1

"Ingles" is the language, masculine noun or masculine adjective.

"Inglesa" is the femin"ine adjective. Also, "los ingleses (m)"= "the English (people).

La lengua inglesa = The English language

The new boyfriend is English = El nuevo novio es inglés.


Jessamine727376

Usually, the name of the country becomes the name of the language and of the citizens. From what I know, "inglesa" is the name of the Spanish woman. Now... I might be wrong, so don't judge me! Hope you have a nice day!


ScottM7677

When the speech is played at higher speed some words have extremely poor pronunciation. E.g. 'mensaje.'


BrendRobin

Why este and not esta when everthing else points to it being feminine. I am very confused.


Art_of_French_HP

The boss may be feminine, but the message is masculine "el mensaje", hence the need to use the masculine form "este" rather than the feminine form "esta". Hope this helps.


SKEP2l

Helped me :) Enjoy a Lingot of thanks!


BrendaRobi15

It helps somewhat....but I was looking at "el" as the not "he"


Art_of_French_HP

Without the accent, "el" = the (masculine); with the accent "él" = he.


MarinaZP

On audio she says "estu" not "este".. do only I hear like that?


ArtsyPolyglot

Don't you just sometimes want to smash your device when duo puts an answer wrong because of one. single. letter? >:(


AnneMacek

I put "must" instead of "needs to" just to see it if would be accepted. It wasn't.


sguthrie1

"Must" = "deber", or "tener que"

In English, we have a difference between "must" and "need to".


ElizabethS676308

Actually, we don't make that difference in English. Must is correct.


piperTom

Strongly tempted to answer "the bossette needs..."


JamesBort1

The female boss needs to write this message in English. Why is this incorrect?


Mike241276

Because its not even an option


kaydotjay

I got this right


David875624

Why can't I say "the chief" instead of "the boss" for "la jefa"?


gary517766

I can't get to the next exercise


zambal

Shouldn't "The boss have to write this message in English" be correct?


David875624

Perhaps if you had written 'has' instead of 'have', I'd say it might; to me at least that conveys the same message as 'The boss needs [...]'


Oliver876827

How do you know when to use Jefa or Jefe?


VengerR

It's jefe if the boss is a man, and jefa if the boss is a woman.


CrochetDragon

I typed this one correctly three times before it accepted it :/ Did anyone else have this problem?


Mcmerla

"The" wasn't in the option boxes


OfficialEsePrimo

So what company am i the boss of?


Mike241276

Sounds like she is saying 'escribires mensaje'...i dont hear 'este' at all.


Katie933963

Phone autocorrected message to massage. Couldnt give me a typo pass?


CMO270087

What I would really wanna do is record that little kid saying that and then put it on repeat to annoy my neighbors


RafaelaPer374680

It is correct o is not.


EverettLaw94

Is it just me or is the audio for these longer sentences horrible? Like halfway through the audio just becomes a garbled mess?


XBoy742

When you catch the Duolingo headquarters slacking:


Gabi783166

English is not in Capital letters!!! So I did translated it and wrote correctly


angelahoyl

The word 'to' is missing


Art_of_French_HP

The verb "escribir" is in the infinitive, which in English is "to write". So, "La jefa necesita escribir..." translates as: "The boss needs to write..." Does this help?


Ashley65538

So what if I wrote the plural of message...


CJC626

"La jefa necesita escribir estos mensajes en inglés."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.