"Lajefanecesitaescribirestemensajeeninglés."

Translation:The boss needs to write this message in English.

7 months ago

26 Comments


______Matt______

This makes me the boss

5 months ago

eva355249

This is correct translatioon

1 month ago

jelling2

I've seen sometimes "inglés" used for english and sometimes "inglesa". Is it just a matter of preference what you use?

5 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

ingles is male and inglesa is female. If you were to refer to the language, you always say ingles, but if you were to say "she is English" for example, you'd say "ella es inglesa."

4 months ago

sguthrie1

"Ingles" is the language, masculine noun or masculine adjective.

"Inglesa" is the femin"ine adjective. Also, "los ingleses (m)"= "the English (people).

La lengua inglesa = The English language

The new boyfriend is English = El nuevo novio es inglés.

3 months ago

Jessamine727376

Usually, the name of the country becomes the name of the language and of the citizens. From what I know, "inglesa" is the name of the Spanish woman. Now... I might be wrong, so don't judge me! Hope you have a nice day!

2 weeks ago

BrendRobin

Why este and not esta when everthing else points to it being feminine. I am very confused.

3 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

The boss may be feminine, but the message is masculine "el mensaje", hence the need to use the masculine form "este" rather than the feminine form "esta". Hope this helps.

3 months ago

BrendaRobi15

It helps somewhat....but I was looking at "el" as the not "he"

3 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

Without the accent, "el" = the (masculine); with the accent "él" = he.

3 months ago

MarinaZP

On audio she says "estu" not "este".. do only I hear like that?

3 months ago

angelahoyl

The word 'to' is missing

4 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

The verb "escribir" is in the infinitive, which in English is "to write". So, "La jefa necesita escribir..." translates as: "The boss needs to write..." Does this help?

3 months ago

AnneMacek
AnneMacek

I put "must" instead of "needs to" just to see it if would be accepted. It wasn't.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

"Must" = "deber", or "tener que"

In English, we have a difference between "must" and "need to".

1 month ago

Oriana398682

I did it correct

4 weeks ago

Oliver876827

How do you know when to use Jefa or Jefe?

3 weeks ago

ScottM7677

When the speech is played at higher speed some words have extremely poor pronunciation. E.g. 'mensaje.'

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.