"La jefa necesita escribir este mensaje en inglés."

Translation:The boss needs to write this message in English.

June 2, 2018

35 Comments


______Matt______

This makes me the boss

July 30, 2018

eva355249

This is correct translatioon

December 5, 2018

Jevanell

Yess I know

July 17, 2019

IsaacAnnea

*employee says coincidentally; "the boss needs to write this message in English."

June 28, 2019

jelling2

I've seen sometimes "inglés" used for english and sometimes "inglesa". Is it just a matter of preference what you use?

August 13, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

ingles is male and inglesa is female. If you were to refer to the language, you always say ingles, but if you were to say "she is English" for example, you'd say "ella es inglesa."

September 3, 2018

sguthrie1

"Ingles" is the language, masculine noun or masculine adjective.

"Inglesa" is the femin"ine adjective. Also, "los ingleses (m)"= "the English (people).

La lengua inglesa = The English language

The new boyfriend is English = El nuevo novio es inglés.

September 22, 2018

Jessamine727376

Usually, the name of the country becomes the name of the language and of the citizens. From what I know, "inglesa" is the name of the Spanish woman. Now... I might be wrong, so don't judge me! Hope you have a nice day!

January 1, 2019

BrendRobin

Why este and not esta when everthing else points to it being feminine. I am very confused.

September 21, 2018

Art_of_French_HP

The boss may be feminine, but the message is masculine "el mensaje", hence the need to use the masculine form "este" rather than the feminine form "esta". Hope this helps.

September 22, 2018

SKEP2l

Helped me :) Enjoy a Lingot of thanks!

April 9, 2019

BrendaRobi15

It helps somewhat....but I was looking at "el" as the not "he"

September 22, 2018

Art_of_French_HP

Without the accent, "el" = the (masculine); with the accent "él" = he.

September 22, 2018

MarinaZP

On audio she says "estu" not "este".. do only I hear like that?

October 5, 2018

ScottM7677

When the speech is played at higher speed some words have extremely poor pronunciation. E.g. 'mensaje.'

December 21, 2018

CrochetDragon

I typed this one correctly three times before it accepted it :/ Did anyone else have this problem?

January 28, 2019

AnneMacek

I put "must" instead of "needs to" just to see it if would be accepted. It wasn't.

September 28, 2018

sguthrie1

"Must" = "deber", or "tener que"

In English, we have a difference between "must" and "need to".

November 20, 2018

Oliver876827

How do you know when to use Jefa or Jefe?

December 21, 2018

VengerR

It's jefe if the boss is a man, and jefa if the boss is a woman.

February 4, 2019

MerlaMille

"The" wasn't in the option boxes

April 16, 2019

ThisIsSomeMierda

yes i do.

April 26, 2019

piperTom

Strongly tempted to answer "the bossette needs..."

June 29, 2019

angelahoyl

The word 'to' is missing

August 30, 2018

Art_of_French_HP

The verb "escribir" is in the infinitive, which in English is "to write". So, "La jefa necesita escribir..." translates as: "The boss needs to write..." Does this help?

September 17, 2018

Oriana398682

I did it correct

December 18, 2018

MateuszBrz124575

But.. I did it correct

March 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.