1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Repair the so-called robots!"

"Repair the so-called robots!"

Translation:qoqqoq tItI'!

June 2, 2018

3 Comments


kahless62003

yab lam Qut ghaj naDev vay'. chaq jIH ghaH.

June 2, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Dirty mind may be an idiom that does not translate into Klingon; they may take it only literally ("What? You have dirt in your skull?").

I don't know you can combine pronouns to say jIH ghaH in the way that we can say I am he or I am she. Maybe.

June 2, 2018

loghaD

There is the criminally underused word Qut, meaning "be vulgar". Of course, one can certainly ask oneself what passes for vulgarity among Klingons.

June 2, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.