"En la escuela."

Translation:In the school.

5 months ago

17 Comments


Sherie348622
Sherie348622

How can I know if they (OR I'm) asking AT the school or IN the school?

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You can't.

En is one of those Spanish prepositions that has all manner of translations, it can be in, on, at, into, from, by etc. You just have to work it out from the context of the sentence and words used.

5 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

Good. I thought I wasn't following along properly. Thank you so much!

5 months ago

Lily631934

Why do some words have multipul meanings

5 months ago

Sherie348622
Sherie348622

We have words in English that have multiple meanings as well. Some have different spellings but not all. The WIND blows the leaves on the tree but you could WIND up in trouble if you break the law...

5 months ago

Gordon348860

I din't believe that is a good example because the two definitions of WIND are not even remotely similar. Therefore, context can easily be used to distinguish meaning. However, in the case of "en", all of the definitions are similar, so context is not as easy to use as a tool to determine meaning.

4 months ago

JOJO_123_123

Thanks!

5 months ago

sweetenedally

You have to remember that in Spanish, we translate ideas, not word for word. So really, you just have to use your best judgement and pay real close attention to the context of the sentence. "How are they using the word?" And things of that nature. It gets easier as you get better at Spanish. Hope this helped! ❤

4 months ago

moriah55

Uu

3 weeks ago

BeauxPurdy

The audio sounds like: EL ESCUELA.
Spanish is so fast! It is difficult for me to distinguish between the words. Yikes.

4 months ago

Holsen4
Holsen4

Since there's an E after the A, the E sort of swallows up the A, and you end up with "lescuela". Italian and French found a way around this (French l'homme and Italian l'idea), Spanish just never caught on.

3 months ago

BuzzTwister

I'm so slow at speaking Spanish (but I'm still learning, so I have an excuse), but natives whiz past. It's like an art form at this point

3 months ago

skepticalways

Ah, dang! I didn't listen hard enough to hear the la in the normal speed & of course, in English we say "in school" unless we are talking about a specific school. That's what I get for hurrying through the review! I do hate to get a simple sentence wrong.

4 months ago

charismasmith52

definitely sounds like el escuela

4 months ago

NaomiJ2000

It sounds like "en lecuela" not "en la ecuela".

5 months ago

IZZILOVESWOLVES.

I regret changing to the keyboard. Now it is annoying.

1 month ago

Robert888667

There was a WIFI dropout so I had no audio!!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.