1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En la escuela."

"En la escuela."

Translation:In the school.

June 2, 2018

63 Comments


BeauxPurdy

The audio sounds like: EL ESCUELA.
Spanish is so fast! It is difficult for me to distinguish between the words. Yikes.


AlNSPq

It's not the fault of the language of Spanish. It's the woman they hired to pronounce the phrases. She mumbles, skips letters (I know some are supposed to be skipped), and drops whole words when speaking at standard speed. I have been complaining for months about it and DL doesn't fix this. The problem is almost non-existent for the male speaker. So it's not the language, it's the speaker.


cracorwin

I totally agree with this. She is difficult to impossible to understand at standard speed. Most of the time, I have to hit the slow icon to hear what she is saying without her skipping words. The male voice is clear and understandable at either speed. Please fix this!


Holsen4

Since there's an E after the A, the E sort of swallows up the A, and you end up with "lescuela". Italian and French found a way around this (French l'homme and Italian l'idea), Spanish just never caught on.


givemesunshine

agreed, very annoying so now I have to listen to tortoise version to see if I've missed out a word.


BuzzTwister

I'm so slow at speaking Spanish (but I'm still learning, so I have an excuse), but natives whiz past. It's like an art form at this point


FabioSiqui1

I know right. I played it slowly and it said, En la escuela. That's crazy.


Sherie348622

How can I know if they (OR I'm) asking AT the school or IN the school?


spiceyokooko

You can't.

En is one of those Spanish prepositions that has all manner of translations, it can be in, on, at, into, from, by etc. You just have to work it out from the context of the sentence and words used.


Sherie348622

Good. I thought I wasn't following along properly. Thank you so much!


Lily631934

Why do some words have multipul meanings


Sherie348622

We have words in English that have multiple meanings as well. Some have different spellings but not all. The WIND blows the leaves on the tree but you could WIND up in trouble if you break the law...


kookooroodza

Also WELL, like you used it, or as a place to get water from, or being okay, and well, ehm, more. To those who think 'wind' is too easily contextualized.


Clinto47

Here are some English words that have the same spellings and different meanings: 1) The bandage was wound around the wound.

2) The farm was used to produce produce.

3) The dump was so full that it had to refuse more refuse.

4) We must polish the Polish furniture.

5) He could leadif he would get the lead out.

6) The soldier decided to desert his dessert in the desert.

7) Since there is no time like the present, he thought it was time to present the present.

8) A bass was painted on the head of the bass drum.

9) When shot at, the dove dove into the bushes.

10) I did not object to the object.

11) The insurance was invalid for the invalid.

12) There was a row among the oarsmen about how to row.

13) They were too close to the door to close it.

14) The buck does funny things when the does are present.

15) A seamstress and a sewer fell down into a sewer line.

16) To help with planting, the farmer taught his sow to sow.

17) The wind was too strong to wind the sail.

18) Upon seeing the tear in the painting I shed a tear.

19) I had to subject the subject to a series of tests.

20) How can I intimate this to my most intimate friend?


Christophe468270

Do we have any concrete words that follow this concept? Wind is an intangible variable.


Gordon348860

I din't believe that is a good example because the two definitions of WIND are not even remotely similar. Therefore, context can easily be used to distinguish meaning. However, in the case of "en", all of the definitions are similar, so context is not as easy to use as a tool to determine meaning.


alyssaxomarie

You have to remember that in Spanish, we translate ideas, not word for word. So really, you just have to use your best judgement and pay real close attention to the context of the sentence. "How are they using the word?" And things of that nature. It gets easier as you get better at Spanish. Hope this helped! ❤


AlNSPq

Agreed. Translations are usually not word for word. Grammar changes, punctuation changes, phrases can be wildly different words, etc. The goal is to learn how to get the IDEA across as accurately as possible. God help people trying to learn English, with all it's different spellings, words and phrases from dozens of language. I tell people that there are rules to English but more exceptions than rules. That's what you can expect from a jumbled up mish-mass of a language like English. That's why it so easy to understand a foreigner's broken English but so difficult for a foreigner to learn English properly. English is a mess because of its origins. Spanish, in contrast, has standardized structure to which it mostly adheres. Translate concepts, not words.


six.noods

happy one year streak!


catlover3456

it matters witch words there are


charismasmith52

definitely sounds like el escuela


Lucky-Girl-

Yea!, thats what happened to me!


