1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En la escuela."

"En la escuela."

Translation:In the school.

June 2, 2018

52 Comments


Sherie348622

How can I know if they (OR I'm) asking AT the school or IN the school?


spiceyokooko

You can't.

En is one of those Spanish prepositions that has all manner of translations, it can be in, on, at, into, from, by etc. You just have to work it out from the context of the sentence and words used.


PinkyCat62

You can only hear the la in the slow voice!


tor987086

Even then was hard to hear


ronjack1

there is no distinction of the word la, as if it is not there, and, in school does make sense by itself


Jim8161

> When a word ending with a vowel is followed by a word beginning with a different vowel, the two vowels diphthong into a single syllable.

Tengo una idea interesante. I have an interesting idea.
[ten gou nai deain te re san te]

Ref: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/pronunciation/enlace-encadenamiento/


m7ecL

Sounded like "el escuela"


Jim8161

> When a word ending with a vowel is followed by a word beginning with a different vowel, the two vowels diphthong into a single syllable.

Tengo una idea interesante. I have an interesting idea.
[ten gou nai deain te re san te]

Ref: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/pronunciation/enlace-encadenamiento/


MikaylaEWall

The vowels make sense, but where did the n go? The "en la" sounded like "el" and there was no n anywhere.


Jim8161

If that is true then you need to use the report flag to report 'The audio does not sound correct.'

The only voice we can hear in the Sentence Discussion is crystal clear.


RosalindeMcGee

Doesn't "en la escuela" means in or at the school.


Jim8161

Yes, it does (both are accepted translations)


linda11087

When she speaks fast you don't here the en.


rkelbaugh

Thepresenter of this item blows by the pronouns such that you cant discern them in normal speed.


RaulovesDavid

In school, at school, in the school or at the school. Duo should accept either since we don't have a conext.


Jim8161

All of your suggestions are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

Whenever your answer is marked as incorrect and you decide to post in the user forum, please share your full answer so it can be completely checked.


PinkyCat62

If you only listen to the regular (non-slow) version, it sounds like en escuela!!!!


Jim8161

> When a word ending with a vowel is followed by a word beginning with a different vowel, the two vowels diphthong into a single syllable.

Tengo una idea interesante. I have an interesting idea.
[ten gou nai deain te re san te]

Ref: https://www.lawlessspanish.com/pronunciation/enlace-encadenamiento/


Ryan611525

The pronunciation at the top of this chat is clear but on the question with the female it just sounds like el escuela - the school. How would someone detect this during a conversation.


Rosalind413728

How can i improve my listening skills?


Jim8161

On Duolingo, replay the sentences at full speed and at slow speed until you can hear each word. Also, do this after you send your answer by using the discussion forum.

Sometimes the words are linked and sometimes final letters are not clearly vocalised, so pay attention to how these work with the different voices.

Do your 'cracked ring' lessons regularly - these are revisions of completed lessons and it's amazing how much easier the older sentences seem 3rd or 4th time around.

And here are a bunch of general tips from the folks at FluentU:

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-listening-comprehension-practice-online/


Baltome

Eldjene escuela


Jim8161

What does that mean? It does not seem to be Spanish...


Marvin307064

Is it only me, who hears the statement as "ella escuela" whuch doesn't really make sense, but hey


SaraBlomqv2

They usually say "Colegio" instead of "Escuela"


DroppedBass

It's a regional thing.


Grhanzdemi1

I find it really difficult to understand the la or in general some smaller words in between that get gulped up by the pronunciation. Would be great if it was a little clearer from the beginning.


MariVega701017

This one is not voiced clearly.


Kimberley267717

Can you use 'colegio' or 'instituto' beacause I get confused when revising.


D4tSAnHZ

Yes, colegio also means school. Instituto is a High School, or secondary school.


jing499356

How different with 3 words - el escuela - el colegio - el instituto


DroppedBass

Each country and dialect has its own meanings for each.

In Chile, for example:

Escuela: "Escuela de X" means a place you go specifically to learn about X (for example Música = Music, Arte = Art, Manejo = Driving, etc...)

Colegio: What in America would refer to Elementary+Middle+High school (Though, in Chile, it is only separated in básica=basic 1st-8th years, and media=medium 9th-12th years)

Instituto: Trade school.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.