1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Repair the so-called robots!"

"Repair the so-called robots!"

Translation:qoqqoq tItI'!

June 2, 2018

3 Comments


kahless62003

yab lam Qut ghaj naDev vay'. chaq jIH ghaH.


DavidTrimb3

Dirty mind may be an idiom that does not translate into Klingon; they may take it only literally ("What? You have dirt in your skull?").

I don't know you can combine pronouns to say jIH ghaH in the way that we can say I am he or I am she. Maybe.


loghaD

There is the criminally underused word Qut, meaning "be vulgar". Of course, one can certainly ask oneself what passes for vulgarity among Klingons.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.