ColeDelaino

She says is "En escuela" when it's played at normal speed, but she says "En la escuela" when it's played slowly. Listen to the number of syllables. She does not even say "la" in the normal speed.


Jinjinov

I agree. I listened to it about 20 times, to make sure.


skepticalways

Ah, dang! I didn't listen hard enough to hear the la in the normal speed & of course, in English we say "in school" unless we are talking about a specific school. That's what I get for hurrying through the review! I do hate to get a simple sentence wrong.


JohnNathan201509

In normal speed she doesn't say the "la" at all. She just says "en escuela".


NaomiJ2000

It sounds like "en lecuela" not "en la ecuela".


Bernhard568726

Fast and slow recording are different. fast: "en escuela" slow: "en la escuela" Please correct.


G-vei

The normal speed audio doesn't match the answer. It says "En escuela" while the slow mode says "En la escuela".


dead98

aounds like en escuela rather than en la escuela


Lucky-Girl-

They say the "la" part too fast so I got it wrong... instead of saying "en la escuela" I said "en escuela".


[deactivated user]

    It sounds like "el escuela" I think there is a problem with the woman voice, I didn't find any problems with the other male voice. I did many mistakes because of this, I think this voice should be fixed or be changed. I know that we are getting free education and I am grateful, but it would be good if you guys fixed this.


John-Bryan1

    the voice clearly says 'en escuela' someone needs to fix this...


JeffreyGom486299

    In the normal un slowed version it didnt say la


--Nacho--

    Sounds like 'Enlescuela.' Please fix this.


Diane459277

    Does the woman say "En escuela" on purpose? Because she never pronounces the word "la" in the normal speed version!!!


azriel55

    Yeah... this one she skips over la when you are listening to it at normal speed. Sure, people may talk fast, but this is too fast for Duolingo.


SaraBlomqv2

    They usually say "Colegio" instead of "Escuela"


DroppedBass

    It's a regional thing.


YonderGome1

    What is the difference between in school and at school?


ada882493

    How "en la escuela" is translated "in his school"?


kookooroodza

    So does this mean something along the lines of 'I left my backpack in the school' or more like 'I am in school'? Or both?


Wendy105755

    I understand that context will help determine if it is "in" or "at" but this isn't even an sentence. Should get credit for either.


catlover3456

    this wasn't to hard


violetbone

    How come school is feminine?


CibermoBit

    It should be able to translate any way it can.


IngridSchl19

    gygygygygygygygygygygygygygygygyggygygygy


George762866

    Native Spanish speaker. Duo doesn't accept it many times but school = colegio = escuela.


Zocker872037

    Unless you SLOW down what is being said, there is no way to hear anything other than "en escuela.."


Sumayya700416

    I couldn't hear the 'la'. Do you?


MarshallVa218819

    In fast version of en la escuela speaker leaves out la


MargaretMa16

    totally sounds like EL Escuela! have listened again and still cant hear the La


IZZI2005

    I regret changing to the keyboard. Now it is annoying.


Kimberley267717

    Can you use 'colegio' or 'instituto' beacause I get confused when revising.


D4tSAnHZ

    Yes, colegio also means school. Instituto is a High School, or secondary school.


jing499356

    How different with 3 words - el escuela - el colegio - el instituto


DroppedBass

    Each country and dialect has its own meanings for each.

    In Chile, for example:

    Escuela: "Escuela de X" means a place you go specifically to learn about X (for example Música = Music, Arte = Art, Manejo = Driving, etc...)

    Colegio: What in America would refer to Elementary+Middle+High school (Though, in Chile, it is only separated in básica=basic 1st-8th years, and media=medium 9th-12th years)

    Instituto: Trade school.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.